Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hirschgraben-Verlag, Frankfurt am Main, 1982
ISBN 10: 3454166209 ISBN 13: 9783454166201
Anbieter: Hylaila - Online-Antiquariat, Wiesbaden, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Kein Schutzumschlag. 0 12. Auflage, 45 S., wenig benutzt, Namensstempel. W-4.
paperback. Zustand: Good. 1973 First Vintage Books Edition V-925.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liturgy Training Publications, 2000
ISBN 10: 1568541740 ISBN 13: 9781568541747
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: vg+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: vg+. Luba Lukova (illustrator). 2nd ptg. Essays by Jean Campbell, OSH; Ruth Fox, OSB; & Eileen Schuller, OSU. 384 pages; 10" tall; rust-colored cover with brown lettering & il; slight ruffling to top edge of dust jacket. Hardcover (dj).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York & Oxford, 1984
ISBN 10: 0195034384 ISBN 13: 9780195034387
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. 1st US Printing. DJ is lightly rubbed and has an old price sticker on the front.
Anbieter: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy in pictorial wraps. Stated 1st paperback edition with complete letter line starting with A. Covers have some minor general wear. A nice tight copy with no names or inscriptions. Illustrated. 8vo; ~ 448 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oregon Historical Society Pr, 1989
ISBN 10: 0875951899 ISBN 13: 9780875951898
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1989. North America, Exploration. Oregon Historical Society. 270p., very good - fine cloth and dust jacket. In original shrink wrap 4/23.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Presidio Press, Novato, CA, 1993
ISBN 10: 0891414983 ISBN 13: 9780891414988
Anbieter: Stan Clark Military Books, Gettysburg, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. 264 pages, Brand New Hardcover First edition in brand new dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oregon Historical Society, 1982
ISBN 10: 0875951082 ISBN 13: 9780875951089
Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Illustrated (illustrator). Dog-eared pages Stained Wear and Tear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Second Printing. Bindiing has some wear; tight. text clean. vi, 129 p., fully illustrated [otob: 28] Size: Oversize.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: SkyLight Paths Publishing, Woodstock, 2011
ISBN 10: 1459679253 ISBN 13: 9781459679252
Anbieter: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback. 10" X 7". xix, 272pp. Very mild shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of pictorial paper wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: The timeless wisdom of this classic Taoist text can become a companion on your own spiritual journey. The Chuang-tzu is the second major text of the Taoist tradition. It was compiled in the third century BCE and follows the lead of the best-known and oldest of all Taoist texts, the Tao-te-ching (Book of the Tao and Its Potency). Representing the philosophy of its main author, Chuang Chou, along with several other early Taoist strands, the text has inspired spiritual seekers for over two thousand years. Using parable, anecdote, allegory and paradox, the Chuang-tzu presents the central message of what was to become the Taoist school: a reverence for the Tao--the "Way" of the natural world--and the belief that you are not truly virtuous until you are free from the burden of circumstance, personal attachments, tradition and the desire to reform the world. In this special SkyLight Illuminations edition, leading Taoist scholar Livia Kohn, PhD, provides a fresh, modern translation of key selections from this timeless text to open up classic Taoist beliefs and practices. She provides insightful, accessible commentary that highlights the Chuang-tzu's call to reject artificially imposed boundaries and distinctions, and illustrates how you can live a more balanced, authentic and joyful life--at ease in perfect happiness--by following Taoist principles.(Publisher).
Anbieter: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. BOMC. scattered mild wear to jacket, otherwise a nice, clean copy, quarto, 362 pages, book of the month club edition.
Verlag: Doubleday, 1970
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Moderately Edgeworn. No Jacket. First Edition. Name in pencil on ffep, interiors unmarked. Binding firm.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oregon Historical Society, Portland, OR, 1989
ISBN 10: 0875951899 ISBN 13: 9780875951898
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: Used-Like New/Used-Like New. Black & White Photos & Illus.; Two-color Illust. And Maps (illustrator). Portland, OR: Oregon Historical Society. Used-Like New/Used-Like New. 1989. . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 270, Pristine condition. Does not appear to have been read or handled. .
Softcover. Zustand: Good. The teachings of Judaism's greatest medieval philosopher can be a companion on your own spiritual journey.No Jewish thinker has had a more significant impact?.
Verlag: Collier Books, New York, 1972
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. This paperback has a crease near the center of the spine, corresponding slight interior break of the binding. All pages of text are present and complete. Somewhat yellowed with age. Size: Mass Market. Reprint.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1990. 178 pp., 1990
ISBN 10: 0520071263 ISBN 13: 9780520071261
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Paperback, spine a bit discolored, else in very good condition. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pyne Press, Princeton, NJ, 1971
ISBN 10: 0878610162 ISBN 13: 9780878610167
Hardcover w/DJ. Zustand: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). Princeton, NJ: Pyne Press. Good/Good. 1971. . Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 47 p.p. (Separately numbered plates), Cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; shelf wear; corners of cover bumped; light foxing on top and side page edges; edges of dust jacket rubbed; borders of dust jacket fold-overs toned; original price intact; pages clean and unmarked. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas A&M University Press, College Station, Texas, 1996
ISBN 10: 0890966907 ISBN 13: 9780890966907
Anbieter: William Davis & Son, Booksellers, Oreland, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Memoirs of a U.S. soldier in the 80th Company, 2nd Division of the 6th Marines on the Western Front during World War I. Brannen saw action at Belleau Wood, Soissons, St. Mihel, Blanc Mont, and the Meuse-Argonne. Black cloth with silver spine title. Contents clean and bright with black and white photographs, many taken by Brannen during the war.
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. LONDON: Fourth Estate (2001). First edition, first printing (indicated by full number sequence, including the 1). Hardbound. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A tight, clean copy, which appears unread. NOT price-clipped. Comes with archival-quality mylar dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box.
Verlag: Editions Musicales Transatlantiques, Paris, 1962
Anbieter: Collectors Cabinet, Teaneck, NJ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Softcover, 12 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches, 18 pages, musical score. Front cover has light wear, rear cover has slight dampstain, rippling. Previous owners name on cover, pages clean. Rear page has slight damp rippling.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Delaware Press, Newark, DE, 1983
ISBN 10: 0874132010 ISBN 13: 9780874132014
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket shows minor toning to white portions, thin line of surface loss along front joint, now in mylar. 463 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Kraus Reprint, Liechtenstein
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: vg-. In English. 9.5" tall; 38pp; no publication date, probably 1970; light soiling to cover; slight darkening to pp. Paperback.
Verlag: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1891
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. White portions of each cover (along spine) are slightly foxed. Spine is slightly browned.
Verlag: Alfred Mame Et Fils, Tours, France, 1897
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Poor. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Reading copy. Dampstained and foxed. Most of spine missing, pages split into sections held together by a single thread. ; French text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Theosophical University Press, Pasadena, CA, 1971
Anbieter: Solvang Book Company, Lompoc, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. "A Verbatim Reproduction of the original edition of 1889" Unmarked copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Barnes & Noble, New York, NY, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593083254 ISBN 13: 9781593083250
Anbieter: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition, 5th Printing. BRAND NEW COPY w/trace wear to dustjacket. Two novels from English novelist, journalist and historian Herbert George Wells (1866 - 1946) The Time Machine (1895; Wells' first novel) and The Invisible Man (1897). In the former, a young scientist travels some 800,000 years in the future; and in the latter, a scientiest discovers the art of invisibility.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Natural Heritage/Petherwin Heritage, Ottawa, 1996
ISBN 10: 096993811X ISBN 13: 9780969938118
Anbieter: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Softcover. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy, very nearly as new! Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: J. Rothschild, Paris, 1884
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Poor. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Reading copy. Spine damaged, pages split into several sections. Chewing to corners of last approx. 24 pages and rear cover, no loss of text. Foxing to blank pages at front. Slight browning to page edges. ; French text. Volume on ancient Greece only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Medieval and Renaissance Texts and Studies, Binghamton, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0866981918 ISBN 13: 9780866981910
Anbieter: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Jacket as issued. First Edition. xii + 450 pp. acknowledgments, translator's Preface, Introduction, Italian text by Gianfranco Contini Rerum vulgarium fragmenta; English translation - Petrarch's Songbook, Selected Reading, Index of First Lines. 6.25" x 9.5" black cloth boards, gilt letters to spine & fr cover. Size: Large Octavo. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pikeville College Press, Pikeville, Kentucky, 1980
ISBN 10: 0933302045 ISBN 13: 9780933302044
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Illustrated by Epstein, Leonard (illustrator). Slight foxing to top page ends.