A p cartwright (274 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MacMillan, New York, NY 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, USABook Bear
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,30 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. 326 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. Note: There is some old tan scotch tape residue on the front end paper and front paste down. Please consider this as a good, clean reading copy with no markings in the text. This c…opy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Purnell South Africa, Cape Town & Johannesburg 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USAWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,68
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very slight creasing to upper outer corner of front cover. Private book plate inside the front cover. ; Pride of South Africa 7; 24 pages. Illustrated by Penn, Melvyn; Photographer (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Usborne Publishing Ltd 2019
Serie: Farmyard Tales, Buch 60 von 75. Buch 60 von 75 - Farmyard Tales
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 12,91
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: - 1965
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, USAHeisenbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,90
EUR 3,44 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Book condition is good. Pages are clean and unmarked.

Verlag: Purnell, South Africa 1973
- Softcover
Anbieter: High-Lonesome Books, Silver City, NM, USAHigh-Lonesome Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,45
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 7 x 9, 24 pgs, b&w and color photos. Mostly photos and a short history of gold mining in South Africa.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Usborne Publishing Ltd 2019
Serie: Farmyard Tales, Buch 60 von 75. Buch 60 von 75 - Farmyard Tales
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,89
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Verlag: George Nobbs Pub., Norwich, GB 1975
- Softcover
Anbieter: Russ States, Oil City, PA, USARuss States
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,01
EUR 4,49 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1975), 112pp, illus., maps, light ink marks to front cover, light shelfwear to cover, one pg w/ turned corners, contents clean & unmarked.
Verlag: George Nobbs 1964
- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,16
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1964. Revised. 111 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light rubbing and cr…easing. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: George Nobbs 1975
- Softcover
Anbieter: Jt,s junk box, newcastle, STAFF, Vereinigtes KönigreichJt,s junk box
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,40
EUR 6,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. good condition B.

Verlag: Macmillan 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBoundlessBookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,57
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with light age tone. DJ with some edge wear, creasing, light age tone. Owner name to paste down.
Verlag: Macmillan, London 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, AL, USAGeorge Kent, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,86
EUR 6,35 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Hard cover assumed first edition of 326 pages, with illustrations, is tight, bright, and clean. Only marking is the previous owner's name and date written at the top of the fep. Book is very good minus with light bumping at the bottom of the spine. Du…st jacket is very good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 9,04
EUR 15,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9780814715680.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, KanadaPurpora Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Zustand: Near Fine. Good Plus. Second Edition. Bound in tan-brown paper over boards with white lettering on spine. Edges of boards rubbed. Dust jacket is price-clipped, has a 1 1/2" x 1 1/2' ragged triangular tear top of front panel next to spine, and rubs to tips and edges of folds. New and completely… revised from the book originally published in 1961, including a new foreword. 187 pages with illustrations by Wheeler and Taylor plus some B&W illustrations from photos bound in. P. W. Wheeler & Roy Taylor (illustrator).

Verlag: Macmillan 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,93
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 1967. No edition remarks. 326 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf wear with minor corner bumping and crushing to spine ends. Unclipped jacket has very light edge wear with minor chipping and crea…sing. Some mild rubbing and marking to surfaces.

Verlag: Howard Timmins
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 11,93
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations and photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb ma…rking. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, KanadaB-Line Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 11,66 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Unmarked bright book in brilliant oragne boards; frontispiece loose; signed peresentation label to bottom of half-title page; 134 pp illustrated throughout, including endpapers; in dj with several edgetears no more than 2cm.
Verlag: South African Tourist Corporation ca. 1950's, Pretoria, South Africa, ET AL 1950
- Softcover
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USAWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,13
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. Front cover has light foxing to the edges, inside and out. First page and last page have just a few spots of foxing.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan Company, Londom 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, AustralienBanfield House Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,79
EUR 15,12 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 326 pages. Illustrated, slight foxing edges. Plastic wrapper.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,45
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. jacket is marked and edgeworn.bottom boards and pages are danp marked.ownership inscription.well bound.Due to weight postal adjustments may be required.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,45
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. jacket is rubbed,marked and edgeworn.ownership inscriptions,light tanning to end pages.well bound.[J.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,34
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. jacket is shelf rubbed, taped, with a few small tears. edge wear on boards. ownership inscription and sticker. light foxing and marks. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Weitere BilderVerlag: MACMILLAN AND CO 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichL G BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 1,33
EUR 18,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Illustrated. No dj, cloth wear at extremities, tanned sides, other vg. 800 grams.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Usborne Publishing Ltd 2019
Serie: Farmyard Tales, Buch 60 von 75. Buch 60 von 75 - Farmyard Tales
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,63
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,23
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. The boards are slightly worn. Internally clean and tightly bound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Usborne Publishing Ltd 2019
Serie: Farmyard Tales, Buch 60 von 75. Buch 60 von 75 - Farmyard Tales
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 14,99
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,12
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. the jacket is a bit torn and worn. rubbed and a little marked. minor library marking. previous owner's signature. internally clean and tightly bound. [P.N.]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Macmillan, London 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, KanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,68
EUR 10,80 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: VG, or Better. Good Plus. First Edition. Story of the Consolidated Gold Fields Company of South Africa from Rhodes to modern times. 1st printing, 8vo, 326pp, photo illustrated, maps. Hardcover in red cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Book is tight and clean. DJ has a little edge wear mainly along top-edge. Weight,… 708g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CENTRAL NEWS AGENCY
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichHappyfish Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,53
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket Included. THE DUST JACKET IS RUBBED. THE CORNERS ARE SCUFFED AND TORN. THE SPUINE IS RUBBED AND FADED. BOTH ENDS OF THE SPINE ARE SCUFFED AND TORN. THERE ARE TWO TEARS TO THE TOP EDGE OF THE REAR JACKET. THE PRICE IS UNCLIPPED. THE PAGES ARE YELLOWED. THERE ARE SOME MARKS TO THE TOP OF THE F…FEP. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.

Verlag: (London: Macmillan, 1967) 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Christison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA, Gqeberha, SüdafrikaChristison Rare Books, IOBA SABDA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,77
EUR 17,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
8vo; original red cloth; pictorial dustwrapper; pp. x + 326, incl. index; plates. Dustwrapper rubbed and edgeworn; foxing to reverse of dustwrapper and to edges. Good condition. "The book tells the story of the mining-finance company that Rhodes and Rudd founded, now known throughout the world as Consolidated Gold Fields, or sim…ply as 'Gold Fields'.".

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,01
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. stapled format, 24 pages. wraps are shelf rubbed and a bit edge worn. mild tanning and marks. well bound. fairly good copy.[S.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.