Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Basic Books, 1985, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0465028888 ISBN 13: 9780465028887
Anbieter: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: VG. Paperback. VG. 555pp. Extremities rubbed; slight crease on spine. Illus.; notes; index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basic Books, (1985)., New York, NY, U.S.A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0465058752 ISBN 13: 9780465058754
Anbieter: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Slight sunning of back cover, Very Good. No Dust Jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0465006582 ISBN 13: 9780465006588
Anbieter: R & B Diversions LLC, Stratford, WI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. vg/vg printing hardcover in mylar protected dust jacket. first edition. Appears to have been signed & inscribed by George Vojta (signed George) on front end page. Review copy slip laid inside. Front end page has a severe crease on top tip of corner, dust jacket is price-clipped, o/w a very nice copy. non-fiction. Signed by Author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Basic Books, (c) 1985., 1985
Anbieter: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Deutschland
22 cm, Ln. (cloth), SU. 349 S., In englischer Sprache. SU mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren, sonst guter Zustand. In English language. Cover shows slight traces of usage. Fine copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.
Verlag: Basic Books (1985). 0, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0465045405 ISBN 13: 9780465045402
Anbieter: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, NV, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Trade paperback. xxviii, 852 pages. Illustrated. Bibliography. Index. Minor wear to covers, some pages dog-eared. "The distinguished mathematician offers meditations on mind, creativity, artificial intelligence, and other topics, fusing humor, hard thought, and analysis and ranging from Rubik's cube to the genetic code.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Basic Books Inc Publishers 1985, 1987
ISBN 10: 0465046355 ISBN 13: 9780465046355
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xvi, 430pp., references, index names, index subjects.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Basic Books, Inc. (1985), New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0465011918 ISBN 13: 9780465011919
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: VG/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustrator). First Printing. New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. VG/NO DUSTJACKET. (1985). First Printing. Paperback. Inscribed by Lester. . 8vo., 340 pp., Bookplate plus clipping of author's news. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Basic Books, 1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 0465062687 ISBN 13: 9780465062683
Anbieter: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. A detailed and instructive study of American boarding schools for which students of education, social class, and American society have been waiting. Second printing. Average 8vo-sized hardback. Neat copy: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 260pp.
Verlag: New York Basic Books, Inc. [1985]., 1985
Anbieter: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Very good, in dust jacket. 1st ed. Binding is Cloth.
Verlag: New York Basic Books [1985]., 1985
Anbieter: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Fine in dust jacket. 1st printing. edition. Binding is Cloth.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : Basic Books, 1985., 1985
ISBN 10: 0465045405 ISBN 13: 9780465045402
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Book Club Edition. xxviii, 852 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. ; BOMC ; ISBN: 0465045405 :; 9780465045402 ; LCCN: 83-46095 ; Includes articles, many of which originally appeared in Scientific American, on memes, innumeracy, William Safire, Frederic Chopin, Rubik's Cube, strange at tractors, Lisp, Heisenburg's uncertainty principle, quantum mechanics, Alan Turing, sphexishness, Prisoner's dilemma, and other topics. ; Contents : Section I: Snags and Snarls Chapter 1: On Self-Referential Sentences. The strangeness of language folding back on itself is explored here in dozens of different ways, many of them quite amusing. -- Chapter 2: Self-Referential Sentences: A Follow-Up. A large collection of new material carries the idea of linguistic folding-back considerably further, and goes more deeply into the mechanisms of linguistic self-reference and self-replication.-- Chapter 3: On Viral Sentences and Self-Replicating Structures. In which the concept of "memes", or self-replicating ideas, is discussed, as well as the idea of indirect self-reference. -- Chapter 4: Nomic: A Self-Modifying Game Based on Reflexivity in Law. A remarkable game is described, which resembles a government in that a large part of its activity is devoted to changing its laws lawfully. -- Section II: Sense and Society Chapter 5: World Views in Collision: The Skeptical Inquirer versus the National Enquirer. An inquiry into why so many people are taken in by publications that give much play to "paranormal" or "psi" phenomena, and a report on an unusual journal that combats the psi panderers. -- Chapter 6: On Number Numbness. A lamentation of the general low level of people's understanding of the vast numbers that describe our society's population, consumption, budgets, weaponry, and so on, including some suggestions for helping increase "numeracy". -- Chapter 7: Changes in Default Words and Images, Engendered by Rising Consciousness. On the deep, hidden, and oft-denied connections between subconscious imagery and discriminatory usage in everyday language. -- Chapter 8: A Person Paper on Purity in Language. Master William Satire vents his anger at those who, for cheap political reasons, would destroy the beauty of English by introducing ugly neologisms and changing the usage of venerated old terms. -- Section III: Sparking and Slipping -- Chapter 9: Pattern, Poetry, and Power in the Music of Frédéric Chopin. How did this great composer manage to encode extremely powerful and extremely delicate feelings into mere patterns of notes? -- Chapter 10. Parquet Deformations: A Subtle, Intricate Art Form -- Chapter 11. Stuff and Nonsense -- Chapter 12. Variations on a Theme as the Crux of Creativity -- Chapter 13. Metafont, Metamathematics, and Metaphysics -- Section IV: Structure and Strangeness Chapter 14. Magic Cubology -- Chapter 15. On Crossing the Rubicon ; blue cloth with gold lettering in color pictorial dustjacket ; highly entertaining reading ; thick volume ; tiny mark on front cover, else FINE/FINE. Book.