Arber edward editor (82 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alex. Murray & Son 1869
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Possum Books, Charlottesville, USAPossum Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. In the English Reprints series. 12mo, green cloth over beveled boards, 208, 168 pp, 8 pp ads. Covers worn, front joint splitting but still sound. The translation of Utopia is by Ralph Robinson, 1556.
Verlag: A. Constable and Company 1899
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arundel Books, Seattle, USAArundel Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,93
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 88, 29, [1] pages. Modern issue of the seminal English play (usually titled 'Ralph Roister Doister'); edited, with an introduction, by Edward Arber. Series at head of title: English Reprints; on upper cover: Arber's English Reprints. Slight browning…and rubbing to spine and covers; inner hinges starting; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers.Few b/w Initials.

Verlag: A. Constable & Company 1895
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, USAMyLibraryMarket
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Sound and clean. ***please read*** 1895 reprint of the original 1549 sermon - Book shows light wear including possible age-tanning (see picture) - 40 pages - size 17x11x0.5 cm - inside plastic sleeve - my shelf location mag-41.

Verlag: Constable 1895
- Hardcover
Anbieter: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, USAMyLibraryMarket
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. ***please read*** Well worn book including air bubbles under fabric covers (see picture), binding cracked in troughs, uncut pages in back of book - a PO name/date on ffep - no marks on text - 40 pages - size 10.5x16.5x0.5 cm - my shelf location -mag-41.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: English Reprints - Edward Arber 1871
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Eastleach Books, Newbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichEastleach Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,91
EUR 10,63 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st edition. Paperback, G+. 128pp+16pp publishers catalogue, edges of covers chipped a little, spine worn & faded, a good copy. English Reprints Volume 30. The complete poetical works of Goode, which are known from just three copies of his 1563 book 'Eglogs, Epytaphes And Sonettes'. Googe [ 1540 - 1594 ] was an ar…dent Protestant & his poems reflect his religious views. He was in Spain when a friend sent his book to the printers. He is among the earliest of the pastoral poets. 200 grams.
Verlag: Westminster: A. Constable & Co, 1902
- Hardcover
Anbieter: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, USAD&D Galleries - ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,07
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardbound, blind library stamp on front cover, small shelf number at foot of spine, no other library markings, still VERY GOOD.
Verlag: No publisher, [Edward Arber], (Turnbull and Spears Printers, Edinburgh), Birmingham 1870
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, USAHeartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Thus. A Good Plus, internally clean, solid hard cover copy with minor bumps and dents to the covers but light wear only. #.
Verlag: Alex, London 1868
- Softcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,42
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. About Very good in wrappers, a paperback. Pages brown. Brown stain on foredges of pages. Spine taped.
Verlag: Archibald Constable and Co., Westminster, London, England 1897
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, USASaucony Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Not Issued. 1st Edition. Light green cloth, lettered in blind and gilt. Vol. III only. Covers modestly soiled, and somewhat darkened toward fore-edges and along spine panel. Text block edges typically tanned, with small moisture spot on upper fore-edge. Firm binding, intact hinges. 656 pp. Size: 8vo - o…ver 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: EDWARD ARBER, LONDON 1868
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Vereinigtes Königreichbooksonlinebrighton
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Schlecht
EUR 11,94
EUR 25,50 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Zustand: Poor. 1st Edition Thus. Scarce 1868 H/b. Dark Brown Paper covered boards with black decs and gilt lettering, 40pp Introduction and bibliography. Published by Hugh Arber in the English Reprints Series 1st February 1868. Poor - Heavy wear to paper covers, gilt titles worn and dulled. name in pencil of a previou…s owner to ffep. mull to spine fragile. This item would benefit from re-sowing and re backing. Text complete).
Verlag: D. C. Heath & Co. 1898
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, USAA Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,24
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1898; brownish-red cloth boards; no jacket; markings on rear board and spine; markings on front pastedown and endpaper; text is unmarked; 317 pages; 12mo, 6 3/4" to 7 3/4" tall.

Verlag: A, Constable and Co., Westminster 1895
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Silver Creek Books & Antiques, Port Perry, KanadaSilver Creek Books & Antiques
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,72
EUR 15,61 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. VG green hardcover with gilt titles front and spine - see actual image. English Reprints Series. 40 pps. book approx. 4"x6.5". Label on inside endpapers. Religion - mini book.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. CONSTABLE AND CO, WESTMINSTER 1897
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Vereinigtes Königreichbooksonlinebrighton
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,33
EUR 25,50 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition Thus. Dark green cloth boards with gilt titles to spine and front, 170 x 115 mm approx. 160 pp + 28 pp of publisher's adverts. Facsimile title of first edition of 1570. Work on the teaching of Latin to schoolchildren. First printing 1897 being No 23 in Constable's "English Reprints" ser…ies. VG (A little general shelf soiling to cloth, no notable wear, previous owner name, address and date to free front end paper, with offset browning. No other notable defects). Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition.
Verlag: A. Constable and Company 1899
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arundel Books, Seattle, USAArundel Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 88, 29, [1] pages. Modern issue of the seminal English play (usually titled 'Ralph Roister Doister'); edited, with an introduction, by Edward Arber. Series at head of title: English Reprints; on upper cover: Arber's English Reprints. Slight browning…and rubbing to spine and covers; inner hinges starting; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers.Few b/w Initials.

Verlag: AMS Press, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, USABook Booth
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,12 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. covers have minor wear, binding tight, pages unmarked, Volume II of The English Scholar's Library of Old and Modern Works, also includes "A Demonstrations of Discipline" by John Udall, "Translation of the First Four Books of the Aeneis" by Richard Stanyhurst and "The Epistle" by Martin Marprelate Size:…5.75 x 8.75.

Verlag: AMS Press, New York 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, USABook Booth
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,12 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. minor wear, facsimile reprint of the edition of the publication by the author in 1879, complete title "The English Scholar's Library of Old and Modern Works Volume II [containing] "An Introductory Sketch to the Martin Marrprelate Controversy 1588-1550"; "A Demonstration of Discipline" by John Udall…; "Translation of the First Four Books of the Aeneis" by Richard Stanyhurst and "The Epistle" by Martin Marprelate, each section individually paginated Size: 5.75 x 8.75.
Weitere BilderVerlag: John Menzies & Co, London 1869
- Softcover
Anbieter: Creaking Shelves Books, Spean Bridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichCreaking Shelves Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,94
EUR 15,65 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Cover. Zustand: Good. Reprint. 88p+8p catalogue. This early edition of the 1642 original is collated with the second edition of 1650. The book is clean though toned but is ex Aberdeen University Library with a bookplate - "A gift from Professor and Mrs A.A Jack" on the front pastedown. All original in brown decorative board…s but worn along the spine and corners and ex library evidence. See scans.
Verlag: A. Constable. Westminster. 1895. 1895
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, USABear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 25,67
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb184pp. + 30 pg. catalogue. 12mo Facsimiles of the title pages. Flexible gilt lettered green cloth. Edited by Edward Arber. of a series: English Reprints Ex-library, hinges lightly cracked.
Verlag: A. Constable and Co. LTD.
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,71
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Good condition. From the collection of Charles Edward Roberts, owner and founder of Wonder Book & Video. With his signature on his personalized bookplate on front pastedown. (great britain, england, poetry, early works to 1800, Arber's English Reprints).
Verlag: Alex. Murray & Son, London 1869
- Hardcover
Anbieter: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, USADavid H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,25
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Large Paper Edition. 40pp [on title page, type above English Reprints - appears to be IX 1869 - is inked over, and Arber's is handwritten in its place] Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Arber's English Reprints/ Constable and Co
- Hardcover
Anbieter: D2D Books, Berkshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichD2D Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,82
EUR 23,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Arber's English Reprints/ Constable and Co no date but circa 1869 small hardcovers possibloy re bound in grey cloth with red titles 80 pages, light discolouring to boards and pages tanned but still in good tight clean reading order. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictu…red in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Verlag: A. CONSTAVLE AND CO LTD, WESTMINSTER 1903
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Vereinigtes KönigreichTobo Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,94
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Association copy from the library of D. G. Bridson. He was an influential radio producer. D. G. Bridson bookplate on front pastedown. Boards rubbed and marked. Clean throughout. Bend to spine affecting the book. Good. ASSOCIATION COPY. Book.

Verlag: 5 Queen Square,Bloomsbury,W.C.
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Vereinigtes KönigreichChapter Two Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,90
EUR 18,54 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Photograph available on request.
Verlag: (Muir and Paterson, Printers). 1871. London. 1871
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, USABarry Cassidy Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 33,49
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Collectible-Very Good. Illustrated paper boards. Title continued: ".Jan Huygen van Linschoten, In Dutch, 1596; English, 1598; and Latin, 1599". Large Paper Edition. English Reprints series. Chipping to spine. Some pages are unopened. Page edges are uncut. Contents includ e: Sir Walter Raleigh -- A Report of t…he Truth of the Fight about the Isle of Azores, this last Summer -- betwixt the Revenge, one of Her Majesty's Ships, and an Armada of the King of Spain; Gervase Markham -- The most honourable Tragedy of Sir Rich ard Grenville, Kt; Jan Huygen van Linschoten -- The Fight and Cyclone at the Azores.
Verlag: (No Name). 1870. London. 1870
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, USABarry Cassidy Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 33,49
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Collectible-Very Good. Illustrated paper boards. Portion of spine missing. Page edges are uncut. Most pages are unopened. Contents include: Original Poems by James VI (Twelve Sonnets - Invocations to the Gods; A Tragedy - Phoenix; A Short Poem - Of Time); Translations by James VI (The Uranie from Du Bartas; O…ut of the Poet Lucan, etc.); A Short Treatise, Containing Some Rules and Cautels to be Observed and Eschewed in Scottish Poesy; On the Introduction and Early Use of Tobacco in England; etc.
Verlag: London 1869
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Barry Cassidy Rare Books, Sacramento, USABarry Cassidy Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 33,49
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbIllustrated Paper Boards. Zustand: Collectible-Very Good. English Reprints series. Large paper edition. 112 pages. Unopened pages. Page sides and bottoms uncut. Slight wear to edges. Slight chipping to top and bottom of spine. Small damp stain back cover. From the Introduction: "We have in this Book, a Story as distinct from a R…evelation. The Story is laid in the monastic circle at Evesham Abbey. The Revelation tells us of a Journey. It is the pilgrimage of the Soul from Death through Purgatory and Paradise to Heaven".

Verlag: English Reprints Edward Arber, London 1870
- Softcover
Anbieter: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, Vereinigtes KönigreichLOE BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,33
EUR 23,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Covers. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. 96 pages + 16 pages of publisher's adverts. Original brown cloth covered covers with gilt stamped lettering to the front cover, very good, with slight wear only. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A very good copy. Size: 12mo (10.5 x 16cm). Book.
Verlag: Privately Printed, London 1907
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, USASecond Story Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 33,49
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Octavo, xli, 470 pages + publisher catalog (8 pages). In Good minus condition. Spine is brown with gold print. Boards in brown cloth. Wear to spine caps and corners, lightly cocked spine, mild shelf wear. Text block has spotting to edges, owner embossed stamp on front flyleaf and title page, tanning to endpapers. 1372…072. FP New Rockville Stock.

Verlag: London: 5, Queen Square, Bloomsbury, W.C. 1869
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 39,78
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked and blind-boardered cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; various pagings. Subjects; English reprints. George Villiers (1672). George Gascoigne (1576). John Earle (1628. 16th-…17th century writings. 3 Kg.
Verlag: English Reprints, 5 Queen Square, Bloomsbury 1869
- Hardcover
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichG. & J. CHESTERS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 31,16
EUR 8,11 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 88 pages, a near fine hardback, contemporary green part leather binding with gold gilt and five raised bands to the spine, and speckled boards in between. Also the end papers with the same speckled design and top page edges are gold gilt. A superb Victorian book that has the Armorial bookplate of t…he Audenham House, Herts. [Gibbs Family after 1671] on the inside of the front cover. It then went to a university library - there's minimum evidence of this. We have acquired many of these English Reprints, all with matching bindings.