This progressive book object combines two volumes and covers the sweep and depth of Lewis Baltz’s influential oeuvre.
Rule Without Exception is a re-issue of Baltz’s award-winning mid-career retrospective book which accompanied a travelling
exhibition of the same name in 1991. The book surveys Baltz’s work from “The Prototype Works” of 1967 through
to “Sites of Technology” of 1991, showing the range of his images of industrialised landscapes and technological sites.
Each section of the book is accompanied by installation views as well as texts by distinguished writers, some newly
commissioned for this edition. Only Exceptions is a new book chronicling Baltz’s work – now usually site-generated
commissioned works – from 1992 to the present and is published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the
Kunstmuseum, Bonn. Only Exceptions includes Baltz’s work in California, Leipzig’s “Black Triangle”, Reggio Emilia,
Groningen, Rome, Venice, and two projects with Jean Nouvel in France and Italy.
Born in 1945 in Newport Beach, California, Lewis Baltz is a defining photographer of the last half-century. After studying
at the San Francisco Art Institute and Claremont Graduate School, Baltz came to prominence with the New
Topographics movement of the 1970s. His awards include a Guggenheim fellowship and the Charles Pratt Memorial
Award, and his work is held in most major museum collections. Baltz’s books with Steidl include 89–91, Sites of
Technology (2007), WORKS (2010), The Prototype Works (2011) and Candlestick Point (2011).
Exhibitions: Kunstmuseum, Bonn, 10 May to 2 September 2012; Kestnergesellschaft, Hanover, 14 September to 4
November 2012
Lewis Baltz
Die Inhaltsangabe kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Lewis Baltz, geboren 1945 in Newport Beach/Kalifornien, lebte seit 1985 in Frankreich und Italien. Bekannt wurde er in den siebziger Jahren mit der New Topographics Bewegung und der Teilnahme an der gleichnamigen wegweisenden Ausstellung in Rochester, New York. Seine Bücher erscheinen seit 1993 bei Steidl. Baltz starb am 22. November 2014 im Alter von 69 Jahren.
„Über diesen Titel“ kann sich auf eine andere Ausgabe dieses Titels beziehen.
Anbieter: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. 376 pp. Tightly bound. Spines not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No remainder mark. NOTE: Two volume set still in the original publisher shrink wrap. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 092945
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Acadia Art & Rare Books. Est. 1931, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Two soft cover volumes in card slipcase. Copiously illustrated 95% or more in color. Volumes in excellent condition; slipcase slightly creased and torn at edges. Large 4to. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 031129
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. VOLUME 2 ONLY. First edition, first printing. Trade paper original. Fine oversize trade paperback with french flaps, clean and unmarked. Heavy oversize book will require a shipping surcharge if not sent via US Media Mail, or to any non-US destination. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 011183
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. VOLUME 1 ONLY. First edition, first printing. Trade paper original. Fine- or Near Fine++ bumped oversize trade paperback with french flaps, clean and unmarked. Heavy oversize book will require a shipping surcharge if not sent via US Media Mail, or to any non-US destination. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 011184
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Couverture différente. Edition 2012. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Different cover. Edition 2012. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers Y-135-749
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers ad37eecebd041b17fbf7a8f9c2a0e977
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
Zustand: New. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 96109518
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. This two-volume book covers the full sweep and depth of Lewis Baltz's influential oeuvre. Rule Without Exception is a reissue of Baltz's award-winning midcareer retrospective book which accompanied a travelling exhibition of the same name in 1991. The book surveys Baltz's work from The Prototype Works of 1967 through to Sites of Technology of 1991, showing the range of his images of industrialized landscapes and technological sites. Each section of the book is accompanied by installation views as well as texts by distinguished writers, some newly commissioned for this edition. Only Exceptions is a new book chronicling Baltz's work--now usually site-generated commissioned works--from 1992 to the present and is published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Kunstmuseum, Bonn. Only Exceptions includes Baltz's work in California, Leipzig's Black Triangle, Reggio Emilia, Groningen, Rome, Venice, and two projects with Jean Nouvel in France and Italy. This progressive book object combines two volumes and covers the sweep and depth of Lewis Baltz's influential oeuvre. Rule Without Exception is a re-issue of Baltz's award-winning mid-career retrospective book which accompanied a travelling exhibition of the same name in 1991. The book surveys Baltz's work from "The Prototype Works" of 1967 through to "Sites of Technology" of 1991, showing the range of his images of industrialised landscapes and technological sites. Each section of the book is accompanied by installation views as well as texts by distinguished writers, some newly commissioned for this edition. Only Exceptions is a new book chronicling Baltz's work - now usually site-generated commissioned works - from 1992 to the present and is published on the occasion of an exhibition organized by the Kunstmuseum, Bonn. Only Exceptions includes Baltz's work in California, Leipzig's "Black Triangle", Reggio Emilia, Groningen, Rome, Venice, and two projects with Jean Nouvel in France and Italy. Born in 1945 in Newport Beach, California, Lewis Baltz is a defining photographer of the last half-century. After studying at the San Francisco Art Institute and Claremont Graduate School, Baltz came to prominence with the New Topographics movement of the 1970s. His awards include a Guggenheim fellowship and the Charles Pratt Memorial Award, and his work is held in most major museum collections. Baltz's books with Steidl include 89-91, Sites of Technology (2007), WORKS (2010), The Prototype Works (2011) and Candlestick Point (2011). Exhibitions: Kunstmuseum, Bonn, 10 May to 2 September 2012; Kestnergesellschaft, Hanover, 14 September to 4 November 2012 Lewis Baltz Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 9783869301105
Anbieter: BücherExpressBerlin, Berlin, Deutschland
Paperback Mar 01, 2012. Zustand: gebraucht; wie neu. 2 Bände im Schuber. Ungelesenes Lagerexemplar. Leichte Lagerspuren am Cover/ Schuber - ansonsten unversehrt und neuwertig! Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers HU-273O-32QB
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
Anbieter: art longwood books, Gloucester, MA, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. two volume set. soft covers, folded card covers in slipcase, as issued., very small bump-arc to bottom fore-corner-tip, minor impact. no other flaws or wear. clean, bright, unused set. no markings, tears. tight sewn bindings. large heavy set.; english text.; 188pp. and 179pp., illustrated throughout in color, some b/w. texts by various contributors. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. Bestandsnummer des Verkäufers 18876
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar