Zustand: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. This book has been examined carefully and the cover and pages are in very good condition. It is clean and tight inside.paperbackUsed - Very Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Needlefelting Magic: Making Beautiful Teddybears This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing 01/01/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 047600196X ISBN 13: 9780476001961
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Anchor Books, CRANLEIGH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. First Edition. 226pp, large A4 format, illus, excellent photographs. Book and jacket are in perfect, NEW condition.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing 2004, 2004
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Large quarto hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples.Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Zustand: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, Christchurch, 2010
ISBN 10: 1877427314 ISBN 13: 9781877427312
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very clean copy in a very good jacket. This story covers fifty eight years of maritime history, from the last six months of the second world war until the year 2002. In December 1944, a young Scot began a seagoing career with one of Britain's oldest shipping companies, Alfred Holt &. Company, the Blue Funnel Line of Liverpool, which took him around the globe to many remote places. From the Molucca Islands in Indonesia; to Matadi, one hundred miles up the Congo in Africa; to the creeks and thousand islands of Burma and Thailand; to New York, Sydney, Tokyo, Hamburg; Broome in West Australia; Jeddah in Saudi Arabia; to Shanghai, Yokohama and to little known parts of North Borneo; around the Pacific Islands and finally to New Zealand. After fourteen years at sea, he began a new career as a marine pilot, which lasted for forty two years, piloting ships in Penang Malaysia, three New Zealand harbours and in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Fifty six years after boarding his first ship, Ian retired from the position of Harbour Master/Pilot in the port of Gisborne, Poverty Bay; where his namesake Captain James Cook first set foot on New Zealand soil. During this long and varied career, Ian experienced North Atlantic convoys in wartime, a hurricane off the coast of Florida, survived three hours in shark infested waters in Lagos, Nigeria, witnessed a murder in the Celebes and tracked a tiger in Malaysia . He played golf in unusual circumstances, with the sound of machineguns and mortar fire coming from an attack by Karen rebels in Moulmein, Burma, and in Labuan, North Borneo, found himself in the middle of an American 'invasion'.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, Sutter Creek, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 2nd Edition. No reading crease.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, Christchurch, 2010
ISBN 10: 1877427314 ISBN 13: 9781877427312
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very clean copy that is gift inscribed and signed by the author. This story covers fifty eight years of maritime history, from the last six months of the second world war until the year 2002. In December 1944, a young Scot began a seagoing career with one of Britain's oldest shipping companies, Alfred Holt &. Company, the Blue Funnel Line of Liverpool, which took him around the globe to many remote places. From the Molucca Islands in Indonesia; to Matadi, one hundred miles up the Congo in Africa; to the creeks and thousand islands of Burma and Thailand; to New York, Sydney, Tokyo, Hamburg; Broome in West Australia; Jeddah in Saudi Arabia; to Shanghai, Yokohama and to little known parts of North Borneo; around the Pacific Islands and finally to New Zealand. After fourteen years at sea, he began a new career as a marine pilot, which lasted for forty two years, piloting ships in Penang Malaysia, three New Zealand harbours and in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Fifty six years after boarding his first ship, Ian retired from the position of Harbour Master/Pilot in the port of Gisborne, Poverty Bay; where his namesake Captain James Cook first set foot on New Zealand soil. During this long and varied career, Ian experienced North Atlantic convoys in wartime, a hurricane off the coast of Florida, survived three hours in shark infested waters in Lagos, Nigeria, witnessed a murder in the Celebes and tracked a tiger in Malaysia . He played golf in unusual circumstances, with the sound of machineguns and mortar fire coming from an attack by Karen rebels in Moulmein, Burma, and in Labuan, North Borneo, found himself in the middle of an American 'invasion'.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Willson-Scott Publishing, Christchurch, 2008
ISBN 10: 1877427241 ISBN 13: 9781877427244
Anbieter: Archway Books, Mana, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Papered Boards. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 26 cm, viii, 338 pp, maps, b&w photo illus, d/w. A lovely clean copy. A heavy book - overseas buyers please ask regards postage.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Willson-Scott Publishing, Christchurch, 2010
ISBN 10: 1877427241 ISBN 13: 9781877427244
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very clean copy in a very good jacket. Billy Barnz's Voices from Vietnam is a large, photo?rich oral?history volume gathering the personal accounts of New Zealanders who served in Vietnam. The book presents veterans not as distant historical figures but as ordinary men and women who found themselves in an unpopular war, navigating danger, duty, and the complicated reception they received on returning home. The stories range across the services ? infantry, artillery, engineers, air force, medical staff, and support roles ? and include contributions from M?ori and P?keh? veterans, senior officers, enlisted soldiers, and civilians connected to the deployment.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, Christchurch, 2010
ISBN 10: 1877427314 ISBN 13: 9781877427312
Anbieter: Phoenix Books NZ, Waimate, CANTE, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Those in Peril: A Blue Funnel Story: A Fifty-Six-Year Love Affair with Ships. By Ian Cook. Publisher: Willson Scott Publishing, Christchurch, 2010, FIRST EDITION. Hardback with Jacket in excellent near new condition, no inscriptions. Jacket has minor shelfwear to edges. 338 Pages Size 25 cm x 18 cm. This story covers fifty eight years of maritime history, from the last six months of the second world war until the year 2002. In December 1944, a young Scot began a seagoing career with one of Britain's oldest shipping companies, Alfred Holt &. Company, the Blue Funnel Line of Liverpool, which took him around the globe to many remote places. From the Molucca Islands in Indonesia; to Matadi, one hundred miles up the Congo in Africa; to the creeks and thousand islands of Burma and Thailand; to New York, Sydney, Tokyo, Hamburg; Broome in West Australia; Jeddah in Saudi Arabia; to Shanghai, Yokohama and to little known parts of North Borneo; around the Pacific Islands and finally to New Zealand. After fourteen years at sea, he began a new career as a marine pilot, which lasted for forty two years, piloting ships in Penang Malaysia, three New Zealand harbours and in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia. Fifty six years after boarding his first ship, Ian retired from the position of Harbour Master/Pilot in the port of Gisborne, Poverty Bay; where his namesake Captain James Cook first set foot on New Zealand soil. During this long and varied career, Ian experienced North Atlantic convoys in wartime, a hurricane off the coast of Florida, survived three hours in shark infested waters in Lagos, Nigeria, witnessed a murder in the Celebes and tracked a tiger in Malaysia . All books are sent free by courier postage within New Zealand. ALL PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing (, 2016
ISBN 10: 0958288194 ISBN 13: 9780958288194
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 9780958288194. Trade paperback. Revised edition from 2016. Near Fine condition. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. This book is Ashford Book of Carding A Handspinners Guide to Fibre Preparation Revised edition. No Signature.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, 2007
Anbieter: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. 171p P-B Near Fine With illustrations, a New Zealander serving as a private contractor in Iraq and other war-stricken areas.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Anbieter: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, FIFE, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 39,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. H/B 192 pages condition is very good.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, New Zealand, 2008
Anbieter: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
`HB. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. First Edition. Clean navy blue cloth on boards with gilt titles. Edges: light dusting of a little soiling. Clean contents. Eps: just a few faint specks. B/w illustrations. Binding is As New. 285p Dj: clean jacket. Moderate scratches and light rubbings. Tiny chip to head of spine and to foot of rear flap spine.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 1877427047 ISBN 13: 9781877427046
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Zustand: Good. 120 pages. ex-library.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, New Zealand, 2009
Anbieter: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Neuseeland
Hb. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. Second Edition. "This valuable monograph is, above all, a tribute to the traditional qualities of the Kiwi soldier at all levels." Black shiny cover with gold gilt lettering. Immaculate copy, binding tight, 168p DJ: faint urbbing, light few only scratches.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, 2012
Anbieter: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. xii p13-330 D-J Plasticised boards Near Fine With illustrations, the military life and experience of the author, and the foundation of the NZSAS.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, 2004
Anbieter: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. ix p10-151 With map and illustrations, a collection of reminiscences of New Zealand soldiers who lived through the Battle of Crete.
Verlag: Willson Scott Publishing, New Zealand, 2010
Anbieter: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
HB. Zustand: NF. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. First Edition. Clean dark blue-black cloth on boards with gilt titles. Faint paperthin smudge to bottom edge corner. Clean contents. B/w illustrations. Binding is As New. 338p Dj: clean jacket. Light few only small scratches. Heavy book: 1 kg.