Verlag: The Journal of Immunology, Albany, NY, 1937
Paper. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Journal Reprint. 16 page article reprinted from the November, 1937 issue of The Journal of Immunology, Vol. 33, No. 5. "Records the results of a study undertaken to determine by various laboratory methods whether any outstanding qualitative or quantitative differences could be demonstrated between therapeutic sera produced by the immunization of horses with living meningococcus cells injected intravenously and those produced with toxic filtrates of broth cultures injected subcutaneously". Result tables included. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,78
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,12
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,12
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,47
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CUBBYCAM, 1986
Anbieter: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, USA
leather_bound. Zustand: Good. Gilt edges, Smyth sewn. Bonded leather has damage to the edges, front cover is scratched, gilt edges are scratched, binding sound, internally clean.
Verlag: 1923, 1923
Anbieter: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Frankreich
Extract from Report of Committee on Wood Preservation, AREA, Bulletin 255, March, 1923, American Railway Engineering Association, Committee on Marine Piling Investigations of the National Research Council, plaquette de 15x23 cm, 60 pages Manque en haut de la première page (sans manque de texte) - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Verlag: CUBBYCAM
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Gilded page edges. Satin ribbon marker is attached and in good condition. Tight binding. Clean interior pages. Bound in full leather. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Powerful Tools for Caregivers, Portland, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 0615856101 ISBN 13: 9780615856100
Zustand: Good. Good condition. 3rd edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Powerful Tools for Caregivers, Portland, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 0615856101 ISBN 13: 9780615856100
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Powerful Tools for Caregivers, Portland, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 0615856101 ISBN 13: 9780615856100
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Powerful Tools for Caregivers, Portland, OR, 2013
ISBN 10: 0615856101 ISBN 13: 9780615856100
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book, a rich pictorial retrospective, showcases the triumphs and tribulations of the Class of 1889 at Haverford College, charting the journey of these young men from their energetic youth to their momentous graduation. Alongside a wealth of photographs and memorabilia, exclusive insights are provided by the students themselves, capturing the close camaraderie, athletic achievements, academic pursuits, and social events that shaped their formative years within the college's esteemed halls. Through the eyes of these alumni, the reader gains a unique glimpse into the social customs and challenges of higher education in the late 19th century, offering a fascinating window into a bygone era. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Group Publishing Limited, 1999
ISBN 10: 0762305258 ISBN 13: 9780762305254
Anbieter: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No marks. Minimal use.
Verlag: B.B. Kirkbride Bible Co., Inc./ Zonderan Corporation
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1983 red letter edition. Leather binding. Moderate wear to the covers and spine. Clean interior pages. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book serves as a vital resource for conducting business within New Jersey. Compiled during the mid-19th century, it offers an exhaustive directory of businesses, valuable information regarding state government officials, and an array of insights into the industrial landscape of the era. By presenting not only business listings but also historical documents like the United States and New Jersey state constitutions, the author provides a contextual framework within which to understand the interconnectedness of commerce and governance. The book also offers a glimpse into the economic and social conditions prevalent during the mid-19th century, making it an invaluable resource for historians and genealogists. Its in-depth exploration of New Jersey's business environment of the time ensures its enduring relevance for researchers delving into this period of American history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: THE CONSOLIDATED MAGAZINES CORPORATION, CHICAGO, IL, 1925
Anbieter: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
PICTORIAL PRINTED STIFF PAPER. Zustand: Very Good. E. R. KIRKBRIDE (illustrator). FIRST EDITION THUS. BEN HECHT STORY IN "THE REDBOOK" MAGAZINE. VOLUME 46, NUMBER 2, DECEMBER, 1925, PAGES 91-92. ILLUSTRATED BY E. R. KIRKBRIDE. ADVERTISEMENT AND PHOTOGRAPH OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD FOR HIS FORTY-THIRD SHORT STORY IN THE JANUARY ISSUE OF THE MAGAZINE. BINDING IS LOOSENING AND THERE IS SOME CHIPPING OF THE SPINE ENDS. THE PAPER IS TONED WITH AGE. Size: 8 3/8" X 11 3/4".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1022758683 ISBN 13: 9781022758681
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Originally published in 1894, Kirkbride's New Jersey Business Directory is a comprehensive guide to the businesses and industries of New Jersey at the turn of the century. In addition to listings of businesses by city and industry, the directory includes detailed descriptions of the state's resources, transportation systems, and other key features of its burgeoning economy.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 102075723X ISBN 13: 9781020757235
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Self Published, Toronto, 1944
Anbieter: ABC: Antiques, Books & Collectibles, Tantallon, NS, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. "This volume , known as Volume 2 in the Illustrated series entitled "The Price for Freedom" contains more then one thousand five hundred individual biographical sketches of men who have paid the supreme sacrifice in this war, from the Spring of 1942, up to the present. Approximately one thousand five hundred portraits are included, most of which have been reproduced from informal photographs or snapshots." Spine is yellowed and peeling on top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on fly leaf. Some pen marks inside. A scarce book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, 1994
ISBN 10: 1559387203 ISBN 13: 9781559387200
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, 1994
ISBN 10: 1559387203 ISBN 13: 9781559387200
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, 1994
ISBN 10: 1559387203 ISBN 13: 9781559387200
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 123,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, 1994
ISBN 10: 1559387203 ISBN 13: 9781559387200
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 137,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, 1999
ISBN 10: 0762305258 ISBN 13: 9780762305254
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 141,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1942
Anbieter: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good Condition, Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. B/W Photo Illuistrations (illustrator). Limited Edition. Being a written and photographic record of over 500 of those who lost their lives in the Second World War while serving in the Armed Forces of Canada, September, 1939 to June, 1942. Limited edition #118 of 250 copies. Green cloth binding. Top and bottom of spine and corners of binding rubbed and bumped. This copy is in good condition with no dust jacket. 129pp. Content clean, bright and sound. iNK NAME OF PREVIOUS OWNER ON FRONT FLYLEAF.THis book may require additional postage. Photos available on request.