Truman smith (29 Ergebnisse)

Verlag

Optimieren Sie Ihre Suche

  • Bücher (29)

bis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

bis

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Truman & Smith 1983

    0913717029 / 9780913717028

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 10,71

     Versand nach gratis 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Truman and Smith/Mott Publishers, Cincinnati/Milford 1982

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Jeff Stark, Barstow, USAJeff Stark

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut

    EUR 6,71

    EUR 5,64 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket as Issued. Facsimile of the 1838 Edition. A near fine or even better copy of the Fourth Reader with tan printed boards and brown spine with gilt letters. Matches others in a series of seven different books.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati, OH 1838

    0880620005 / 9780880620000

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, USAHigh-Lonesome Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 10,72

    EUR 5,64 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. 5 1/2 x 9, 142 pgs. Shows the exact sound of each syllable according to the most approved principles of English Orthoepy.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, USALibris Hardback Book Shop

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 14,29

    EUR 4,76 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: Good Minus. No Jacket. Second Edition. Green cloth with dull gilt lettering on spine, corners and spine ends bumped and worn, cover quite rubbed, especially the spine, light spotting. Page edges tanned. Ex-college library with a few neat indications, no card pocket. Binding secure, worn spot on first free end pag

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Truman and Smith/Cincinnati, Ohio, 1982

    0880620056 / 9780880620055

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Alf Books, Menomonie, USAAlf Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 16,53

    EUR 3,47 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    hard cover, slight spine scuff, rest is new condition, 422 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 3/4 inches, 6th edition of 1838 book, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile non-fiction.

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Truman & Smith 1846

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, USARedux Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

    EUR 29,93

     Versand nach gratis 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Hardcover. No dust jacket. ORIGINAL 1846 PRINTING. Ex-Library with some markings. Pages are clean and unmarked. Foxing throughout. Covers show significant edge wear with rubbing and bumped corners. Rubbing to spine, a 1.5'' crack at the top of the spine. Hinges cracked but binding remains tight. COVER M

  • Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, USALiberty Book Shop

    Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 17,87

    EUR 5,16 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Dark green patterned cloth, edge worn, with bent corners, foxing of paper, especially on endpapers. X-library, with internal and external marks. A solid copy, clean text. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pages.

  • Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 17,87

    EUR 5,64 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. New Edition. "Eclectic Edition." 336pp. Half-leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Front board and front free endpaper detached but there. Name and address stamped small on the front flyleaf, light to moderate foxing in the text, else a clean and unmarked text block. Needs a rebind. Size: 12mo - ov

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Cincinnati: Truman and Smith / New York: Leavitt, Lord

    Anbieter: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, USALost Time Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

    EUR 13,36

    EUR 6,06 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Zustand: Fair.

  • Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 22,34

    EUR 4,33 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. full leather cover shows moderate wear, rubbing, bumped corners. pages lightly foxed.

  • Verlag: Truman and Smith; NY: Leavitt, Lord and Co, Cincinnati 1836

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, USAMcBlain Books, ABAA

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 26,80

    EUR 4,34 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 240p. Original green cloth. 19cm. Ex lib. (Pequot Library in Southport). Foxing (heaviest on endpapers).

  • Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: The Story Shop, Elwood, USAThe Story Shop

    Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 26,76

    EUR 5,16 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Moderate foxing, else very good-, sound and clean. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 240 pages.

  • Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

    EUR 28,59

    EUR 9,25 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 323p plus 12 page publisher's catalogue at front, full calf binding detached from bookblock, nice "Eclectic Fourth Reader" label to spine, top part of spine missing, some pages spotty or worn, well worth a repair, very original Language: English.

  • Verlag: A.S. Barnes, Wiley & Putnam, Collins, Keese & Co., Thomas Cowperthwait, Cusing & Sons, Truman and Smith, Hartford, New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Cinci 1839

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, USACultural Connection

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 35,74

    EUR 3,47 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Translated from the French by David Brewster. 8 1/2" tall x 5 1/4". 297 pages plus 62 page table of logarithms at back. Original leather bound with black leather label on spine - front board is a recent replacement. A base of spine appears to be stamped in gilt Virginia Military Institute. A good deal of foxing but it can still

  • Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 35,74

    EUR 4,99 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Wraps. Zustand: Good. 12mo - over 6¾ in. - 7¾ in., Text block signature without wraps, complete at 40pp. Stamp of J. Orin Oliphant, who served as a Contributing Editor of the Washington Historical Quarterly, to upper title page, light foxing to pages, pages remain bound together, light pencil marks to some page margins. Good cop

  • Verlag: Truman and Smith / Leavitt, Lord and Co, Cincinnati / New York 1936

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, USAChequamegon Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 35,74

    EUR 5,64 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. 240 pages. publisher ads at beginning. light foxing to pages, spine a bit darkened with age; 4 3/4 x 7 3/4 ".

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Truman & Smith, Cincinnati, OH U.S.A. 1870

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, USABargain Finders of Colorado

    Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht

    EUR 39,28

    EUR 4,34 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. Joseph Ray (1807-1855) was a medical doctor, teacher and a self-taught mathematician. His mathematics texts were among the most popular and widely used American mathematics textbooks of the nineteenth century. Dr. Ray taught mathematics for Woodward High School (later College) in Cincinnati,

  • Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati, Ohio 1836

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, USABarry Cassidy Rare Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 44,67

    EUR 5,20 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Collectible-Very Good. 2nd Edition. 240 pages; [4] pages ads in front; brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Chips missing to the top of the spine. Lyman Beecher (1775-1863) was a minister/teacher and co-founder of the American Temperance Society. Also known for his anti-Catholic views. Very g

  • Weitere Bilder

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Truman, Smith and Co. 1834

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Schilb Antiquarian, Columbia, USASchilb Antiquarian

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut

    EUR 445,83

     Versand nach gratis 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1834 1st/1st TINY BIBLE Illustrated Children s Bible Stories Miniature Christian ----- An absolutely incredible, early 19th-century children s Bible. The Child s Bible is a remarkable piece it is just over 2 square inches! It s tiny! Though the size of book alone isn t the only draw. I

  • Weitere Bilder

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 75,94

    EUR 6,94 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    8vo.; 56, (2)pp. Pamphlet bound into plain red library buckram. Moderate soiling to title page; scattered foxing.

  • Verlag: Truman, Smith and Company; Perkins and Marvin, Cincinnati; Boston 1834

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Bittersweet Books, North Stonington, USABittersweet Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 80,41

    EUR 4,22 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Tan cloth with title on paper label. Tiny book with 86 pages. 3 in. by 4.5 in. Lyman Beecher was the father of all the famous Beechers. Binding is tight, text pages clean. A skilled child has drawn a very neat colonial house with trees in pencil on the rear endpaper. Paper title label is chipped.

  • Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

    EUR 84,88

    EUR 4,77 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Quarter Calf Leather. Zustand: Fair. Quarter calf leather binding with papered title on front board. Extensive shelf wear as you would expect of a school book this age. Hand-written date on spine. Binding still very tight. Penciled notations on front free endpage. General light foxing throughout. Back free endpage missing half (

  • Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 89,34

    EUR 5,63 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    hardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Cincinnati, 1835; Republished by Truman and Smith; run from February to December 1835; paper covered boards; edge and corner wear; covers smudged; back strip missing; clear plastic cover; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior foxed, heavier at the end papers; interior clean and unmarked; 480

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, USACleveland Book Company, ABAA

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut

    EUR 178,69

    EUR 2,60 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Near fine. Second Edition. 16mo, 96pp., including advertisements bound before title. A crisp, fresh copy, near fine, in contemporary full hexagonal-patterened cloth with paper spine label. Gentle foxing internally, some light fading to cloth, but really a sharp, attractive copy. Scarce little volume (in a spl

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Messers F. G. Kitton, Truman Press & Arthur Smith, St Albans, Herts 1893

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJacket and Cloth

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 452,69

    EUR 25,45 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No DJ. 1st Edition. Published: 1893. First Edition. First Volume. DESCRIPTION: Three quarter calf binding with blind and gilt ruled five ridged spine. Blue cloth with marbled endpapers. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Light wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Rubbed spine and margins. Tightl

  • Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 871,10

     Versand nach gratis 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Finely bound sixth edition of the fourth McGuffey Reader. Octavo, bound in full contemporary mottled calf with gilt ruling to the spine, morocco spine label lettered in gilt. In very good condition. The Eclectic Readers (commonly, but informally known as the McGuffey Readers) were a series of graded primers for grade levels 1 th

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Truman & Smith, and New York: Leavitt, Lord & Co, Cincinnati 1835

    Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, USARulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 83,76

    EUR 10,41 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Second edition, 12mo, pp. 190, [2]; full green cloth, gilt title on spine; spine sunned, some foxing, especially to endpapers, shallow stain to lower edge, some pencil lining, slightly later bookplate and owner's signature, good. Lyman Beecher was a Presbyterian minister, and father of 13 children, including Harriet Beecher Stow

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Cincinnati: Truman and Smith (c. 1835) 1835

    • Softcover

    Anbieter: Philip Salmon & Co. Rare Books, Boston, USAPhilip Salmon & Co. Rare Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 156,35

    EUR 14,75 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Softcover. Zustand: Very good. 64mo. 8pp. Engraved title device and illustrations throughout. Six short tales offer moral lessons: "The good girl," "The dead baby," "The ship of war," "The pre-sent," "Comb-ing the hair," and "Cain kill-ing A-bel." Bound in green-gray wrappers, slightly askew from moderately foxed text block. Ver

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: New York: Wiley & Putnam, Collins, Keese & Co.; Boston: Stationers Company; Philadelphia: Belknap & Hamersley; Baltimore: Cushing & Sons; Cincinnati: Truman & Smith, 1838. 1838

    Anbieter: William Reese Company, New York, USAWilliam Reese Company

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 245,70

    EUR 12,14 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    The second edition of this early American treatise on shading and perspective. The author was professor of mathematics at West Point and herein sets forth technical advice for artists and architects. The New England Magazine's review of the first edition, published in 1832, declared that "No man should presume to criticise even