Anbieter: BookHolders, Towson, MD, USA
Zustand: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Glenbridge Pub Ltd Pub Date: 10/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 434 first edition.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9781844551989.
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9781846742781.
EUR 5,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:9781844551989.
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co, 1889
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Re-bound by library. The Student's edition. Original cloth panels from boards and backstrip secured onto newer binding. Large brown grubby cloth 8vo with decorative black border and lettering on front board and black borders, black motif and faded gilt lettering on sun faded backstrip. Blind border on back. Bumped corners, chipping and general wear. Tea ring on front board. Interior is secure, clean and clear. One page has a small repair on edge. Trimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co, 1891
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Larger red cloth 8vo with intricate black borders, motif and lettering on front board. Gilt lettering and black motif and simple borders on backstrip. Blind border on back board. Shelf worn with fraying on edges and bumped corners. Sun faded backstrip is badly damaged with fraying and numerous holes and splits in seams though it remains attached. Hinges badly split. Yellow end papers. Page block is secure, clean and clear save for minor foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Frederick Warne and Co NULL
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Large quartoCloth hardback boundBlack text on front coverGilt lettering on spineMinor shelf wear on top and bottom of spineClean text Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1350grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Xlibris, Corp. 2010-10-08, 2010
ISBN 10: 145356702X ISBN 13: 9781453567029
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,90
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glenbridge Pub, Lakewood, CO, 1995
ISBN 10: 0944435289 ISBN 13: 9780944435281
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: very good, very good. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 434, illus. Analysis of the need to integrate U.S. employment laws and policies to the nation's competitiveness strategy in a changing global economy.
Verlag: Warne, London, 1111
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 8vo. A reading copy. Fade to boards, wear to edges. 2 puncture marks to leading edge of front board. Cracked at title. Dedication to ffep. Book.
Verlag: Standard Press, Grand Rapids, 1938
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First American Edition. Very good condition. Minor edge wear, some corner wear. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. By Author.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book presents practical drills arranged for easy regimental use. The author, a seasoned military trainer, compiled movements and formations not covered in the official infantry training manual. These were drills that proved useful in practice, allowing battalions to adopt formations suited to the situation rather than being tied to those in the official manual. The movements cover diverse scenarios, including advancing in columns of fours in an echelon from the right, deploying forward in lines, or advancing in echelon of companies outwards before forming a line facing a flank. The drills, devised and tested by the author, enhance a battalion's mobility, tactical flexibility, and overall effectiveness on the battlefield. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good Hardcover, no DJ. 1938. SIGNED and inscribed by author. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked but do show some minor foxing on edges. Spine is lightly faded.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day! Signed.
Verlag: Kettle's Yard., Cambridge, 1987
Anbieter: Roe and Moore, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Original paper wrappers. Essay by Michael Chase, b/w plates, 166 item catalogue, documentation.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jenny Stanford Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 9814463264 ISBN 13: 9789814463263
Anbieter: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, USA
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clark Boardman Calllaghan, 1993
ISBN 10: 0876320213 ISBN 13: 9780876320211
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Chatto and Windus., London., 1875
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Good-. Engraved portrait frontispiece. (illustrator). Good-. Ex-library; usual stamps and markings. Brown cloth library binding. Light shelf-wear. Foxing to first and last quire or so. xiii, [17] and 303pp.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 114,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 171 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jenny Stanford Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 9814463264 ISBN 13: 9789814463263
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jenny Stanford Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 9814463264 ISBN 13: 9789814463263
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Warne & Co, London
Anbieter: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, Südafrika
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. No date. Spine ends rubbed. Very light rubbing to bottom edges. Name to ffep. Clipped dw rubbed along edges and at corners with short splits. Long split to dw at spine's lower edge with creasing to the bottom third of the back wrap. 719pp. unmarked. Very heavy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jenny Stanford Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 9814463264 ISBN 13: 9789814463263
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 130,56
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pan Stanford Publishing Pte Ltd, Singapore, 2014
ISBN 10: 9814463264 ISBN 13: 9789814463263
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Questions of values, ontologies, ethics, aesthetics, discourse, origins, language, literature, and meaning do not lend themselves readily, or traditionally, to equations, probabilities, and models. However, with the increased adoption of natural science tools in economics, anthropology, and political scienceto name only a few social scientific fields highlighted in this volumequantitative methods in the humanities are becoming more common. The theory of complexity holds significant promise for better understanding social and human phenomena based on interactions among the participating "agents," whatever they may be: a thought, a person, a conversation, a sentence, or an email. Such systems can exhibit phase transitions, feedback loops, self-organization, and emergent properties. These dynamic systems lend themselves naturally to the kind of analysis made possible by models and simulations developed with complex science tools. This volume offers a tour of quantitative analyses, models, and simulations of humanities and social science phenomena that have been historically the purview of qualitative methods. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jenny Stanford Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 9814463264 ISBN 13: 9789814463263
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 130,55
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.