Alan moncrieff (68 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Philosophical Library, New York 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, USAGene The Book Peddler
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,13
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. book is tight with no markings, light soiling and tanning to page edges, board edges have some rubbing along with bumping at corners.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Arnold, 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreichvalley books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,16
EUR 10,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. many black and white illustrations, slightly loose cover, 478pp.
Verlag: Edward Arnold, London 1947
- Hardcover
Anbieter: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, USAUHR Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,89
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Fourth Edition. Interior is very good, however the cover is quite worn at the head of the spine, faded, and has light soils. Volume 1 which offers general considerations on the health and wellness of children (ie heredity, growth and development, clinical pathology, the use of drugs in infanc…y and childhood, toxemia of pregnancy, infand and children feeding, etc.); and diseases of children - specifically disease of nutrition, metabolism, ductless glands, alimentary tract, of the nose, pharynx, larynx and ears, and of the respiratory system. Illustrated, 771 pages. Book.

Verlag: H. K. Lewis 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,28
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1948. 744 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are m…ildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Verlag: Eyre & Spottiswoode Ltd., London 1947
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, USAUHR Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,08
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good -. First Edition. One of "The Practitioner Handbooks", this one being geared towards the general practitioner on the illnesses of children, their management, and preventive medicine for children. 254 pages, with index. Dust jacket has light wear and soils. Book.

Verlag: H. K. Lewis & Co., Ltd 1957
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,60
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1957. Sixth Edition. 777 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light…rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: Edward Arnold, London 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, USAUHR Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,99
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Volume I only. Revised to include the progress "in many ways" in pediatrics since the 4th edition was published, and with "completely new sections on the causes of congenital malformations, on growth and development, on drug treatment, on kwashiorkor, on endocrine disord…ers, on disorders of the teeth and jaws, on the alimentary tract, and on congenital heart disease". Book.

Verlag: The Practitioner, Eyre & Spottiswoode 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,92
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1943. First Edition. 104 pages. Faded blue dust jacket over brown cloth with black lettering to spine. Illustrated with black and white diagrams. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boar…ds have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1945
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes KönigreichVictoria Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,40
EUR 11,41 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 2nd Imp. 8vo. Book.
Verlag: Odhams Press Limited, UK 1000
- Hardcover
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichRIVERLEE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,18
EUR 13,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition hard cover, some wear to cover and spine, spotting to pages, otherwise in a good readable condition.
Verlag: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1974
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Vereinigtes KönigreichOopalba Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,18
EUR 13,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Red hardback. Small piece snipped from front endpaper otherwise in good condition. Pages a little rippled. 254 pages. " The Practitioner Handbooks" series.

Verlag: H. K. Lewis & Co.Ltd 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fair. 1948. Reprinted. 744 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front pastedown, endpaper and text block edges. Boards have… light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spine ends. Wear marks overall.

Verlag: Association of Maternity and Child Welfare CentresCarnegie House, 117 Picadilly, London 1936
- Softcover
Anbieter: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichGwyn Tudur Davies
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,77
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Soft covers a little dusty and stained but internally a v. clean copy. 47p., 1936 edition. j1241 / m7374.
Verlag: H. K. Lewis, London 1957
- Hardcover
Anbieter: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, USAUHR Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,28
EUR 3,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Sixth Edition. Mid-20th century English pediatric nursing text, illustrated with 145 illustrations and coloured plate. 777 pages, several contributing authors. Minor exterior rubmarks. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,65
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,47
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
PF. Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderVerlag: HK Lewis & Co. Ltd 1941
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, , Vereinigtes KönigreichOrb's Community Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,16
EUR 14,42 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering. Top and base of spine and corners rubbed and bumped, boards have small marks. Inscription and taping on front end-paper and both front and rear end-papers are tanned. Pages lightly tanned but clean with very little foxing.
Verlag: Edward Arnold, London 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , Vereinigtes KönigreichWestwood Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,55
EUR 13,32 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1948, First Edition. Edward Arnold, London, 1948, Ninth Ed. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good, Very Clean, tight copy, no-notations. Bookseller Inventory #MH000516. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. N/A (illustrator). N/A.
Verlag: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1937
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichStephen Dadd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,19
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. 227pp. HARDCOVER. Minor external wear to cloth. Old sgn./date (1944) to fep., o/w internally VG. Strong binding. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. **Interesting medical book depicting the concoctions that were given to patients in early London hospitals.…Interesting social history. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: H K Lewis 1935
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Vereinigtes KönigreichYare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,52
EUR 30,99 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Second Edition. Weak rear hinge owners notes or rear flyleaf Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Great Britain 1947
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Guru Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 13,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. second edition with worn dust jacket.

Verlag: Edward Arnold & Co., London. 1940
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSapience Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 5,97
EUR 20,28 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard. Zustand: Good. Good. Covers lightly worn and marked. Endpapers dust marked and foxed. 471pp. Many black and white photographs. (illustrator).
Verlag: Eyre & Spottiswoode, London 1939
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichStephen Dadd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,93
EUR 15,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. Reprint. 293pp. HARDCOVER. Very clean copy internally. No inscriptions. Some wear to top of spine externally hence downgrading from VG. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edward Arnold, London 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Andmeister Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichAndmeister Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,40 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ninth Edition. viii, 478 pages. Index. Illustrated, some not for the faint-hearted, 11 diagrams. Some marks on covers. Wear and small tears to top/tail of spine. Top page edges a bit dirty. Signature and date of previous owner on top corner of front free endpaper.

Verlag: London: Edward Arnold 1948
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookLovers of Bath
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,12
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Vgood. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Condition Notes: Unlaminated dustwrapper a little edgeworn and faded with slight loss to the extremities. Boards slightly sprung. Edges of the textblock lightly spotted. Last third of the book slightly damp-wrinkled at the foredges; Hardback. Dust wrapp…er over black boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (0.8 kg); pp 478; Index; Illustrated with black and white photographs. Ninth Edition. From the preface: "Originally this book consisted of lectures delivered by Sir Robert Hutchison in a systematic course at the London Hospital and published serially in the Clinical Journal. The whole book has been revised, some out-of-date matter omitted and some new sections introduced. The principal alterations will be found in relation to infections in the new-born, the treatment of infantile diarrhoea, the cause and treatment of cliac disease, the treatment of thread worms, the types of congenital heart disease and the fascinating story of the Rhesus Factor." || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #122918 ||.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Eyre & Spottiswoode (Publishers) Ltd 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, Vereinigtes KönigreichBerkshire Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,69
EUR 21,67 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. Spine, binding and cover all fine, though spine faded. Contents clean and no inscription. Dustcover present but quite damaged. 171 pages.

Verlag: Eyre and Spottiswoode; London. 1946
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sapience Bookstore, Hexham, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSapience Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,02
EUR 20,28 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard. Zustand: Good. Good. Lacking dust jacket. Name neatly penned to free front endpaper. Light foxing to first and last couple of leaves. 228pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: H K Lewis, Londonn 1957
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Neil Holliday, Dymock, , Vereinigtes KönigreichNeil Holliday
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,90
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Deep blue cloth with gilt titles. No jacket. The sixth edition.A little edge spotting, contents very clean and tight. A good copy.
Verlag: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1940
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , Vereinigtes KönigreichPlurabelle Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Practitioner Handbooks 382p cloth, original dustjacket worn at head of spine and corners, charts, pages fresh and clean, 2 half pages of a fictional story on characters of a rat colony in typescript laid in, very good Language: English.
Verlag: Eyre & Spottiswood ( Publishers ) Ltd, London 1944
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Vereinigtes KönigreichOopalba Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,89
EUR 13,90 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Fair+. Green hardback with blue spine. In good condition other than a litttle bumped at corners. Edges a little soiled. Dustjacket unclipped but generally a bit worn. Name to ffep. A good copy overall.