Verlag: By Author, Hermance, Switzerland, 1972
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Good condition. Some edge wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Editions Camera Obscura, Tannay, France, 1972
Anbieter: Bruce Irving, Haworth, NJ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Square octavo, softcover, 144 pages, very good plus condition. Text is in FRENCH and ENGLISH. Highlighting the evolution of photography, images and cameras, with examples from Michel Auer's photographica collection. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Michel Auer, 1977
Anbieter: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. French and English edition. Original catalog with many cameras and data on each included with pictures. 1663 camera listed. Index. Good condition - general overall wear Old Camera Association rubber-stamp inside on blank end paper. Volume II of II issued. Missing volume 1.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Heering-Verlag, 1978, 175 pp. Richly illustrated in black and white., 1978
ISBN 10: 3776351403 ISBN 13: 9783776351408
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Niederlande
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Original cloth with dustjacket. Large oblong format. Minor traces of use, else a (very) good copy. Text in German. Please see description or ask for photos.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York Graphic Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 1975
ISBN 10: 0821206834 ISBN 13: 9780821206836
Anbieter: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 285 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of shelf and edge wear, with some rubbing to price clipped dustjacket. There is a minor(!) tear to for edge near bottom pp.83-86, otherwise Very Good/Very Good. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. Protected in a new Mylar cover.; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall.
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket in protective plastic overwrap, 286 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this item.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: ROUFF, 1945
Anbieter: Librairie l'Aspidistra, Mesvin, BE, Belgien
Couverture souple. Zustand: Très bon. F; AUER (illustrator). La Collection Patrie, éditée par les éditions Rouff, est une série de fascicules comprenant de courts récits qui relatent, d'une façon romancée et dans un esprit de propagande, différents épisodes de la Première Guerre mondiale puis de la Seconde Guerre mondiale. Très beau visuel de la première de couverture.
Anbieter: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. moderate wear moderate blemishes or marks no underlining or highlighting.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Heering-Verlag, Seebruck am Chiemsee, Germany, 1978
ISBN 10: 3776351403 ISBN 13: 9783776351408
Anbieter: Bruce Irving, Haworth, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). VG in a VG dustjacket. Text is in GERMAN. History of concealed and detective cameras. Rare vintage cameras disgused as something else, a watch, a revolver, a hat, a briefcase. Book.
Verlag: Seebruck am Chiemsee, Heering Verlag, ., 1978
Anbieter: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, Deutschland
Abb., 175 S. Orig. Pappband mit OU, 29 x 27 cm ---mit kleinen Läsuren.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Heering Verlag, Seebruck am Chiemsee, 1978
ISBN 10: 3776351403 ISBN 13: 9783776351408
Anbieter: Wolfgangs gelesene Bücher Wolfgang Geball, Jever, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Gut. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1. Auflage. 175 Seiten, Schutzumschlag etwas berieben, sonst geringe Gebrauchsspuren.
Anbieter: bookworms of Cromer, Cromer, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Text is in English & French.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket show some light edge wear & marking.Contents clean & complete.THERE WILL BE SUBSTANTIAL EXTRA POSTAGE FOR INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING OUTSIDE OF EUROPE.PLEASE CONSIDER THIS BEFORE BUYING.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1975
ISBN 10: 0821206834 ISBN 13: 9780821206836
Anbieter: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st. First edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1975, first printing. Folio, 10 1/2" x 12 1/4", 285pp., 70 color, 535 black and white illustrations. Red cloth with gilt titles, gold endpapers. Some foxing along edge of page block, else fine in near fine dust jacket.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original gilt lettered red cloth, dust jacket, illustrated with numerous (full page) photographs partly in colour, 4to.; Small tear dust jacket repaired.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Hardcover. Near fine / near fine dust jacket. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Verlag: Michel Auer, Hermance, 1972
Anbieter: Andrew Cahan: Bookseller, Ltd., ABAA, Akron, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. Square 8vo., 144 pp., Printed stiff wrappers, which are lightly rubbed at the edges. Near fine. Detailed entries for 968 items, including daguerreotypes, callotypes, and every form of camera and apparatis for still and motion pictures, all represented by a thumbmail photograph.
Verlag: 1938, ., 1938
Anbieter: Jean-Paul TIVILLIER, MEYS, Frankreich
Saunier, Niézab, Auer, Armengol, PARIS, F. Rouff, Éditeur / Éditions Rouff [8, Bd de Vaugirard // Imprimerie Crété, Cotbeil / Imp. Laffray pour la couverture] - 1938, 1939, 1941 - FA.15,5x11 cm - ENSEMBLE DE 9 TITRES - Fascicules en un cahier agrafé au dos; couvertures au premier plat illustré en couleurs dans un encadrement rouge, 4e de couverture numéroté au catalogue de la collection en bleu; 32 pages; 4 illustrations in-texte en noir. (Collection Les Romans du Coeur, 1re série - "Collection de passionnants romans d'amour - Chaque roman complet et illustré sous couverture couleurs" - "Il paraît un ouvrage tous les samedis"). L'ENSEMBLE DES 9 TITRES sur 160 parus (1937-1941), tels que décrits. N° 33 - LES SACRIFIÉES [R. Bringer - 1938 (1564-6-38) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par J. Saunier 38 - 50 c - Bon exemplaire]. *****___***** N° 42 - MISS MONTMARTRE [J. Laurent - 1938 (1564-8-38) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par G. Niézab - 50 c - Bon exemplaire]. *****___***** N° 49 - DERNIER BAISER [R. Bringer - 1938 (1564-10-38) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par F. Auer - 50 c - Couverture défraîchie; bon état général]. *****___***** N° 67 - COUPABLE? [B. Le Breux - 1939 (3644-39) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par J. Saunier - 50 c - Couverture défraîchie; bon état général]. *****___***** N° 70 - LA SECONDE MÈRE [L. Darroy - 1939 (3644-39) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par ? - 50 c - Fascicule défraîchi, abîmé, taché]. *****___***** N° 80 - LE SERPENT DANS LE NID [J.-J. Cernay - 1939 (3644-39) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par H. Armengol - 50 c - Couverture défraîchie; bon état général]. *****___***** N° 82 - LA CONQUÊTE DU BONHEUR [E. de Lanzac - 1939 (3644-39) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par Saunier - 50 c - Bon exemplaire]. *****___***** N° 126 - CHAUFFEUR ET SOUBRETTE [M. Nour - 1941 (5213-41) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par J.S. 40 (Saunier) - 60 c - Fascicule abîmé, avec manque de papier au feuillet 25/26]. *****___***** N° 137 - SAUVÉE DE LA HONTE [Y. de Kergré - 1941 (5213-41) - Couverture illustrée et illustrations par ? - 60 c - Bon exemplaire]. Français Livres.
Zustand: As New. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Editions E.P.A,, Paris, 1978
ISBN 10: 2851200682 ISBN 13: 9782851200686
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 175 pp., Signed by the author, Michel Auer, on the half-title page.
Anbieter: Crappy Old Books, Barry, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 42,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. Welcome to The Illustrated History of the Camera: From 1839 to the Present (1975) by Michel Auer (Fountain Press) ? a book that politely reminds you that photography didn?t begin with ?tap to focus.? It began with chemistry, patience, heavy boxes, and the calm acceptance that your portrait might require you to sit still long enough to reconsider your entire life. This is the grand tour of camera evolution: from the early days when taking a photograph was basically a controlled laboratory event, through the rise of portable cameras and mass photography, all the way to the ?present? of 1975 ? an era when ?modern? meant mechanical precision, glass that cost real money, and a belief that the future would be brighter if we could just make the shutter smoother. Auer?s strength here is the visual feast . It?s illustrated, and it knows exactly what it?s doing: serving you a parade of beautiful machines ? brass, leather, bellows, strange knobs, elegant rectangles, improbable contraptions ? each one a little monument to human ingenuity and the eternal desire to freeze time. You?ll see the camera not just as a tool, but as an object of design: a technology that became a cultural icon long before anyone had a front-facing lens. The book also quietly tells the deeper story: cameras changed the way we record history, remember family, sell products, document wars, and perform identity. They made reality portable. They turned moments into objects. And, in the process, they created a world where everyone eventually became both photographer and subject ? even if, in 1975, that destiny was still waiting around the corner like an unannounced flashbulb. Reading it is wonderfully hypnotic. You start by admiring a Victorian camera that looks like it belongs in a steampunk opera. Then you blink and you?re comparing formats, mechanisms, and design philosophies, suddenly caring about things like film transport and viewfinder type as if you have a collector?s cabinet to fill. It?s an easy rabbit hole: history disguised as gorgeous hardware. Condition: Very Good , meaning this copy has been treated kindly ? read, appreciated, and kept in the sort of state that suggests the previous owner may have said ?they don?t make them like this anymore? at least once. It?s clean enough to display, solid enough to consult, and handsome enough to make you feel slightly more cultured just by owning it. Perfect for: camera nerds, collectors, and photography historians, anyone who loves design and mechanical ingenuity, gift-buyers seeking something that looks impressive and actually is, and people who want to understand how we got from daguerreotypes to everyday snapshots. Sold by Crappy Old Books , naturally ? because where else would a very good illustrated history of cameras end up, if not waiting patiently for the next reader to open it, admire a brass-and-leather marvel, and start thinking dangerous thoughts like, ?I could get into film??
Anbieter: Klaus Kuhn Antiquariat Leseflügel, Köln, NRW, Deutschland
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1. deutsche Auflage, 1.-5. Tsd.,. zahlreiche skurrile Abb., 174 Seiten, Zustand: erstklassiges, neuwertiges Exemplar. Überklebter Besitzvermerk auf dem Vorsatz. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550 28,5 x 26,5 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Hardcover/Pappeinband mit Blindprägung und Original-Schutzumschlag.
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
hardcover. Profusely illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 4to, 175 pp., Signed by the author, Michel Auer, on the title page., One corner slightly bumped, else fine. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Editions Camera Obscura, 1981
Anbieter: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Second Edition. Three softcover books laid into a hardcover folder. Light edgewear and rubbing, and light crease to one cover (folder is more edgeworn than books). Folder also has small edge chips and splits starting at folds. Bindings sound, spines uncreased, interiors clean. Text in French and English. B/w illustrations. No ownership marks, stickers or stamps. Not ex-library. ; Square 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Anbieter: David McCord Bookseller, Atlanta, GA, USA
1981 #3. Wraps. 2648 listing. Solid copy rubbed at margins. Photography.
Anbieter: Antiquariat ARS LIBRI, Andreas Lutz, Windeck, Deutschland
Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Seebruck, Heering 1978. 175 Seiten m. zahlreichen Abbildungen. Orig. Hardcover, Schutzumschlag, 4°. Gut erhalten. Gewicht 1,5 Kilogramm. Versand im Inland nur 2,50 Euro. SW: Fotografie, Photographie.
Anbieter: Leabeck Books, Steventon, OXON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). Seebruck am Chiemsee: Heering-Verlag, 1978. First German edition. 175p. Illustrated throughout in black and white, with 8 full-page colour plates. German translation of the work originally published in the USA under the title The Unseen Eye. A very good copy, with no internal markings, in a similar dust jacket.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 8.25 x 8.25 in. 141 pp. b/w photographic illustrations. Text in French and English. Black wraps lettered in white, extremities lightly rubbed, foot of spine bumped with a few lines of tearing. Very Good.
Zustand: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Edition 2006. Tome 2. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Edition 2006. Volume 2. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.