Arthur born (135 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Davis Publications, Inc, New York, NY 1966
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USALazy S Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol 47 # 5 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, May 1966. Contains stories by Ed McBain (Eighty Million Eyes), Hugh Pentecost (Jericho and the Go-Go Clue), Ellery Queen (The Broken T), Lawrence Treat (Lawrence Arthur Goldstone - K is for Knife), Ogden Nash (They Don't… Read De Quincy in Philly or Cincy), and others. Light wear at the edges with at the bottom of the spine. A very good copy.

Book Collecting & Library Monthly February 1970 No.22 / Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 1859-1930 - 6 pages (cont'd from issue 21) / Sotheby's October and November 1069 book auction prices realised (6 pages) / The New Cambridge Bibliography Of English Literature Vol.3. 1800=1900 / C.B. "The Lonely American - Name Philip Marlowe, Born 1906. Profession Private Eye" / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig, 199=400 / Nonesuch Press sold at Sotheby's Oct & Nov 1969 / Arthur Rackham sold at Sotheby's Oct & Nov 1969
B Hutchison (Editor) / Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 1859-1930 - 6 pages (cont'd from issue 21) / Sotheby's October and November 1069 book auction prices realised (6 pages) / The New Cambridge Bibliography Of English Literature Vol.3. 1800=1900 / C.B. "The Lonely American - Name Philip Marlowe, Born 1906. Profession Private Eye" / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig, 199=400 / Nonesuch Press sold at Sotheby's Oct & Nov 1969 / Arthur Rackham sold at Sotheby's Oct & Nov 1969
Verlag: Book Collecting & Library Monthly 1970
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,55
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 32 pages. Sir Arthur Conan Doyle 1859-1930 - 6 pages (cont'd from issue 21) / Sotheby's October and November 1069 book auction prices realised (6 pages) / The New Cambridge Bibliography Of English Literature Vol.3. 1800=1900 / C.B. "The Lonely American - Name Philip Marlowe, Born 1906. Profession…Private Eye" / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig, 199=400 / Nonesuch Press sold at Sotheby's Oct & Nov 1969 / Arthur Rackham sold at Sotheby's Oct & Nov 1969.
Verlag: Jordan & Sons. London. 1958 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,90
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1958). (1940) 1958 4th edition reprint. Small 8vo (130 x 186mm). Pp231,ads. B/w photographs & illustrations, fold-out graph. Good-plus in used and clipped dust-wrapper. This is a detailed account of marksmanship with the rifle. Much mate…rial on the .22, with more on how the skills so learned may be transferred to the .303. "The author has gone thoroughly into the many refinements which affect the marksman's success in attaining accuracy, whatever his weapon, and there can be very few who will not find Mr. Banks's experience add to their knowledge." .

The Classical Journal Volume XXIX Number 1 October1933 / William E Gwatkin, Jr "Roman Trier" / Lester K Born "Roman and Modern Military Science" / Arthur M Young "The Frogs of Aristophanes as a Type of Play" / Russel M Geer "Terentianus Maurus, Metrical Metrician" / Moses Hadas "Classical Items in Zabara"
Walter Miller (Editor) / William E Gwatkin, Jr "Roman Trier" / Lester K Born "Roman and Modern Military Science" / Arthur M Young "The Frogs of Aristophanes as a Type of Play" / Russel M Geer "Terentianus Maurus, Metrical Metrician" / Moses Hadas "Classical Items in Zabara"
Verlag: The Torch Press 1933
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 8 pages. William E Gwatkin, Jr "Roman Trier" / Lester K Born "Roman and Modern Military Science" / Arthur M Young "The Frogs of Aristophanes as a Type of Play" / Russel M Geer "Terentianus Maurus, Metrical Metrician" / Moses Hadas "Classical Items in Zabara" (SL#12/1).
Handbuch Der Experimentellen Pharmakologie; General Pharmacology[Buy
Alfred Joseph Clark, Arthur Heffter, Oskar Eichler, Gustav V. R. Born
Verlag: Springer 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Mark Henderson, Overland Park, KS, USAMark Henderson
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 36,06
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. Book.
Verlag: Jordan & Sons. London. 1943 1943
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,81
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1943). 1943 1st edition. Small 8vo. Pp198. B/w photographs, illustrations. Red cloth. Rather faded and used. Good only. "'A.G.'s Book of the Rifle' was composed largely of matter taken from my articles previously published in 'The Riflem…an'". A book largely on the .22 rifle for miltary and sporting purposes. Chapters on telescopes, sights and backsights, the .22 at long range and at 200 yards, on penetration and killing power, on trajectories and techniques, and much more. .
Weitere BilderVerlag: London: Victor Gollancz Ltd 1988
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichBenedict Wilson Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, first printing. Octavo (25 x 17cm), pp.[10]; 309; [1]. Publisher's black cloth, gilt titles to spine. Dust-jacket featuring an illustration by David Scutt, with printed price of £11.95 net to front flap. Textblock marginally toned, lightly handled.…Very good.

Verlag: Eltville im Rheingau, Walter 1998
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, , DeutschlandAntiquariat Orban & Streu GbR
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,00
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Erstausgabe, 8°, 78 S. mit zahlreichen s/w-Abbildungen und einer farbig illustr. Faltkarte im Anhang, farbig illustr. original Kartonage (Paperback), Karte mit minimalen Eckknich, sonst schönes, sauberes Exemplar. Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Picku…p at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.

Verlag: Jordan & Sons. London. 1943 1943
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,20
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1943). (1943) 1948 reprint. Small 8vo (123 x 185mm). Pp198. B/w photographs, illustrations. Red cloth. Bubbling to cloth, slight browning to pages but good copy in remnant dust-wrapper. "'A.G.'s Book of the Rifle' was composed largely of… matter taken from my articles previously published in 'The Rifleman'". A book largely on the .22 rifle for miltary and sporting purposes. Chapters on telescopes, sights and backsights, the .22 at long range and at 200 yards, on penetration and killing power, on trajectories and techniques, and much more. .
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, , DeutschlandAntiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 9,00
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Eltville, Walter 1984.120 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig. Hardcover, 4°, Gut erhalten..
[Arthur O'Connor [Arthur Conner; Arthur Condorcet-O'Connor], Irish nationalist and polemicist, one of the United Irishmen.] Autograph Signature and valediction cut from letter.
Arthur O'Connor [born Arthur Conner; latterly Arthur Condorcet-O'Connor] (1763-1852), Irish nationalist and polemicist, United Irishman who settled in France after seeking assistance from Napoleon
Verlag: No date or place
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,81
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Lord Longueville's once-celebrated judgement was that 'of all bad men he is the worst'. See his entry in the Oxford DNB. From the collection of Irish nationalist autographs of Miss Burgess of Norwich. On a neat piece of cream paper, 7 x 3 cm. In good condition, lightly aged. Nothing on the reverse. Reads: 'Faithfully yours / Art…hur O'Connor.'.

Beauty and the Beast
Arthur Quiller-Couch (retold by) Illustrated by Edmund Dulac (born Edmond Dulac; 22 October 1882 - 25 May 1953) was a French British naturalised magazine illustrator, book illustrator and stamp designer. [Introduction by Lois Hill]
Verlag: Published by Gramercy Publishing Company, 40 Engelhard Avenue, Avenel, New Jersey . 1991. 1991
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. Hard back binding in publisher's original colour illustrated paper covered boards, gilt title lettering to the blue cloth spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains small colour vignettes to the titles, 63 printed pages of text with 7 full-page colour illustrations. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of th…e P.B.F.A. ISBN 0517066300 ILLUSTRATED (Picture Book).
Verlag: 6 May ; on letterhead of the Welsh National Pageant Pageant House Cardiff 1909
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 41,78
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Quarto, one page. Good, on lightly aged paper spotted by paperclip, with some creasing to extremities. 'If you will let your list down to this level, here you are'. The letterhead carries the names of the Pageant's officers with a Welsh dragon in red in the top left-hand corner. From the collection of Rev. E. J. F. Davies.

Stan Laurel and Other Stars of the Panopticon | The Story of the Britannia Music Hall
Bowers, Judith [Stan Laurel (born Arthur Stanley Jefferson; 16 June 1890 - 23 February 1965) was an English comic actor, writer, and film director who was part of the comedy duo Laurel and Hardy. He appeared with his American comedy partner Oliver Hardy in 107 short films, feature films, and cameo roles].
Verlag: Published by Birlinn Limited, 10 Newington Road, Edinburgh First Edition . 2007. 2007
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,13
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. First edition in publisher's original illustrated stiff card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 1890 printed pages of text with monochrome and colour archive photographs and theatre posters throughout. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 9781841586175 STAGE & T…HEATRE.

Verlag: Printed by Hastings Printing Company circa . 1960. 1960
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,93
EUR 34,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Publisher's original stapled paper covers with monochrome photograph to the front cover. Quarto 9½'' x 7''. Contains 8 pages with period monochrome photographs throughout. In Very Good clean condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. MUSIC [Rock & Pop].
Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Contains Einstein's 'Autobiographical Notes [In English And German]', A Series Of Essays On His Work By Physicists, Mathematicians, And Philosophers, And Einstein's 'Remarks' Concerning These Essays' ). Third Ediiton, 1969, Corrected For Errors, Updated Bibliography.
Einstein, Albert, Edited By Paul Arthur Schilpp, Articles By Arnold Sommerfeld, Louis De Broglie, Ilse Rosenthal-Schneider, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Walter Heitler, Niels Bohr, H. Margenau, Philipp G. Frank, Hans Reichenbach, H. P. Robertson, P. W. Bridgman, Victor F. Lenzen, Filmer S. C. Northrop, E. A. Milne, Georges Edward Lemaitre, Karl Menger, Leopold Infeld, Max Von Laue, Herbert Dingle, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, Aloys Wenzel, Andrew Paul Ushenko, Virgil Hinshaw Jr; Bibliography By Margaret C. Shields
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Library Of Living Philosophers / Open Court / Cambridge University Press, New York ./ La Salle, Ilk / Cambridge Uk 1969
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 196,99
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Xviii, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated Third Edition, Newly Corrected And With Updated Bibliography. Includes Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; Major Essays On Einstein; And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr.…Covers Near Fine, Gilt Bright, No Marks, Small Browned Area On Front Free Endpaper From A Loose Clipping About Einstein's Bequests. Dj Clean And Bright, Light Chipping And Small Tears At Edges, No Loss Of Lettering Or Design.
Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Contains Einstein's 'Autobiographical Notes [In English And German]', A Series Of Essays On His Work By Physicists, Mathematicians, And Philosophers, And Einstein's 'Remarks' Concerning These Essays' ). Second Edition, With Updated Bibliography (1951)
Einstein, Albert, Edited By Paul Arthur Schilpp, Articles By Arnold Sommerfeld, Louis De Broglie, Ilse Rosenthal-Schneider, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Walter Heitler, Niels Bohr, H. Margenau, Philipp G. Frank, Hans Reichenbach, H. P. Robertson, P. W. Bridgman, Victor F. Lenzen, Filmer S. C. Northrop, E. A. Milne, Georges Edward Lemaitre, Karl Menger, Leopold Infeld, Max Von Laue, Herbert Dingle, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, Aloys Wenzel, Andrew Paul Ushenko, Virgil Hinshaw Jr; Bibliography By Margaret C. Shields
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tudor Publishing Company, New York 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 196,99
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good DJ. 2nd Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Second Edition, With Bibliography Brought Up To 1951. Contains Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; And Major Essays On Einstein, Including An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book… Is Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, Hinges Tight, Touch Of Rubbing At Corners, Bookplate Of Philosophy Professor David R. Luce And His Name Stamps On Rear Endpapers. Dj With Light Usage, A Small Tape Reinforcement To Inside Of Dj At Spine With No Visible Trace On Outside, A Few Small Edge Tears And Chips, Fading To Spine Panel.

Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Contains Einstein's 'Autobiographical Notes [In English And German]', A Series Of Essays On His Work By Physicists, Mathematicians, And Philosophers, And Einstein's 'Remarks' Concerning These Essays' ).
Einstein, Albert, Edited By Paul Arthur Schilpp, Articles By Arnold Sommerfeld, Louis De Broglie, Ilse Rosenthal-Schneider, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Walter Heitler, Niels Bohr, H. Margenau, Philipp G. Frank, Hans Reichenbach, H. P. Robertson, P. W. Bridgman, Victor F. Lenzen, Filmer S. C. Northrop, E. A. Milne, Georges Edward Lemaitre, Karl Menger, Leopold Infeld, Max Von Laue, Herbert Dingle, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, Aloys Wenzel, Andrew Paul Ushenko, Virgil Hinshaw Jr; Bibliography By Margaret C. Shields
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Library Of Living Philosophers, New York 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 291,64
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book Is Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, Lightly Used.… Short Owner's Last Name On Front Pastedown. Light Browning To Endpapers, As Usual. Small Dampstain At Bottom Of Text Block Adjacent To Spine.

Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Contains Einstein's 'Autobiographical Notes [In English And German]', A Series Of Essays On His Work By Physicists, Mathematicians, And Philosophers, And Einstein's 'Remarks' Concerning These Essays' ).
Einstein, Albert, Edited By Paul Arthur Schilpp, Articles By Arnold Sommerfeld, Louis De Broglie, Ilse Rosenthal-Schneider, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Walter Heitler, Niels Bohr, H. Margenau, Philipp G. Frank, Hans Reichenbach, H. P. Robertson, P. W. Bridgman, Victor F. Lenzen, Filmer S. C. Northrop, E. A. Milne, Georges Edward Lemaitre, Karl Menger, Leopold Infeld, Max Von Laue, Herbert Dingle, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, Aloys Wenzel, Andrew Paul Ushenko, Virgil Hinshaw Jr; Bibliography By Margaret C. Shields
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Library Of Living Philosophers, New York 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 445,15
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book Is Near Fine, Gilt…Brilliant, Lightly Used, Previous Owner's Name Under Front Flap. Dust Jacket Priced $8.50, Very Worn, Interior And Exterior Clear Tape Reinforcement Along Front Spine Edge, Entirely Separated Along Rear Spine Edge, Small Chips And Tears, With Chipping Removing Part Of Einstein's First Name And Most Of Volume Number On Spine, No Other Losses Of Lettering.

Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Contains Einstein's 'Autobiographical Notes [In English And German]', A Series Of Essays On His Work By Physicists, Mathematicians, And Philosophers, And Einstein's 'Remarks' Concerning These Essays' ). Second Edition, With Updated Bibliography (1951)
Einstein, Albert, Edited By Paul Arthur Schilpp, Articles By Arnold Sommerfeld, Louis De Broglie, Ilse Rosenthal-Schneider, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Walter Heitler, Niels Bohr, H. Margenau, Philipp G. Frank, Hans Reichenbach, H. P. Robertson, P. W. Bridgman, Victor F. Lenzen, Filmer S. C. Northrop, E. A. Milne, Georges Edward Lemaitre, Karl Menger, Leopold Infeld, Max Von Laue, Herbert Dingle, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, Aloys Wenzel, Andrew Paul Ushenko, Virgil Hinshaw Jr; Bibliography By Margaret C. Shields
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tudor Publishing Company, New York 1951
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 511,66
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good DJ. 2nd Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Second Edition, With Bibliography Brought Up To 1951. Contains Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; And Major Essays On Einstein, Including An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book… Is Near Fine, Gilt Brilliant, Hinges Tight, Touch Of Rubbing At Corners, No Marks Or Bookplates. Dj With Light Usage, Bright And Clean.

Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Contains First Printing Of Einstein's 'Autobiographical Notes [In English And German]', A Series Of Essays On His Work By Physicists, Mathematicians, And Philosophers, And Einstein's 'Remarks' Concerning These Essays' ).
Einstein, Albert, Edited By Paul Arthur Schilpp, Articles By Arnold Sommerfeld, Louis De Broglie, Ilse Rosenthal-Schneider, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Walter Heitler, Niels Bohr, H. Margenau, Philipp G. Frank, Hans Reichenbach, H. P. Robertson, P. W. Bridgman, Victor F. Lenzen, Filmer S. C. Northrop, E. A. Milne, Georges Edward Lemaitre, Karl Menger, Leopold Infeld, Max Von Laue, Herbert Dingle, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, Aloys Wenzel, Andrew Paul Ushenko, Virgil Hinshaw Jr; Bibliography By Margaret C. Shields
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Library Of Living Philosophers, New York 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 588,41
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Near Fine Book, Gil…t Bright, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $8.50, Wear, Browning, Minute Losses At Edges, Dust To Rear Panel.

Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Contains First Printing Of Einstein's 'Autobiographical Notes [In English And German]', A Series Of Essays On His Work By Physicists, Mathematicians, And Philosophers, And Einstein's 'Remarks' Concerning These Essays' ).
Einstein, Albert, Edited By Paul Arthur Schilpp, Articles By Arnold Sommerfeld, Louis De Broglie, Ilse Rosenthal-Schneider, Wolfgang Pauli, Max Born, Walter Heitler, Niels Bohr, H. Margenau, Philipp G. Frank, Hans Reichenbach, H. P. Robertson, P. W. Bridgman, Victor F. Lenzen, Filmer S. C. Northrop, E. A. Milne, Georges Edward Lemaitre, Karl Menger, Leopold Infeld, Max Von Laue, Herbert Dingle, Kurt Godel, Gaston Bachelard, Aloys Wenzel, Andrew Paul Ushenko, Virgil Hinshaw Jr; Bibliography By Margaret C. Shields
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Library Of Living Philosophers, New York 1949
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 1.557,22
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xvi, 781 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. Stated First Edition. First Printing Of Einstein's Autobiography, With Text In Both German And English; First Publication Of Major Essays On Einstein, And An Important Discussion With Niels Bohr. Book Is Near Fine,…Gilt Brilliant, Lightly Used, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $8.50, Very Slight Wear, 1/2" Closed Tear At Top Of Rear Flap Fold.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Philadelphia, PA: The Art Alliance Press; London: Associated University Presses 1977
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichBenedict Wilson Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 53,71
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (25 x 18cm), pp.174; [2]. Publisher's black cloth, titles in silver to spine. Dust-jacket with printed price of $12.00 / £6.50 to front flap. Illustrated. Internally fine, some spotting to edges. Cloth and dust-wrapper lightly handled. Near f…ine.
Weitere BilderCapital in the Twenty-First Century - First US Edition
PIKETTY, Thomas (born 1971), [GOLDHAMMER, Arthur, translator].
Verlag: Cambridge, MA: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 2014
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichBenedict Wilson Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 53,71
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. FIRST US EDITION, first printing (25 x 17cm), pp.x; 685; [1]. Publisher's black quarter cloth over black paper covered boards, titles in gilt to spine, black endpapers. Second state dust-jacket designed by Graciela Galup, with printed price of $39.95 to front flap…. A couple of tiny marks to fore edge. Some marking to upper panel of dust-jacket, red text to spine marginally sunned. Near fine.
Weitere BilderThe Tale of Mrs. Ladybug SERIES #13 , FIRST EDITION IN COLOR DUSTJACKET, Tuck - Me - in - Tales, INSECT Characters based on actual Natural History Facts, SHE works very hard eating the insects that Harm Farmer Green's orchard, but she is jealous of Betsy Butterfly.
Arthur Scott Bailey, Born in Vermont - color pictorial endpapers, , B/W frontispiece Illustrated by Harry L. Smith, NO OTHER INTERNALS
Verlag: NY GROSSET & DUNLAP 1921
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, USABluff Park Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 72,97
EUR 7,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, VG/VG-, SMALL ENDCHIPS TOP SPINE DJ, 1921. First edition. EARLY ISSUE Hardcover. Very Good/very good-. c.1921 Hardcover. Blue cloth WITH FADE TO Edges. 12mo. 116 pgs +ADS END WITH LITTLE WASHINGTON FARMERS. Very Good in Very Good- dustjacke…t. Sunning to spine and board edges, mild wear. Dustjacket spine darkened, light loss to head of spine, mild occasional chipping to edges, light soil. SHE works very hard eating the insects that Harm Farmer Green's orchard, but she is jealous of Betsy Butterfly.
Verlag: 21 December On embossed letterhead of the Secretary of Labor Washington 1925
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 53,71
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1p, 4to. In fair condition, on aged and lightly-creased paper. Addressed to 'Sir Arthur Cope | London'. The letter reads: 'My dear Sir Arthur: | This will introduce Mr. William Edward Cope of New York, a member of the National Press Club, who is going abroad to do some newspaper work. He desires a brief interview with you and I…bespeak for him such courtesies as you may find it convenient to render him.' The subject of the letter W. E. Cope would appear to have been a government agent. See Gage's 'The Day Wall Street Exploded' (2010), in which he is described as 'one of those mysterious figures who appears [sic] to occupy a no-man's-land between his roles as a newspaper publicist specializing in antiradical affairs and as an undercover operative working for both private agencies and government firms'.
Verlag: On letterhead of Restgarth Southbourne Christchurch. 8 December no year
- Manuskript
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard M. Ford Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 53,71
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2pp., 12mo. In good condition, lightly aged. The 'Gentlemen' are clearly the publishers of a book which they wish Bell to review. She writes that she is greatly obliged to them for offering her 'a copy of your beautiful book on Japan', and has written 'to 4 editors to ask for space for early notices of it'. The book is 'indeed a… marvel of technical skill in reproduction & it would be a pleasure to me to speak as highly of it as it deserves'.
Weitere BilderThe Tale of Mrs. Ladybug SERIES #13 , FIRST EDITION with COLOR Illustrations & DUSTJACKET, Brings U Good Luck in Your Garden. Tuck - Me - in - Tales, INSECT Characters based on actual Natural History Facts, SHE works very hard eating the insects that Harm Farmer Green's orchard, but she is jealous of Betsy Butterfly.
Arthur Scott Bailey, Born in Vermont - There are 3 other color illustrations in the text. Illustrated by Harry L. Smith, color illustrated endpapers torn sticker & Frontispiece
Verlag: NY GROSSET & DUNLAP 1921
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, USABluff Park Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 84,54
EUR 7,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK NODUSTJACKET, 1921, 1st Edition, EARLY ISSUE, VG Condition Lite WEaR, Pre text Lists Thru Betsy Butterfly NOJACKET, BROWN purple CLOTH gold Title & illustration on front cvr, SPINE CVR LITE FADE, 116 pgs, + ADS THRU Grunty Pig.

Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Verlag: Springer (1970) 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: suspiratio - online bücherstube lic.phil h.b., Basel, Schweizsuspiratio - online bücherstube lic.phil h.b.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,00
EUR 47,00 VersandVersand von Schweiz nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut bis sehr gut. umschlag hat lagerspuren, sonst sehr gut, 228 seiten - NUR A-773 Language: DEU.

General Pharmacology (Handbuch der Experimentellen Pharmakologie, 4) (German Edition)
Bock, Johannes Carl; Born, Gustav V. R.; Eichler, Oskar; Erdös, Ervin George; Farah, Alfred; Heffter, Arthur; Heubner, Wolfgang; Schüller, Josef
- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 61,85
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.