Dial press 1978 (30 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press, 1978, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1978
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lighthouse Books and Gifts, Lincoln, NE, USALighthouse Books and Gifts
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Third Printing. Third Printing. History. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This hardcover book looked at the later part of the Soviet Union prior to its break up while communism was still alive and well and this copy is in good condition. The book was a school district resour…ce book and has a clear mylar dustjacket cover, several stamps, and the remains of a pocket in the back. The mylar and dustjacket is in in good condition and look good. The brown cloth hardcovers have been well protected and look good. The spine is tight. The pages are white with little wear and no marks besides the library stuff. 275 pages including an index. CHEAP SHIPPING MEDIA MAIL.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, USABookMarx Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,97
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Family owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Book in Good condition. Binding sound. General wear to cover. Text block clean but some soiling to page-ends.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, USATable of Contents
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
3rd Printing Hardbound Good+/Good-., DJ 8vo, 175, General wear to covers. Prev. owner's name/date front endpaper. DJ has wear to edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. ISBN:0-385-27054-2.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, USAAlkahest Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 1st Edition. New York, The Dial Press, (1978), 1978. 1st Edition. Hardcover. first printing. Pages xx + 362,octavo, hardcover, first printing. Includes black and white photo repros., notes, bibliography, and index. One cover corner bumped, else book is in Very Good condition; dust jacket spine sunned, else Very Good.…062906A ISBN: 0-8037-4425-0.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, USAGavin's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,57
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Used - Very Good. Sunning to spine, minor wear otherwise.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USAVirginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. Folio, hardcover, fine in near fine black and white pictorial dj. Biography of Ernest Hemingway illustrated with numerous photographs dating back to the author's childhood. 252pp. includes at least 8 portraits of Hemingway by Buckley himself, as well as Buckley's own memoir (chiefly concerned… with his times together with Hemingway in Spain). Book.
Verlag: The Dial Press January 1978 1978
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, USAEagle Eye Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,34
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used.
Verlag: New York: The Dial Press / James Wade, January 1978 1978
- Softcover
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USADunaway Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,12
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paper Back. Zustand: Good.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dial Press (1978), New York 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Next Chapter LI, Huntington, NY, USAThe Next Chapter LI
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. First Edition; First Printing|Very Good; Very Good|"Captain Colin Huntington, R. N. 9ret.0 stood at the arched entrance to the office building in St. Martin's-le-Grand, waiting for his solicitor to appear, as the dome of St. Pau…l's bloomed at his left."|- Richard Condon|(1978). New York: Dial Press. 9 x 6 inches. 249 pages. A clean copy in sand-colored boards. Jacket design by Paul Bacon. Dust jacket beginning to tone along edges, top edge fraying of rear cover.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,91
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, USAJane Atwood
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,68
EUR 4,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paper Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Sixth Printing. Paper Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-385-27642-7. 175 pages; 3p. index; illustrated from drawings by James McQueen; from the introduction: this book "presents solutions only for those problems that are especially… pertient in the older player, such as loss of distance, reduced flexibility, physical and mental tension, fatigue, self-defeating attitudes, and so on. It covers the problems and offers cures, but it also tells the older player how better to utilize those advntages he or she may have over the younger golfer, such as additional experience and, perhaps, additional time to play, practice or simply to sit back and reflect." Book condition: Rear cover printed price has been partly marked through with a ball point pen. McQueen, James (illustrator).
Verlag: New York: Dial Press, (1978). (1978). 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, USABlue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,97 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good. - Small quarto [10-1/4 inches high by 9-1/4 inches wide], boards, in a price-clipped dust wrapper.The binding is slightly rubbed & there is some light soiling to the dust jacket. xiv, [ii] & 304 pages, printed in 2 columns. Illustrated in black & white & color. The top edges of the leaves are slightly rippled…, probably from humidity. Very good. First edition.
Verlag: New York: Dial Press, 1978 1978
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, USACollectors Cabinet
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,79
EUR 4,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hard Cover. Book in Good Condition/Lacks Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ding to rear cover near spine. Crease to rear endpaper.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, USAOld Friends Used Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. First printing. Illustrated by Mahiri Fufuka. Very Good book in VG- dustjacket with slight soiling. [1002].

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: buecheria, Einzelunternehmen, Heinsberg, , Deutschlandbuecheria, Einzelunternehmen
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,00
EUR 11,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Gut. 1st printing.. 162, (90) S., Abb., 31 cm, Ed. 1978. Hardcover with dustjacket, 162 and 90 pages with numerous, mostly full-page b/w-illustrations. Dj with some slight marginal damages, else and overall good and clean condition. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1500 4°, Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Schutzumschlag.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, USARiverow Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: Good+/Good. New York, NY: Dial Press. Good+/Good. (1978). . Hardcover w/DJ. Inscribed by the author . 8vo., 246 pp., DJ price clipped, rubbed, top edge of cover faded . Not Illustrated (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Dial Press, 1978, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1978
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, USAMarie Hartman
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,43
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Printing, Stated. Hard Cover. Very good to near fine lt purple hardback in vg pictorial. 1978 First Printing, stated. Publisher's request for copies of review or mention taped ffep. 187 pp, includes selected bibliography. "factual accounts of someof Ame…rica's most adventurous and least-known women." West.
Verlag: New York: The Dial Press, 1978. Illustrated. 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, USAWaverly & Rugby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good. First printing. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket). Signed by Aultman on the flyleaf. Internally clean and tight.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, USATulsa Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 40,04
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First printing of this children's adventure story, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Top edge of spine is a bit soft; lower corners just slightly bumped. The jacket is clipped on the lower corner of the front flap, but the $6.95 price is pr…esent in the upper corner. Inscribed by the author and dated 11 May 1978, the month after publication. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: New York: Dial Press, (1978). 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: OLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994), West Brookfield, MA, USAOLD WORKING BOOKS & Bindery (Est. 1994)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,25
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Illustrated by 39 b&w reproductions. Stated First printing edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. xxii, 538. Near Fine/In like jacket/Unclipped price in clear archival cover. Light edgewear.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 39,15
EUR 14,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 1st printing ; ISBN:0803790392 ; LCCN: 78-15978 ; 535 pp ; illustrated ; grey and black cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; Contents: A mysterious beginning -- Billions -- Ford and Hitler -- Kirdorf and Thyssen -- What did bog business want? -- De…pression -- Hitler's foreign financiers -- Big business attempts to stop Hitler -- Bribes and blackmail ; "The ranks of Hitler's tiny, impoverished party swelled against the [Weimar-period economic] turmoil. Bolstered by grass-roots support, he reached beyond the chaos for funds. Slowly, the salons of the upper classes opened to him. To their surprise, his hosts found him disarmingly genteel. Henry Ford wanted to spread his own anti-Semetic philosophy." ; amazing hidden facts revealed concerning Hitler's rise to power ; slight knock, crease to front endpaper and flyleaf ; smudge on pgs 302-308, edge nicks to dustjacket ; else G/G. Book.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, USAJOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 62,29
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK AND WINNER OF THE JAMES BALDWIN PRIZE BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TRACE OF WEAR AT THE TOP FRONT FORE-EDGE CORNER, A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP FRONT SPINE CORNER, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED CO…PY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, USAJOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 62,29
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
FINE IN A VERY GOOD+ D.J. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK AND WINNER OF THE JAMES BALDWIN PRIZE BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A FAINT DAMP STAIN AT THE BASE OF THE REAR PANEL, AND IS PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. FIRST EDITION. Binding is…HARDCOVER.
Verlag: Dial Press New York 1978 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralienAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,83
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st edition orig. cloth Nice Copy octavo xii + 530pp., b/w plates, notes, appendix, index, 'In the cold war years of the 1950's two brothers and a sister between them controlled the foreign policy of the USA. John FosterDulles was Secretary of State, Allen Welsh Dulles was Director of the CIA and Eleanor Lansing Dulles was in ch…arge of the Berlin Desk at the State Department. The brothers are the only sibling team to have ever jointly managed America's overt and covert foreign policy agenda. They became known as the "Brother's Grim" and left a legacy of mischief. '.
Verlag: Dial Press New York 1978 1978
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustralienAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,10
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st ed. thus dust jacket Very Good octavo 535pp., notes, appendix, bibliog., index, Taiwanese bootleg edition.
Verlag: New York, Dial Press/James Wade 1978 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, USAThe Warm Springs Book Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 53,39
EUR 3,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Hardback, 1st Edition, Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ; A collection of short stories, the author's second book, slight wear/bumping to book spine ends, small amount of wear and chipping to DJ spine ends and edges, some uniform fading to DJ spine, 8vo., 316 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, BURLINGTON, WI, USAJOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 222,46
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK AND WINNER OF THE JAMES BALDWIN PRIZE INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A COUPLE OF TINY, BARELY VISIBLE EDGE TEARS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED…COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. FIRST EDITION. Binding is HARDCOVER.

Verlag: The Dial Press / James Wade [1978], New York 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, USAJohn W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,74
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects nine stories. The title story, a novella won both the Hugo and Nebula awards, 1979. Also the story "Air Raid", a Hugo and Nebula award nominee, is the basis for the novel Millennium. The stories "Retrograde Summer", "Phantom of Kansas", and "In the Hall of the Martian Kings" are all Hugo a…ward nominees. "Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance" was a Nebula nominee. [Reference: Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-1171]. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with slight fade to the spine panel. (32152).

Verlag: The Dial Press / James Wade [1978], New York 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: John W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB, Laurel, MD, USAJohn W. Knott, Jr, Bookseller, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,74
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects nine stories. The title story, a novella won both the Hugo and Nebula awards, 1979. Also the story "Air Raid", a Hugo and Nebula award nominee, is the basis for the novel Millennium. The stories "Retrograde Summer", "Phantom of Kansas", and "In the Hall of the Martian Kings" are all Hugo a…ward nominees. "Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance" was a Nebula nominee. [Reference: Anatomy of Wonder (2004) II-1171]. Small, light stain to fore-edge, a fine copy in a very good to nearly fine dust jacket with a small closed tear to lower left front panel and several small rubs and scratches to spine panel. (17760).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Dial Press (1978), New York 1978
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, USAOld New York Book Shop, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 222,46
EUR 4,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Original wraps. Zustand: Very good. First Edition. 303p octavo. Uncorrected proof. Inscribed by Andrews to. in the year of publication. Slight slant to spine otherwise a very good copy in orange printed wraps. z.