Anbieter: Turtle Creek Books and Sheet Music, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Some edfgewear and creasing of spine otherwise a clean tight and bright copy.
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 13,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 268pp. Black cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Lightly bumped spine head. Slightly cocked. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. Dust jacket has some shelf wear, light chipping to edges, mirrors book damage, price unclipped. 8vo. Classic Second World War novel about the attempt made by a German parachute unit to kidnap Winston Churchill in a sleepy Norfolk village.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers, London, UK, 1991
ISBN 10: 1855920093 ISBN 13: 9781855920095
Anbieter: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Clean blue cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. Corners and spine ends all fine. Text pages and end papers are all clean with no markings or inscriptions. D/J is unclipped with no tears or damages. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
Anbieter: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Binding very good iin clean brown cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. Corners and spine ends all very good. Text pages and end papers are all clean with no markings or inscriptions nd appear unread. D/J is price clipped, otherwise has just light shelf wear. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers, London, UK, 1992
ISBN 10: 1855925222 ISBN 13: 9781855925229
Anbieter: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Binding firm in clean black cloth boards with very good corners - light bumping at spine foot. Gilt titling to spine. Text pages, illustrations and end papers are all very good with no markings or inscriptions. D/J is unclipped with just the lightest of shelf wear. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
EUR 5,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1855920050. A near fine Hardcover, in a very good Dust Jacket, shelf wear. Signed, "Michael Korda", on the front endpaper. 415 pages. Felicia Lisle & Sir Robert Vane, two oscar winning actors enter into a public love affair. Contents clean, tight and bright. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. x, 270pp. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 8vo. Light chipping to edges and wear to covers, corners starting to curl. Pages starting to tan. Internally, neat, clean and tight.
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. UK1ST.EDITION.1ST.PRINTING.NEAR FIEN HARDBACK IN NEAR FIEN DUSTWRAPPER.64.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd, London, U.K., 1991
ISBN 10: 1855920247 ISBN 13: 9781855920248
Anbieter: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Slight spine lean; barely perceptible smudge on bottom page edge. Pictorial dustjacket shows tiny scratch mark on upper rear panel, else an excellent copy. "Winter is not a good time to run away and London is still 250 miles south as darkness and the snow begin to fall. But Karin is a survivor and she breaks into Dave Barnett's locked and empty house on the Pennine fells.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers, London, UK, 1991
ISBN 10: 1855925559 ISBN 13: 9781855925557
Anbieter: a cool of books, Mastic, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First English edition. First printing. States "First Printed in Great Britain by Chapman 1991". No subsequent printings listed. Fine hardcover bound in purple quarter-cloth over green, paper-covered boards. INSCRIBED by Ackerman to poet William Heyen and his wife, Han, on the title page. IN a complete, Fine DJ, now protected by a Mylar sleeve. Tight, square, and bright: a gorgeous association copy! Inscribed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd., London, UK., 1991
ISBN 10: 1855920123 ISBN 13: 9781855920125
Anbieter: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlack Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine (NEAR NEW). No Jacket. This is a First Edition. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 246 pages.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers, UK, 1991
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Signed.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers, UK, 1990
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Pictorial soft card covers. Oblong format. VG condition.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers, UK, 1993
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good -. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good -. First Edition. Rebound. Bump to spine ends and corners. Small split to bottom spine end. Usual library marks. Unclipped dustjacket in clear protective sleeve with very small loss and lib. sticker to bottom jacket spine end. Ex-Library.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd, UK, 1994
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Clean red bds with silver title to spine. Bindings tight. Interior very good and clean. Unclipped dustjacket in VG condition with a little shallow scratching.
Verlag: Chapmans, Uk, 1992
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 218 pages. tidy copy.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers, London, U.K., 1991
Anbieter: Copnal Books, Crewe, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd, UK, 1990
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good +. Colour illus soft covers. Oblong format. small amount of light shallow scratching to covers. b/w cartoons. page edges browning. Interior very good and clean.
Verlag: Chapmans, UK, 1993
Anbieter: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good ++. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. A UK first edition, first impression. The Wrapper : The wrapper on this copy is very bright, is unfaded, and is complete. It is unclipped. Looks very sharp. The Book : The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. The boards are clean and unfaded. The corners are sharp. The pages and closed page edges are unmarked. The closed page edges and the page margins are toning. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. No remainder marks. A decent copy in a protected wrapper. Paypal accepted.
Verlag: Chapmans, UK, 1994
Anbieter: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good ++. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. A UK first edition, first impression. The Wrapper : The wrapper on this copy is very bright, is unfaded, and is complete. It is unclipped. Looks very sharp. The Book : The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. The boards are clean and unfaded. The corners are sharp. The pages and closed page edges are unmarked. The closed page edges and the page margins are toning. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. No remainder marks. A decent copy in a protected wrapper. Paypal accepted.
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback. U.K. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, No tears and no major creasing, 202 pp. Block clean without any marks. Very Light creasing to top of the spine. We aim to provide you with an excellent service throughout; Fast delivery guaranteed; Shipped promptly from our UK Warehouse. In Stock. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. Shipping is normally same day from the UK. "UK BASED SELLER ALL OVERSEAS SHIPPING VIA AIRMAIL". We offer a money back guarantee if you are not fully satisfied, please contact us if you have any questions. Bookseller Inventory #O. 20210502_163807. F.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd, UK, 1990
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Colour illus soft covers. Oblong format. some light creasing to covers. b/w cartoons. page edges browning. Interior very good and clean.
Verlag: Chapmans, UK, 1992
Anbieter: Cheltenham Rare Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. A UK first edition, first impression. The Wrapper : The wrapper on this copy is very bright, is unfaded, and is complete. It is unclipped. Looks very sharp. The Book : The book is square and very tight. There are no previous ownership inscriptions. The boards are clean and unfaded, the corners sharp. There is an insignificant touch of bruising at the base of the spine. The pages are clean and bright. The closed page edges are unmarked. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. No remainder marks. A lovely copy in a protected wrapper. Please note that overseas postage on this book will be higher than that quoted by ABE. Paypal accepted.
Anbieter: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. 398 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Chapmans, UK, 1992. *** CONDITION: This book is in very good condition. Minor edgewear to covers. Lightly tanned pages. Reading creases to spine. *** ABOUT THIS BOOK: Written by the author of "Enslaved", "The Trial", "Desire & Denial", this is the story of the blackmail of states, of police left helpless and governments terrified to tell the people the whole truth. Only David Morton has the ruthless determination to fight fire with fire. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Thrillers; ISBN: 1855920700. ISBN/EAN: 9781855920705. Inventory No: 12040362. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Chapmans, UK, 1992. *** CONDITION: This book is in good condition. Minor edgewear and creasing to covers. *** ABOUT THIS BOOK: This is a biography of John Cleese - comedy writer, TV and film star. Known as an eccentric Englishman, he is also renowned for his ventures into the realms of psychotherapy and psychoanalysis. This book includes stories both by and about Cleese that begin when Cleese was an awkward tall boy, six foot four at 13 years old, from Weston-super-Mare. Cleese nearly became a solicitor until he discovered Cambridge and the Footlights. Following on from this he starred in "Newsweek" for six weeks, and "Monty Python" and as the manic Basil in "Fawlty Towers". He was the solicitor Archy Leech in the film "A Fish Called Wanda" which gave him a reputation as a sex symbol in both America and Japan. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 1855926172. ISBN/EAN: 9781855926172. Inventory No: 09100476. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd, U.K., 1991
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft Cover. Zustand: Very Good +. No Jacket. Pictorial soft card covers. Oblong format. Light creasing to 1 corner. Small amount of light creasing to some edges. Interior excellent.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd, London, UK, 1992
Anbieter: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Reprint. Hardcover, large print, reprint, 702g, 541pgs. Traces the story of Diana Spencer, from shy teenager to the dazzling Princess of Wales. Ex-library book is in fair condition with mild general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Anbieter: Manyhills Books, Traralgon, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. 276 pages. *** PUBLISHING DETAILS: Chapmans, UK, 1992. First Edition. *** CONDITION: The book itself is in very good condition and comes in good dust jacket. More specifically: Boards have no wear, rubbing or soiling. Spine has minor lean. Dust jacket has moderate creasing. Edges of dust jacket have moderate wear and minor chipping. Dust jacket is unclipped. Pages are reasonably tanned. *** ABOUT THIS BOOK: Sean Dillon is an assassin, a hired hand who, despite working for the IRA, PLO and ETA, has not seen the inside of a prison cell. He's just the man that Iraqi, Michael Aroun has been looking for - the kind of professional who won't flinch from an attack on the offices of British government. *** Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Action & Adventure; ISBN: 1855920611. ISBN/EAN: 9781855920613. Inventory No: 13120136. The photo of this book is of the actual book for sale.
Verlag: Chapmans Publishers Ltd, UK, 1992
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Map (illustrator). First Edition. unclipped jacket, 1cm tear to spine top. no inscrip. 248pp. novel based on maclean's full length screenplay.