Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. (Tales of Mystery & The Supernatural). A haunting, inspiring anthology of some twenty-six ghost stories, some of which are classics, while others are les-known. Here, Sir Walter Scott keeps company with Edgar Allan Poe, Sheridan Le Fanu, John Lang, Edith Nesbit, and Oscar Wilde, among others. 289p.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. (Tales of Mystery & The Supernatural). A haunting, inspiring anthology of some twenty-six ghost stories, some of which are classics, while others are les-known. Here, Sir Walter Scott keeps company with Edgar Allan Poe, Sheridan Le Fanu, John Lang, Edith Nesbit, and Oscar Wilde, among others. 289p.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+ to Near Fine. 1st printing, Sept. 1962; #1074. Cover art by Morton Roberts. This paperback edition is abridged. Includes "This Star Shall Be Free" by Murray Leinster; "Impulse" by Eric Frank Russsell; "Top Secret" David Grinnell [Donald A. Wollheim]; "An Eel by the Tail" by Allan Lang; "Storm Warning" by Donald Wollheim; "Tiny and the Monster" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Discord Makers" by Mack Reynolds; "Pen Pal" by Milton Lesser; "Invasion from Mars" by Howard Koch; "Minister Without Portfolio" by Mildred Klingerman; "Crisis" by Edward Grendon; "Angel's Egg" by Edgar Pangborn; "Will You Walk a Little Faster?" by William Tenn; "Pictures Don't Lie" by Katherine MacLean; "The Greatest Tertian" by Anthony Boucher. Mild tanning; minor edge and corner nicks and wear. Book.
Verlag: Frederick Muller Ltd., London, 1949
Anbieter: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorated Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Very clean bright and tight.
Verlag: Frederick Muller Ltd., London, 1951
Anbieter: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 0,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDecorated Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 2nd Imp. Very clean bright and tight.
Verlag: Montreal: Pocket Books of Canada, Ltd. # 1074 2nd Printing, 1956
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fair to Good. Morton Roberts (front cover) (illustrator). ----------vintage paperback, Canadian printing. A 257-page science fiction anthology, reprinting 15 stories from the 1952 hardcover first edition, on the topic of Earth being invaded. Slight spine tilt, spine and cover creases, edgewear, store stamp inside, a fair to good copy.
Verlag: University of Virginia
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A good or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A good or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A VG or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A VG or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A VG or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A VG or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A VG or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Verlag: 20th Century-Fox, 1952
Anbieter: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, USA
No Binding. Zustand: VG+. A VG or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Poster.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Public Access, York University, Toronto, 2000
Anbieter: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Many B&W photos and short essays on contemporary life and fine art. 7-1/2" wide X 9-1/2" tall. 114 pages. Contributors include artists, academics and philosophers.
Verlag: ECNAMP, St. Lucia National Trust, 1985
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Verlag: Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Books, Publishers, (1965)., 1965
Anbieter: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition (stated). Near fine in pale grey cloth with black spine lettering; in a very good plus, illustrated dust jacket with modest shelf wear and a short edge tear. Mets star shortstop, Eddie Keenan, is drafted and sent across the galaxy with orders to civilize the feudal economy of the planet Melon.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Co; Everyman's Library., London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0460017918 ISBN 13: 9780460017916
Anbieter: Nimbus, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback . Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Everyman's Library No. 1791. Pp 348. A square, tight, clean copy with only light cover wear; spine in great shape;; neat, unobtrusive previous owner's name to endpaper; all contents bright and clean.
Verlag: Public Access, Toronto, 2000
Anbieter: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Many B&W photos and short essays, poetry, and general musings on contemporary life and fine art. 7-1/2" wide X 9-1/2" tall. 99 pages.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,27
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 25,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Aa World Library Publishing Corp. 1968 / 1969, Clean and Unmarked Text, 1969
Anbieter: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good Clean Cond. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 2. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs (illustrator). Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent reference guide for collectors, students of and/or enthusiasts interested in this subject. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Book.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 38,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: George G Harrap & Co., Ltd., London, Calcutta, Sydney, 1926
Anbieter: McGonigles', Cerne Abbas, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 50,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Four black paper covers/dust jackets with titles within cream square frame on each book front: Andrew Lang, 1926, 63 pages; Robert Blatchford, 1927, 61 pages with partial split rear spine hinge; Allan Monkhouse, 1926, 61 pages; C E Montague, 1926, 67 pages with detached from cover. Some cover wear to rather fragile paper boards. The 5th volume Philip Guedalla, 1926 reprint, brown hard cover with gilt titles and gilt decorative borders, no wear, 62 pages. Five attractive slim volumes published in 1926 and 1927.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing](1952) Dj art is uncredited. Includes "This Star Shall Be Free" by Murray Leinster; "Castaway" by Robert Moore Williams; "Impulse" by Eric Frank Russsell; "Top Secret" David Grinnell [Donald A. Wollheim]; "An Eel by the Tail" by Allen K. Lang; "A Date to Remember" by William F. Temple; "Storm Warning" by Donald A. Wollheim; "Child of the Void" by Margaret St. Clair; "Tiny and the Monster" by Theodore Sturgeon; "The Discord Makers" by Mack Reynolds; "Pen Pal" by Milton Lesser; "Not Only Dead Men" by A. E. van Vogt; "Enemies in Space" by Karl Grunert; "Invasion from Mars" by Howard Koch; "Minister Without Portfolio" by Mildred Klingerman; "The Waveries" by Fredric Brown; "Crisis" by Edward Grendon; "Angel's Egg" by Edgar Pangborn; "Will You Walk a Little Faster?" by William Tenn; "The Man in the Moon" by Henry Norton; "Pictures Don't Lie" by Katherine MacLean; "The Greatest Tertian" by Anthony Boucher. Rear inside flap[ both corners creased; tanning; minor ink spot page vii with offset to facing page. Book.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,38
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.
Verlag: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., London, 1892
Anbieter: Bookcase, Carlisle, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 113,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbVellum. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Vellum mottled and lightly rubbed and dulled. TEG, fore edges deckled. Endpapers browned and foxed, otherwise contents VG indeed, very clean and firm. Size: 16mo.