A a karman (33 Ergebnisse)
Advances in Aeronautical Sciences, Proceedings of the Second International Congress in the Aeronautical Sciences, Zurich, 12-16 September 1960, Vol. 4 Only
Von Karman, Th. A. M. Ballantyne, R. R. Dexter, G. Bock Et. Ali.
Verlag: New York; Pergamon
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,92
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, USAHalf Price Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,50
EUR 3,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oaklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma 1989
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, USABob's Book Journey
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 23,27
EUR 5,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Tells the story of professionals striving to prepare teachers, counselors, administrators, and professional support personnel for all levels of education. SIGNED by the author "with best wishes," dated 1989, on the title page. Hardcover, xi, 294 pp., photos, illustrate…d jacket. Excellent condition. Signed by Author(s).

Advances in Aeronautical Sciences: Proceedings of the Second International Congress in the Aeronautical Sciences Zürich 12-16 September 1960 Volume 4
VON KÁRMÁN, Th., A.M. Ballantyne, R.R. Dexter, G. Bock, H.L. Dryden, M. Roy, editorial committee
Verlag: The Macmillan Company, New York 1962
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. 1208pp. Volume four only. Very good with Light foxing on the page edges and endpapers, spotting on the boards, and a previous owner name on the front free endpaper, lacking the dustwrapper. International Series in Aeronautics and Astronautics Volume Four.

Advances in Aeronautical Sciences - [Vol. 4 - Proceedings of the Second International Congress in Aeronautical Sciences, Zurich]
Von Karman, Th. A. M. Ballantyne, R. R. Dexter, G. Bock Et. Ali.
Verlag: New York; Pergamon 1962
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 27,90
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 1208 pages; International Series of Monographs on Areronautics and Astronautics - Diviosin IX; Symposia. 4 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 40,22
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, NiederlandeBarksdale Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Originele geïllustreerde hardcover, geïllustreerd met veel tekeningen in kleur, 8vo.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, NiederlandeBarksdale Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Originele geïllustreerde hardcover, geïllustreerd met veel tekeningen in kleur, 8vo.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, NiederlandeBarksdale Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Originele geïllustreerde hardcover, geïllustreerd met veel tekeningen in kleur, 8vo.; Kaft deels iets verkleurd.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 42,49
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.

Advances in Aeronautical Sciences - [Vol. 4 - Proceedings of the Second International Congress in Aeronautical Sciences, Zurich]
Von Karman, Th. A. M. Ballantyne, R. R. Dexter, G. Bock Et. Ali.
Verlag: New York; Pergamon 1962
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 18,95
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 1208 pages; International Series of Monographs on Areronautics and Astronautics - Diviosin IX; Symposia. 2 Kg.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Paris, Beranger 1949
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, DeutschlandAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,24
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover/Pappeinband. Zustand: Gut. 484 S. Good condition. Ex library with stamps and back label. Paper brownish but clean. Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 775.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Barksdale Books, Almere, NiederlandeBarksdale Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,00
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Goed / z??r goed.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NiederlandeMooney's bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,49
EUR 14,95 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NiederlandeMooney's bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,54
EUR 14,95 VersandVersand von Niederlande nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group 1994
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 67,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 3 Sub. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pearson Higher Education & Professional Group 1994
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 67,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 3 Sub. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Ministerio del Aire. INTA. Pubicaciones técnicas, Madrid 1945
- Softcover
Anbieter: E y P Libros Antiguos, Madrid, SpanienE y P Libros Antiguos
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 30,00
EUR 26,50 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Muy Bien. Muy buen estado. Sin marcas, subrayados ni señales de uso. Signatura ant. prop.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: INTA, Madrid 1960
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Domiduca, Alcalá de Henares, SpanienDomiduca
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,00
EUR 39,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. 1ª Edición.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 79,41
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Aerodynamic Theory. Volume II: Divisions E: General Aerodynamic Theory. Perfect Fluids. - A General Review of Progress. Under a Grant of the Guggenheim Fund for the Promotion of Aeronautics.
Durand, Willliam Frederick, Th.von Karman J.M. Burgers a. o.:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Berlin,: J. Springer 1935
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquariat Deinbacher, Murstetten, ÖsterreichAntiquariat Deinbacher
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,00
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8° , Hardcover/Pappeinband. 1.Auflage.. XV, 367 Seiten mit 113 Abbildungen und 4 Tafeln Einband etwas berieben, Bibl.Ex., innen guter und sauberer Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 750.
Verlag: INTA 1960
- Softcover
Anbieter: Tik Books ME, Madrid, SpanienTik Books ME
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,00
EUR 36,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Bien. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Bien. M310. INTA - 466pp H.-.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, USAAbout Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 110,34
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine condition. Near Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (so stated). New York: New Amsterdam Press, 1995. Fine condition in a bright and shiny Near Very Good dust jacket (moderate edgewear). NOT price clipped ($19.95). Sharp corners. NOT a library discard. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a remainder. Page…s are crisp, clean and unmarked. Illustrated with 10 pages of photos and document facsimiles. Footnotes. Index. Bound in the original purple cloth, stamped in bright gold. Complete with dust jacket. From the dust jacket: "A shocking account of the imprisonment of a gay American in Thailand; respected businessman one day, accused mastermind of an international child sex ring the next!" From the Foreword by Amnesty International: "Steve Raymond performs a valuable service to those working for the reform of prison conditions in Thailand, and to those seeking accountability within the embassy systemÂ". First Edition (so stated). Hardcover. Fine condition/Near Very Good dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. (6), ii, 334pp. + 10 pages of facsimiles. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. NOT a library discard (illustrator).
Verlag: Paris/Liège, Librairie Polytechnique Ch. Béranger, 1949. 1949
- Hardcover
Anbieter: AUSONE, Bruxelles, BelgienAUSONE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 42,30 VersandVersand von Belgien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
16 x 24, 484 pp., nombreuses figures, reliure d'édition pleine toile bordeaux, très bon état (sauf dos légèrement insolé; 1 cachet d'ex-propriétaire). Traduit de l'anglais par William-G. Barrois.

- Softcover
Anbieter: preigu, Osnabrück, Deutschlandpreigu
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 113,10
EUR 70,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Regional Competitiveness Towards Climate Change | A Model-Based Approach | Agnieszka Karman (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Advances in Spatial Science | xvi | Englisch | 2025 | Springer | EAN 9783031687693 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[…dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.

Characteristics of the Rocket Motor Unit Based on the Theory of Perfect Gases (offprint from Vol. 230, No. 4 of the Journal of the Franklin Institute, October 1940)
Malina, Frank J. (With Assistance From Theodore Von Karman, Hsue-Shen Tsien, John W. Parsons, A. M. O. Smith, E. Forman, J. W. Braithwaite); Ownership Signature Of Mark U. Serrurier
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Journal of the Franklin Institute, Lancaster 1940
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 1.652,86
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Printed Wrappers. Zustand: Very Good. First Separate Edition. 454 Pp. Original Offprint From The Journal Of The Franklin Institute, In Their Gray Wrappers, Not Ex-Library. Gray Wrappers Printed In Black. Light Wear, Fading Along Edges. Frank Malina (1912-1981) Played An Important Role In The Beginnings Of The U. S. Government's…Rocket Program And, Thereby, The U. S. Space Program, Through His Founding Role In The Galcit Rocket Research Program, Working With Theodore Von Karman And A Small Group Of Cal Tech Students And Others. This Early Paper Discusses Constant Pressure Motors Which Include Either Gas, Liquid, Or Solid Propellants (As Opposed To Constant Volume Solid Pellet Motors), And Is Of Importance As Later That Year Malina Is Credited With A Major Role In The Development Of Solid-Fuel Motor Fuel Together Several Of His Co-Workers And Von Karman, Was The First Or Second Director Of Jpl, And Later Started A New Career As An Avant-Garde Artist And Founder Of The Original Journal Of Arts And Sciences "Leonardo". Ownership Signature Of Mark Serrurier (1904 - 1988), Ehe Son Of Dutch-Born Electrical Engineer, Iwan Serrurier, Who Created The Moviola In 1924 Which Became The Technology Used For Film Editing. Mark Was A Graduate Of Caltech And Went On To Work On Designs For The Mt. Palomar 200 Inch (5 M) Hale Telescope. The Pioneering Truss Design He Invented For That Instrument's Massive Tube Structure (The "Serrurier Truss") Is Still Used Today In Large Telescope Designs. During World War Ii, Mark Worked At The Jet Propulsion Laboratory Testing Jet Aircraft Engines. In 1942, Rolf Sabersky Worked In Mechanical Design On The Southern California Cooperative Wind Tunnel Under Serrurier And Hap Richards. After The War In 1946 Mark Took Over As President Of Moviola Co., His Father Iwan'S Company. Mark Re-Designed His Fathers Invention With Many Improvements And Ran The Company Until He Sold It In 1966. In 1979, Mark Accepted A Special Academy Award For Technical Achievement" For The Progressive Development Of The Moviola From The 1924 Invention Of His Father, Iwan Serrurier, To The Present Series 20 Sophisticated Film Editing Equipment". He Only Accepted After Insisting That His Late Father's Name Would Also Appear On The Statue. This Offprint- As Most Early "Arroyo Seco Group" Rocket Material- Is Quite Scarce.

Vorträge aus dem Gebiete der Hydro- und Aerodynamik (Innsbruck 1922) (German Edition)
Baumhauer, A.G. V.; Bjerknes, V.; Burgers, J. M.; Caldonazzo, E.; Cisotti, U.; Eckman, V. W.; Heisenberg, W.; Hopf, L.; Kármán, Th. V.; Kempf, G.; Levi-Civita, T.; Oseen, W.; Panetti, M.; Pistolesi, E.; Prandtl, L.; Thoma, D.; Thysse, J. Th.; Trefftz, E.; Verduzio, R.; Wieselsberger, C.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 61,73
EUR 13,86 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Verlag: Einaudi 1951
Anbieter: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, ItalienLibrodifaccia
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 36,80
EUR 27,90 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: logorata e macchiata Condizioni dell'interno: note e sottolineature a matita ed a biro.
Verlag: Edizioni Scientifiche Einaudi 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, USAJ. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 134,02
EUR 4,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 610pp. Covers a bit worn, paper tanned, else very good clean & sound condition without dust jacket.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: Libreria Anticuaria Camino de Santiago, León - Madrid, SpanienLibreria Anticuaria Camino de Santiago
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 75,00
EUR 49,10 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Bueno. 66024 Karman, Theodore V.; Biot, Maurice A. 1940 McGraw-Hill Inc., 1940. Tapa dura. 505 págs. 16x24 Física nuclear,Física cuántica,Matemáticas,Historia y filosofía de la Ciencia SOLICITE NUESTRO CATÁLOGO DE FÍSICA, MATEMÁTICAS Y CIENCIAS: Philosophy Of Science, History Of Science, Set Theory And Mathematical Logi…c, Algebra, Mathematical Analysis, Functional Analysis, Probability And Statistics, Numerical Calculus, Mathematical-Physics, Newtonian Mechanics, Analytical Mechanics, Electromagnetism And Electromagnetic Field Theory, Relativity Special, General Relativity, Non-Relativistic Quantum Mechanics, Thermodynamics And Statistical Physics, Atomic And Nuclear Physics, Condensed Matter Theory, Quantum Field Theory, Elementary Particle Physics, Cosmology.