Abbott john a illustrator (11 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USAOrion Tech
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,46
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Board book. Zustand: Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, Wauconda, Illinois 1996
- Softcover
Anbieter: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, USAMainly Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 9,79
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Reprint. Large paperback, mild rubbing to the glossy surface of the cover, binding is tight, contents are fine," This book has been prompted by a very serious desire to instruct those who, though willing to acquire information, seek in doing so as much amusement as possible"; 308 pages. John…Leech (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,05
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 308 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock. John Leech (illustrator).
THE COMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND
À Beckett, Gilbert Abbott, 1811-1856 [author] ; Leech, John, 1817-1864 [illustrator]
Verlag: Bradbury, Evans, and Co [1864?], London 1864
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 66,75
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Octavo, xviii, 320, 304 pages. In Fair minus condition. Spine is brown with gold print on black banner, raised bands. Boards half bound with brown leather to spine and corners and marbled paper to boards; wear to spine caps and edges, worn, exposed corners, toning to spine, mild scuffing to leather. Text block has mar…bled edges and endpapers; bookplate on front pastedown, cracked hinges, binding is stiff with puckering to pages, intermittent damp stain to edges of pages including the color plates. Illustrated: "With twenty coloured etchings, and two hundred woodcuts" title page. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column Z. 1408839. FP New Rockville Stock.
Weitere BilderThe Comic History of Rome | From the Founding of the City to the End of the Commonwealth
Gilbert Abbott à Beckett [Illustrated by John Leech (29 August 1817 - 29 October 1864 in London) was an English caricaturist and illustrator. He is best known for his work for Punch, a humorous magazine for a broad middle-class audience, combining verbal and graphic political satire with light social comedy].
Verlag: Published by Bradbury and Evans and Co., 10 Bouverie Street, Fleet Street, London.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 59,66
EUR 34,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original British racing green 'engine turn' finished cloth covers, gilt title lettering and small vignettes to the spine, large vignette to the front cover, all page edges gilt. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains illustrated black and red printed title, (xii), 308 printed pages of text with…10 coloured steel engravings and numerous monochrome woodcuts throughout. Armorial book plate of previous owner (Joseph John Elliott) to the front paste down. Rubbing to the boards, corners and spine ends turned over, top margins dusty and in Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. HUMOUR (Satire, Cartoon).

The comic history of Rome / by Gilbert Abbott À Beckett ; illustrated by John Leech
À Beckett, Gilbert Abbott (1811-1856). Leech, John (1817-1864) [illustrator]
Verlag: London : Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. 1952
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 146,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Boards starting. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description; xii, 308 pages, 10 unnumbered leaves of colour plates : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes; Illust…rated t.p. and 10 hand-coloured plates. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects; Wit and humor, English. Caricature and comic art, British. Rome History ; Humor. Rome History, Comic, satirical, etc. Rome (Italy) History ; Humor. Rome History ; Anecdotes. Rome (Empire). Rome (Italy) History. Rome History. History Ancient. History Italy Roman period. Genres; Bibliography. Histories - England - 1852. History. Humor. Illustrated. 3 Kg.

The comic history of Rome / by Gilbert Abbott À Beckett ; illustrated by John Leech
À Beckett, Gilbert Abbott (1811-1856). Leech, John (1817-1864) [illustrator]
Verlag: London : Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. 1952
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 150,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Good copy in the original gilt-blocked pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Boards starting. Remains well-preserved overall; bright and clean. Physical description; xii, 308 pages, 10 unnumbered leaves of colour plates : illustrations ; 22 cm. Notes; Illust…rated t.p. and 10 hand-coloured plates. Includes bibliographical references. Subjects; Wit and humor, English. Caricature and comic art, British. Rome History ; Humor. Rome History, Comic, satirical, etc. Rome (Italy) History ; Humor. Rome History ; Anecdotes. Rome (Empire). Rome (Italy) History. Rome History. History Ancient. History Italy Roman period. Genres; Bibliography. Histories - England - 1852. History. Humor. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bradbury, Agnew & Co c. 1850, London 1850
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 266,99
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Octavo, 308 pages; VG; bound in full red straight-grain morocco by Bayntun, gilt border, paneled spine with gilt titling, lower label detached; mild wear and rubbing; all edges gilt; gilt turn-ins, marbled endpaper; original wraps bound in rear; with 10 colored plates; interior clean; shelved case 12. 1349572. Shelved… Dupont Bookstore.

Verlag: London : Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. 1852
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 278,38
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Provenance: Bookplate of Maurice Murray. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with bevelled boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age, slightly edge-nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 418 p.;…28 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Rome (Italy) History ; Humor. Rome History ; Anecdotes. Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.

Verlag: London : Bradbury, Agnew, & Co. 1852
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 295,00
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Provenance: Bookplate of Maurice Murray. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth with bevelled boards. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age, slightly edge-nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 418 p.;…28 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects: Rome (Italy) History ; Humor. Rome History ; Anecdotes. Genre: History. Language: English. 1 Kg.
Weitere BilderVerlag: London: Punch Office 1852
- Softcover
Anbieter: Shapero Rare Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShapero Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1.968,72
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First editions. 8vo., 10 parts in 9 as issued, 10 hand-coloured etched plates by John Leech, illustrations; some light general toning, minor offsetting from plates, original pictorial printed wrappers; advertisements on inside wrappers and lower wrapper, a little minor creasing and rubbing to edges, first part with professional…repair to spine, small hole to upper wrapper. Preserved in modern cloth chemise and morocco-backed solander box by Hyman Zucker of Philadelphia. Abbey, Life 434; Tooley 296.