Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2022
ISBN 10: 1588397343 ISBN 13: 9781588397348
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2022
ISBN 10: 1588397343 ISBN 13: 9781588397348
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2022
ISBN 10: 1588397343 ISBN 13: 9781588397348
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equinox, Sheffield, UK and Bristol, CT, 2024
ISBN 10: 1800504306 ISBN 13: 9781800504301
Anbieter: Books on the Square, Virden, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine - Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 2024. 1st Edition. Near Fine - Fine hardback book. No dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy. Lightly rubbed front cover. 176pp. Sm 4to. (WW).
Zustand: New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator).
Zustand: New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator).
Zustand: As New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Berlin, Cora Verlag GmbH, 1996,, 1996
Anbieter: Ostmark-Antiquariat Franz Maier, Waffenbrunn, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: -. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Nein. Tb, Deutsche Erstausgabe in der Reihe Baccara, Band 912 (26/1) 1996, 128 (2) Seiten, guter Zustand. (intern: Varia/Tb/Wab) Lust auf Leidenschaft.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator). Bret and Pale Face Saved the Day. Book.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,30
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equinox Publishing Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1800504306 ISBN 13: 9781800504301
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,34
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. Hired Guns is a look across several decades of the music industry through the experiences and careers of a selection of professional female musicians. Those women profiled are members of influential, acclaimed bands and touring musicians with major acts; they each represent important music scenes and movements, having respectively emerged from and thrived in seminal moments of music such as the California hardcore punk scene, the Minneapolis alternative boom, and much more. This book presents a frank and unique female perspective on the music business, charting their professional challenges and triumphs, providing an insight into the machinations of the industry, and offering a glimpse into the education, work, and lifestyle required of such professionals. The authors conduct candid interviews with their subjects and compose an insightful cultural and historical discourse, drawing readers into the artistic, social, and industrial contexts of several seminal musical movements as they give voice to these female road warriors who have enthralled millions of fans across the world while remaining largely anonymous to the public. Kramer and Byrne now bring them center-stage to tell their story. This book features comprehensive chapters on: Gail Ann Dorsey (David Bowie, Tears for Fears, Indigo Girls) Sue Hadjopoulos (Joe Jackson, Simple Minds, Cyndi Lauper) Clare Kenny (Sinead O'Connor, Orange Juice, Shakespeare's Sister) Susan Miller (Frightwig, Bad Posture) Tracy Wormworth (The Waitresses, Sting, B-52's) Joy Askew (Joe Jackson, Laurie Anderson, Peter Gabriel) Sara Lee (Gang of Four, Robyn Hitchcock, Thompson Twins) Lori Barbero (Babes in Toyland) Caroline Dale (David Gilmour, U2, David Gray, Page and Plant) Angie Pollock (The Lightning Seeds, Goldfrapp, Peter Gabriel).
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator). In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equinox Publishing Ltd, London, 2024
ISBN 10: 1800504306 ISBN 13: 9781800504301
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Hired Guns is a look across several decades of the music industry through the experiences and careers of a selection of professional female musicians. Those women profiled are members of influential, acclaimed bands and touring musicians with major acts; they each represent important music scenes and movements, having respectively emerged from and thrived in seminal moments of music such as the California hardcore punk scene, the Minneapolis alternative boom, and much more. This book presents a frank and unique female perspective on the music business, charting their professional challenges and triumphs, providing an insight into the machinations of the industry, and offering a glimpse into the education, work, and lifestyle required of such professionals. The authors conduct candid interviews with their subjects and compose an insightful cultural and historical discourse, drawing readers into the artistic, social, and industrial contexts of several seminal musical movements as they give voice to these female road warriors who have enthralled millions of fans across the world while remaining largely anonymous to the public. Kramer and Byrne now bring them center-stage to tell their story. This book features comprehensive chapters on: Gail Ann Dorsey (David Bowie, Tears for Fears, Indigo Girls) Sue Hadjopoulos (Joe Jackson, Simple Minds, Cyndi Lauper) Clare Kenny (Sinead O'Connor, Orange Juice, Shakespeare's Sister) Susan Miller (Frightwig, Bad Posture) Tracy Wormworth (The Waitresses, Sting, B-52's) Joy Askew (Joe Jackson, Laurie Anderson, Peter Gabriel) Sara Lee (Gang of Four, Robyn Hitchcock, Thompson Twins) Lori Barbero (Babes in Toyland) Caroline Dale (David Gilmour, U2, David Gray, Page and Plant) Angie Pollock (The Lightning Seeds, Goldfrapp, Peter Gabriel) Hired Guns: Portraits of Women in Alternative Music is a look across several decades of the music industry through the experiences and careers of a selection of professional female musicians. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: NEW.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,32
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 20,13
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator).
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,58
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Equinox Publishing Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1800504306 ISBN 13: 9781800504301
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Hardback. Zustand: New. Hired Guns is a look across several decades of the music industry through the experiences and careers of a selection of professional female musicians. Those women profiled are members of influential, acclaimed bands and touring musicians with major acts; they each represent important music scenes and movements, having respectively emerged from and thrived in seminal moments of music such as the California hardcore punk scene, the Minneapolis alternative boom, and much more. This book presents a frank and unique female perspective on the music business, charting their professional challenges and triumphs, providing an insight into the machinations of the industry, and offering a glimpse into the education, work, and lifestyle required of such professionals. The authors conduct candid interviews with their subjects and compose an insightful cultural and historical discourse, drawing readers into the artistic, social, and industrial contexts of several seminal musical movements as they give voice to these female road warriors who have enthralled millions of fans across the world while remaining largely anonymous to the public. Kramer and Byrne now bring them center-stage to tell their story. This book features comprehensive chapters on: Gail Ann Dorsey (David Bowie, Tears for Fears, Indigo Girls) Sue Hadjopoulos (Joe Jackson, Simple Minds, Cyndi Lauper) Clare Kenny (Sinead O'Connor, Orange Juice, Shakespeare's Sister) Susan Miller (Frightwig, Bad Posture) Tracy Wormworth (The Waitresses, Sting, B-52's) Joy Askew (Joe Jackson, Laurie Anderson, Peter Gabriel) Sara Lee (Gang of Four, Robyn Hitchcock, Thompson Twins) Lori Barbero (Babes in Toyland) Caroline Dale (David Gilmour, U2, David Gray, Page and Plant) Angie Pollock (The Lightning Seeds, Goldfrapp, Peter Gabriel).
Verlag: Harlequin - Deseo, Barcelona, 1996
Anbieter: Librería Sagasta, Madrid, M, Spanien
15x10'5, 158p, 1h. Rústica. Buen estado.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator).
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Softcover. Zustand: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nasse; Leichte Rillen / Abschurfungen / Risse / Knicke; Gebrochener Buchrucken. Leig od pocatku povazovala sveho sefa Nicka za pritazliveho, i kdyz trochu upjateho muze. Na vanocnim vecirku ho pozna i z druhe stranky - jeho zabavneho a okouzlujiciho spolecnika. A po noci plne vasne ji ceka jeste jedno velke prekvapeni.
Verlag: Midwood / Tower, New York, NY, 1965
Anbieter: Hang Fire Books, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Victor Olson (illustrator). Midwood 34-491. Twofer / A Midwood Double Novel. Vintage erotic paperback. Photo cover. Several half-tone b+w illustrations unique to this presentation (signature might be "Victor Olson" but not sure). Cover attractive and well-preserved. Size: 4.25" x 6.75". 252 pages. Text unmarked. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Some age-toning to page and cover edges. Some reading-wear and bumping to corners. Illustrator: Victor Olson. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 12 oz. Category: Vintage Paperbacks::Sleaze 1960s; Inventory No: 034877.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,72
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Erb, Amanda (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,14
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.