Truman smith (29 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,71
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Truman and Smith/Mott Publishers, Cincinnati/Milford 1982
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jeff Stark, Barstow, USAJeff Stark
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket as Issued. Facsimile of the 1838 Edition. A near fine or even better copy of the Fourth Reader with tan printed boards and brown spine with gilt letters. Matches others in a series of seven different books.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, USAHigh-Lonesome Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. 5 1/2 x 9, 142 pgs. Shows the exact sound of each syllable according to the most approved principles of English Orthoepy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, USALibris Hardback Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,29
EUR 4,76 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good Minus. No Jacket. Second Edition. Green cloth with dull gilt lettering on spine, corners and spine ends bumped and worn, cover quite rubbed, especially the spine, light spotting. Page edges tanned. Ex-college library with a few neat indications, no card pocket. Binding secure, worn spot on first free end pag…e, pages lightly tanned but many are quite foxed, ink of a note written on the blank page following the Introduction section bleeds onto the last page of the Introduction, no other markings in the text. 240 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Alf Books, Menomonie, USAAlf Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 16,53
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hard cover, slight spine scuff, rest is new condition, 422 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 3/4 inches, 6th edition of 1838 book, very good book condition, no dust jacket, juvenile non-fiction.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Truman & Smith 1846
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, USARedux Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 29,93
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. Hardcover. No dust jacket. ORIGINAL 1846 PRINTING. Ex-Library with some markings. Pages are clean and unmarked. Foxing throughout. Covers show significant edge wear with rubbing and bumped corners. Rubbing to spine, a 1.5'' crack at the top of the spine. Hinges cracked but binding remains tight. COVER M…AY NOT MATCH THE PICTURE ON THIS SITE.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, USALiberty Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,87
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Dark green patterned cloth, edge worn, with bent corners, foxing of paper, especially on endpapers. X-library, with internal and external marks. A solid copy, clean text. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 240 pages.
Verlag: Truman & Smith, Cincinnati, OH 1839
- Hardcover
Anbieter: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, USAD. Richards, Bookman
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,87
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. New Edition. "Eclectic Edition." 336pp. Half-leather with marbled boards and endpapers. Top edge gilt. Front board and front free endpaper detached but there. Name and address stamped small on the front flyleaf, light to moderate foxing in the text, else a clean and unmarked text block. Needs a rebind. Size: 12mo - ov…er 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Cincinnati: Truman and Smith / New York: Leavitt, Lord
Anbieter: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, USALost Time Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,36
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair.
Verlag: Cincinnati: Truman & Smith 1834
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. full leather cover shows moderate wear, rubbing, bumped corners. pages lightly foxed.
Verlag: Truman and Smith; NY: Leavitt, Lord and Co, Cincinnati 1836
- Hardcover
Anbieter: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, USAMcBlain Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,80
EUR 4,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 240p. Original green cloth. 19cm. Ex lib. (Pequot Library in Southport). Foxing (heaviest on endpapers).
Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Story Shop, Elwood, USAThe Story Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,76
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Second Edition. Moderate foxing, else very good-, sound and clean. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 240 pages.
Verlag: Cincinnati: Truman & Smith 1843
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichPlurabelle Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 28,59
EUR 9,25 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 323p plus 12 page publisher's catalogue at front, full calf binding detached from bookblock, nice "Eclectic Fourth Reader" label to spine, top part of spine missing, some pages spotty or worn, well worth a repair, very original Language: English.
Verlag: A.S. Barnes, Wiley & Putnam, Collins, Keese & Co., Thomas Cowperthwait, Cusing & Sons, Truman and Smith, Hartford, New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Cinci 1839
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, USACultural Connection
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,74
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbTranslated from the French by David Brewster. 8 1/2" tall x 5 1/4". 297 pages plus 62 page table of logarithms at back. Original leather bound with black leather label on spine - front board is a recent replacement. A base of spine appears to be stamped in gilt Virginia Military Institute. A good deal of foxing but it can still…be read. Light dampstain at top of quite a few pages. Other light dampstains generally near front and back. Old pencilings here and there. Quite a few previous owner's name at front and back. Fair condition.

Verlag: Truman, Smith and Co 1834
- Softcover
Anbieter: Arundel Books, Seattle, USAArundel Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,74
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbWraps. Zustand: Good. 12mo - over 6¾ in. - 7¾ in., Text block signature without wraps, complete at 40pp. Stamp of J. Orin Oliphant, who served as a Contributing Editor of the Washington Historical Quarterly, to upper title page, light foxing to pages, pages remain bound together, light pencil marks to some page margins. Good cop…y.
Verlag: Truman and Smith / Leavitt, Lord and Co, Cincinnati / New York 1936
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, USAChequamegon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,74
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. 240 pages. publisher ads at beginning. light foxing to pages, spine a bit darkened with age; 4 3/4 x 7 3/4 ".
Weitere BilderVerlag: Truman & Smith, Cincinnati, OH U.S.A. 1870
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bargain Finders of Colorado, Simla, USABargain Finders of Colorado
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 39,28
EUR 4,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. Joseph Ray (1807-1855) was a medical doctor, teacher and a self-taught mathematician. His mathematics texts were among the most popular and widely used American mathematics textbooks of the nineteenth century. Dr. Ray taught mathematics for Woodward High School (later College) in Cincinnati,…Ohio from its inception in 1831. The success of his "eclectic" math texts would be exceeded by his fellow teacher at Woodward, William Holmes McGuffey, with his McGuffey Readers. More than fifty titles (including revised editions) appeared in Ray's Mathematical Series over the years, but the core of the series consisted of six books: Primary Arithmetic, Intellectual Arithmetic, Practical Arithmetic, Higher Arithmetic, Elementary Algebra, and Higher Algebra. The earliest titles were originally published by the firm of Truman & Smith. Cincinnati, Ohio. Publication dates were as early as 1834. New and revised editions were issued under his name beyond his lifetime, as part of the Ray Mathematics Series, even as late as 1913. The popularity of the textbooks may be attributed to their moral emphasis. Story problems in his textbooks portray honest, hard-working men and women on the frontier, plowing fields, planting and harvesting crops, building walls, or buying and selling goods. Problems about boys and girls characterize them as industrious and generous, sharing food and possessions with each other. In one problem a boy receives a reward for returning a purse to its rightful owner. This copy has been used as a textbook for several students and traveled back & forth many times between school & home. Lettering and designs are worn off of front cover, leather spine loosely attached to light blue paper covers. Prior owner names, threats if this copy stolen, and doodles cover rear end-papers. Front end-papers, including title page & preface, have become detached and lost. Text starts with Table of Contents and appears complete thereafter. Pages are stained and fragile, although still loosely bound in order. No copyright nor publication data available for this copy. Cannot establish this copy's publisher, so original publisher is optimistically listed. From the 80 year range of print dates, I would suggest this copy printed after Dr. Ray's death, I est. 1870, to account for "New" in title. Of course, no ISBN, LCCN nor MSR. Prior Owner Name No Value.
Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati, Ohio 1836
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, USABarry Cassidy Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,67
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Collectible-Very Good. 2nd Edition. 240 pages; [4] pages ads in front; brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Chips missing to the top of the spine. Lyman Beecher (1775-1863) was a minister/teacher and co-founder of the American Temperance Society. Also known for his anti-Catholic views. Very g…ood clean copy.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Truman, Smith and Co. 1834
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Schilb Antiquarian, Columbia, USASchilb Antiquarian
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 445,83
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1834 1st/1st TINY BIBLE Illustrated Children s Bible Stories Miniature Christian ----- An absolutely incredible, early 19th-century children s Bible. The Child s Bible is a remarkable piece it is just over 2 square inches! It s tiny! Though the size of book alone isn t the only draw. I…t contains numerous full-page engravings incredibly small, detailed Bible scenes! This first edition printing is considerably rare as it is one of only FIVE recorded copies remaining worldwide! ----- Item number: #26192 Price: $499 --- [A LADY OF CINCINNATI] --- The Child s Bible with Plates --- Cincinnati: Truman, Smith and Company, 1834. First Edition. First Printing. --- Details: --- Collation: Complete -- o 192 -- o 27 engravings --- Edition Note(s): First Printing -- o Title Page: Cincinnati: Truman, Smith and Company credited as publisher --- Reference(s): Adomeit A-80, Three Centuries of Thumb Bibles; American Imprints 23308; Welsh 917, Bibliography of Miniature Books --- o Later printings were published circa 1850 and later. These are commonly misdated due to the inclusion of the 1834 date on copyright page (Adomeit). -- Language: English -- Binding: Hardcover; tight and secure o Cloth -- Size: ~2.25in X 2in (5.5cm x 4.5cm) ----- Our Guarantee: Very Fast. Very Safe. Free Shipping Worldwide. Customer satisfaction is our priority! Notify us with 7 days of receiving, and we will offer a full refund without reservation! PHOTOS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. 26192.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati [OH] 1834
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, USABartleby's Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 75,94
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb8vo.; 56, (2)pp. Pamphlet bound into plain red library buckram. Moderate soiling to title page; scattered foxing.

Verlag: Truman, Smith and Company; Perkins and Marvin, Cincinnati; Boston 1834
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bittersweet Books, North Stonington, USABittersweet Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 80,41
EUR 4,22 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Tan cloth with title on paper label. Tiny book with 86 pages. 3 in. by 4.5 in. Lyman Beecher was the father of all the famous Beechers. Binding is tight, text pages clean. A skilled child has drawn a very neat colonial house with trees in pencil on the rear endpaper. Paper title label is chipped.
Verlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1838
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, USAZiern-Hanon Galleries
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 84,88
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbQuarter Calf Leather. Zustand: Fair. Quarter calf leather binding with papered title on front board. Extensive shelf wear as you would expect of a school book this age. Hand-written date on spine. Binding still very tight. Penciled notations on front free endpage. General light foxing throughout. Back free endpage missing half (…Note: this does not affect text). Overall in FAIR minus condition just above a reading copy. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover.
Verlag: Truman and Smith 1835
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 89,34
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Cincinnati, 1835; Republished by Truman and Smith; run from February to December 1835; paper covered boards; edge and corner wear; covers smudged; back strip missing; clear plastic cover; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior foxed, heavier at the end papers; interior clean and unmarked; 480…pages.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1836
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, USACleveland Book Company, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 178,69
EUR 2,60 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near fine. Second Edition. 16mo, 96pp., including advertisements bound before title. A crisp, fresh copy, near fine, in contemporary full hexagonal-patterened cloth with paper spine label. Gentle foxing internally, some light fading to cloth, but really a sharp, attractive copy. Scarce little volume (in a spl…endid period binding) by the firebrand Presbyterian preacher arguing for more universities in the fast-growing nation. Contemoprary gift inscription on the title page from one Rev. R. G. Armstrong to "D. D. T. McLaughlin." Armstrong is listed in a directory of the American Home Missionary Society as being a missionary in the Hudson Valley in the year 1840. We could not determine who McLaughlin might be. American Imprints 36060; Morgan 2992. Not in Thomson. See Sutton (pp. 178-83) for background on the publisher, who found real success in publishing the "McGuffey Reader" schoolbooks.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Messers F. G. Kitton, Truman Press & Arthur Smith, St Albans, Herts 1893
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jacket and Cloth, Chippenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichJacket and Cloth
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 452,69
EUR 25,45 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No DJ. 1st Edition. Published: 1893. First Edition. First Volume. DESCRIPTION: Three quarter calf binding with blind and gilt ruled five ridged spine. Blue cloth with marbled endpapers. Language: English. Book Condition: Good: Light wear to corners, edges and spine ends. Rubbed spine and margins. Tightl…y bound with clean intact endpapers and strong hinges. Foxing to opening and closing pages. Spotting to text block edges with some spots seeping to pages margins. Occasional marks and foxing to other pages. DJ Condition: No DJ. Pages viii, 789, 80. Size: 25cm by 17cm. BOOK RESUME: Published at monthly intervals from January 1893, each issue contained some contemporary Hertfordshire news, articles of local historical interest, a short story set in a Hertfordshire context, and a few general interest items unconnected with the county. Many of the articles were illustrated by line drawings or photographs. At the front and the back there were a small number of advertisements. At the end of 1893 an index was published and of which some sets were bound, but without the advertisements. POSTAGE: PLEASE NOTE - This is a heavy item and may require additional postage for overseas deliveries. We will contact you if additional charges are required. Please see our postage policy on our shop front for more information.

Verlag: Published by Truman and Smith, Cincinnati 1838
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, USARaptis Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 871,10
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFinely bound sixth edition of the fourth McGuffey Reader. Octavo, bound in full contemporary mottled calf with gilt ruling to the spine, morocco spine label lettered in gilt. In very good condition. The Eclectic Readers (commonly, but informally known as the McGuffey Readers) were a series of graded primers for grade levels 1 th…rough 6. They were widely used as textbooks in American schools from the mid-19th century to the early 20th century, and are still used today in some private schools and homeschooling.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Truman & Smith, and New York: Leavitt, Lord & Co, Cincinnati 1835
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, USARulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 83,76
EUR 10,41 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSecond edition, 12mo, pp. 190, [2]; full green cloth, gilt title on spine; spine sunned, some foxing, especially to endpapers, shallow stain to lower edge, some pencil lining, slightly later bookplate and owner's signature, good. Lyman Beecher was a Presbyterian minister, and father of 13 children, including Harriet Beecher Stow…e and Henry Ward Beecher, and was himself a prolific author of sermons and essays. This book is the expansion of an anti-Catholic talk given by Beecher to the Cincinnati Lane Seminary.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Cincinnati: Truman and Smith (c. 1835) 1835
- Softcover
Anbieter: Philip Salmon & Co. Rare Books, Boston, USAPhilip Salmon & Co. Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 156,35
EUR 14,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very good. 64mo. 8pp. Engraved title device and illustrations throughout. Six short tales offer moral lessons: "The good girl," "The dead baby," "The ship of war," "The pre-sent," "Comb-ing the hair," and "Cain kill-ing A-bel." Bound in green-gray wrappers, slightly askew from moderately foxed text block. Ver…y good and quite scarce, with only two copies recorded in OCLC.
Weitere BilderVerlag: New York: Wiley & Putnam, Collins, Keese & Co.; Boston: Stationers Company; Philadelphia: Belknap & Hamersley; Baltimore: Cushing & Sons; Cincinnati: Truman & Smith, 1838. 1838
Anbieter: William Reese Company, New York, USAWilliam Reese Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 245,70
EUR 12,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbThe second edition of this early American treatise on shading and perspective. The author was professor of mathematics at West Point and herein sets forth technical advice for artists and architects. The New England Magazine's review of the first edition, published in 1832, declared that "No man should presume to criticise even…a painting or engraving unless he has studied perspective.Mr. Davies's book.is the best of its kind, yet published, and the demonstrations are as plain and concise, almost, as the subject will admit." A sound copy of a popular textbook often found in poor condition. The ownership inscriptions and inkstamps in this copy, dated 1840, are those of William W.W. Wood. This is almost certainly William Willis Wiley Wood, U.S. Navy engineer and Engineer-in-Chief of the Bureau of Steam Engineering during Grant's presidency. He would have encountered the author during his time at West Point. AMERICAN IMPRINTS 50011. SCHIMMELMAN, AMERICAN IMPRINTS ON ART 147. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Head and toe of spine chipped, front joint cracked. Hinges tender, scattered foxing and tanning. Modern bookplate of Percy Stevens on front pastedown, contemporary ownership inscription on front free endpaper and titlepage, same owner's inkstamp on front flyleaf and titlepage. Good plus.