Anbieter: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, USA
VG/VG-. The dust jacket is rubbed, creased and has a couple of closed tears at extermities. ; The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo.; 249 pages. Book Club Edition. Binding is Hardcover. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9796
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: G+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G+. 1st Edition. The book and contents are clean and tight. There are b/w photo illustrations. The dust jacket has some light scuffing. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 040174
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, USA
First Edition. First Printing Hardbound Good/Good-., DJ 8vo, 248, General wear to book. DJ is heavily worn on edges/corners. DJ is not price clipped. ISBN:0-448-02187-0. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 008812
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Unclipped. First ed. with opened pages; 247 p., clean and unmarked anywhere; period photos; binding tight; unfaded boards fine, well protected by photographic d.j., clean and glossy but with edge wear, including small open tear at upper corner of front panel. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 072343
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers G0448021870I3N00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good Plus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good, Worn DJ. First Edition. 248pp. With black-and-white photos. "The true story of the most incredible murderess of this century and the strange events after, 1931-1972.". Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 28281
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Book Club Edition. The first book about the infamous Trunk Murders case in Phoenix, Arizona, where, in 1931, Winnie Ruth Judd murdered her two roommates, hacked them up, & shipped them to Los Angeles, where she was arrested when she came to pick them up & a porter noticed blood leaking from the trunk. Her trial, subsequent prison escapes, & life after prison are detailed. In 249 pages + 8 pages of vintage lack-and-white photos + photo frontispiece. Orig. published in 1973, this is a book club edition (BCE), identical in all aspects to the first edition. Condition of both book & DJ is Near Fine: completely clean, binding strong & straight, pages creamy white with a hint of tanning to edges, unmarked save for former owner's name in neat pen to ffep.The unclipped DJ is also Near Fine, with extremely minor edgewear; nicely protected in new clear mylar cover Free. SPECIAL: purchase our other book about this case (#023684) & take 20% off both, with only $1.00 extra shipping! Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends, & holidays ship very next business day. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 020271
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Lavendier Books, Foster, RI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Grosset & Dunlap; New York, 1973. Hardcover. First Edition. A Very Good, black cloth binding with metallic lettering on spine, binding sturdy and intact, mild crimping to spine edges, some age toning to pages, small dent bottom rear board edge and bottom text block edge, in a Very Good, some handling/scuff marks to panels, bit of edge/corner wear, mild spine fade, bit of sunning to panels/flaps and verso, Dust wrapper. A nice, clean and unmarked set. 8vo[octavo or approx. 6 x 9 inches]. 248pp., b&w illustrations. We pack securely and ship daily with delivery confirmation on every book. Please Note: Depending on site, actual book for sale may differ physically from picture listed. Additional scan(s) are available for any item, please inquire.Please note: Oversized books/sets MAY require additional postage then what is quoted for 2.2lb book. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers SKU1041797
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. This copy belonged to Hale Lamont-Havers with her name and date (1973) on the front free endpaper. Stated first printing. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear at the spine ends and corners) dust jacket. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 105047
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Twinwillow Books, Los Alamitos, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Signed by both authors and dated in year of publication in black pen on front free end page. First printing stated. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 Book; binding tight with slight spine lean, minor bumping to top rear edge else boards straight and clean, subtle soiling to top edge else text free of marks, appears unread. Dust jacket ($6.95) has mild rubbing with moderate chipping and small paper loss to mostly spine and flap fold ends, 1" crease to top corner front flap with 1 1/2" crease to top corner rear flap, 1/2" closed tear to top front cover and 1" closed tear to top rear cover. Color strong. Under archival quality mylar cover. 8 pages of photos. Uncommon signed. Photos upon request. Packed well and shipped in a sturdy box. Signed by Author(s). Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 030815WSF#1
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar