Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014662117 ISBN 13: 9781014662118
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Mundus Novus. Letter to Lorenzo Pietro di Medici; Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,03
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1969
ISBN 10: 0299051803 ISBN 13: 9780299051808
Anbieter: Colin Coleman Music, Stewkley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSize: 8vo. xxxvii, 273pp. Publisher's cloth with printed dust-jacket (worn). Music examples.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019702206 ISBN 13: 9781019702208
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. Mundus Novus. Letter to Lorenzo Pietro di Medici; Book.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Rústica. Zustand: Bueno. 224 pp/ Biblioteca de la historia, nº 15 / R57-3 / TC.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 2021-09, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013919009 ISBN 13: 9781013919008
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,61
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Rústica. Zustand: Bueno. 204 pp/ Biblioteca de la historia de España, nº 32 / R13-5.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,99
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: 1871., 1871
Anbieter: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Deutschland
12,5 x 10,0 cm. Aus einer illustrierten Zeitschrift, Rückseite mit Text. [SW - Portrait, Porträt, Isabella die Katholische].
EUR 22,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: 1863., 1863
Anbieter: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Deutschland
9,5 x 8,5 cm. Leichte Bräunung durch Schriftabklatsch, geringe Stockflecken. [SW - Portrait, Porträt, Christoph Columbus].
EUR 23,75
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,45
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Imprenta y Editorial Maestre, Madrid, 1956
Anbieter: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 54 pages with 5 photographic pages of original leaves. Includes Reproducción del texto original español impreso en Barcelona (Pedro Posa, 1493). Transcripción y reconstitución del mismo, con notas críticas. Historia del impreso y de su influencia en la Historia Universal by Carlos Sanz. Folio (14" x 10") bound in original pictorial wrappers. Columbus's letter on the first voyage is the first known document announcing the results of the first voyage of Christopher Columbus that set out in 1492 and reached the Americas. The letter was ostensibly written by Columbus himself, on February 15, 1493, aboard the caravel Niña, while still at sea, on the return leg of his voyage. A post-script was added upon his arrival in Lisbon on March 4, 1493, and it was probably from there that Columbus dispatched two copies of his letter to the Spanish court. The letter was instrumental in spreading the news throughout Europe about Columbus's voyage. Almost immediately after Columbus's arrival in Spain, printed versions of the letter began to appear. A Spanish version of the letter (presumably addressed to Luis de Santángel), was printed in Barcelona by early April 1493, and a Latin translation (addressed to Gabriel Sanchez) was published in Rome around a month later (ca. May 1493). The Latin version was swiftly disseminated and reprinted in many other locations Basel, Paris, Antwerp, etc. still within the first year of his arrival. In his letter, Christopher Columbus claimed to have discovered and taken possession of a series of islands on the edge of the Indian Ocean in Asia Columbus was not aware that he had stumbled upon a new continent. He described the islands, particularly Hispaniola and Cuba, exaggerating their size and wealth, and suggested that mainland China probably lay nearby. He also gave a brief description of the native Arawaks (whom he called "Indians"), emphasizing their docility and amenability, and the prospects of their conversion to Catholicism. However, the letter also revealed local rumors about a fierce man-eating tribe of "monsters" in the area (probably Caribs), although Columbus himself disbelieved the stories, and dismissed them as a myth. The letter provides very few details of the oceanic voyage itself, and covers up the loss of the flagship of his fleet, the Santa María, by suggesting Columbus left it behind with some colonists, in a fort he erected at La Navidad in Hispaniola. In the letter, Columbus urges the Catholic monarchs to sponsor a second, larger expedition to the Indies, promising to bring back immense riches. (wikipedia) Condition: Edge wear with some tears, soiled else very good.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Debate - Penguin Random House, Barcelona 2017., 2017
ISBN 10: 8499927769 ISBN 13: 9788499927763
Anbieter: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 23,5 x 15cm. Encuadernación original en cartulina verde ilustrada con banderola. 636, (2) páginas con algunos retratos en color así como mapas y un árbol genealógico. El libro está ligeramente frotado por fuera, limpio y firme por dentro. Una pequena pegatina con el nombre en la segunda hoja en blanco y una resena a lápiz (borrable). Buen espécimen. // 23.5 x 15 cm. Grüner, illustrierter Original-Pappband mit Banderole. 636, (2) Seiten mit einigen farbigen Porträts sowie Karten und ein Stammbaum. Ein kleiner Namensaufkleber auf dem zweiten Blatt sowie eine Rezension in Bleistift (radierbar). Das Buch außen nur leicht berieben, innen sauber und fest. Gutes Exemplar. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! Esp.
Sprache: Dänisch
Verlag: 1859., 1859
Anbieter: Antiquariat Heinz Tessin, Quickborn, Deutschland
19,0 x 13,5 cm. Stark stockfleckig. Zeigt Columbus in Ketten nach der Rückkehr von seiner 3. Reise. [SW - Porträt, Portrait, Christoph Columbus].
Verlag: Graz - Wien - Koln: [1963], Verlag Styria, 1963
Anbieter: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, USA
Softcover. 295 p.: 2 facs. pl. (Hussitenkodex 4916, 1r & v), fold. map of Constance; 18 cm. (Slavische Geschichtsschreiber ; 3) VG orig. plain white cards in illus. black on white wrapper.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.