Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Child's Play (International) Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 1904550886 ISBN 13: 9781904550884
Anbieter: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Stockham, Jess (illustrator). BRAND NEW BOOK AND SOFT CLOTH; STILL SEALED FROM THE PUBLISHER.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Child's Play (International) Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1904550894 ISBN 13: 9781904550891
Anbieter: Lewes Book Centre, LEWES East Sussex, ES, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Stockham, Jess (illustrator). 1st Edition. NEW HARDBACK,WITH SOFT CLOTH ATTACHED'have fun on wash day* STILL SEALED FROM THE PUBLISHER*.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,47
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA
Zustand: like_new. Fast Free Shipping â" Excellent condition book with clean cover and pages. Barely handled, with minimal wear. An outstanding copy, close to enjoy!
Zustand: good. Stockham, Jess (illustrator). Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The History Press Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1803996528 ISBN 13: 9781803996523
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. 'A fascinating insight into how and why we are compelled to help others even when we've got nothing left to give.' - Amy Beecham, Stylist'This book is a powerful catalyst in showing helpers how to help themselves.' - Suzy Reading, author of The Self-Care Revolution'It goes well beyond reminding us of the importance of self-care and digs deep into unconscious beliefs and thinking patterns. I'm very sure that everyone could relate to the Super-Helper Syndrome.' - Carers UK'I wish this book had been available for me to read years ago. Besides explaining why super-helpers behave as they do, it's given me a healthier mindset and allowed me to reassess what boundaries around selflessness can look like.' - Martine Croxall, BBC Television journalistThere's a type of person out there who is better at helping others than they are at looking after themselves. Maybe you're one of them. Maybe you know someone who is. They are the backbone of the caring professions, giving strength to our schools, clinics, care homes and hospitals. But you will also find them in offices, gyms, community groups and charities - everywhere you look. There's usually one in every family.But these people, who do so much to help others, are struggling. Some face traumatic and distressing situations. Those in long-term caring relationships have no time to care for themselves. Those who are professional carers work prolonged hours with inadequate resources. Deeper down, beneath all of this, there is something else that causes helpers to suffer. It dwells in their psychology and the belief system that motivates them.The Super-Helper Syndrome offers a new perspective on the psychology of helping. It offers support for people who want to adopt a Healthy Helper Mindset, including meeting their own needs, countering the inner critic, building assertiveness and setting helping boundaries. It's only by doing these things that compassionate people can be most effective at helping others.This book is for anyone who helps to the detriment of their own wellbeing. It's for anyone who wants to support the helpers in their life. And it's for anyone who wants to understand how helping works and to be better at it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: History Press Limited, The, 2023
ISBN 10: 0750998865 ISBN 13: 9780750998864
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: History Press Limited, The, 2023
ISBN 10: 0750998865 ISBN 13: 9780750998864
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minor shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The History Press Ltd, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1803996528 ISBN 13: 9781803996523
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. 'A fascinating insight into how and why we are compelled to help others even when we've got nothing left to give.' - Amy Beecham, Stylist'This book is a powerful catalyst in showing helpers how to help themselves.' - Suzy Reading, author of The Self-Care Revolution'It goes well beyond reminding us of the importance of self-care and digs deep into unconscious beliefs and thinking patterns. I'm very sure that everyone could relate to the Super-Helper Syndrome.' - Carers UK'I wish this book had been available for me to read years ago. Besides explaining why super-helpers behave as they do, it's given me a healthier mindset and allowed me to reassess what boundaries around selflessness can look like.' - Martine Croxall, BBC Television journalistThere's a type of person out there who is better at helping others than they are at looking after themselves. Maybe you're one of them. Maybe you know someone who is. They are the backbone of the caring professions, giving strength to our schools, clinics, care homes and hospitals. But you will also find them in offices, gyms, community groups and charities - everywhere you look. There's usually one in every family.But these people, who do so much to help others, are struggling. Some face traumatic and distressing situations. Those in long-term caring relationships have no time to care for themselves. Those who are professional carers work prolonged hours with inadequate resources. Deeper down, beneath all of this, there is something else that causes helpers to suffer. It dwells in their psychology and the belief system that motivates them.The Super-Helper Syndrome offers a new perspective on the psychology of helping. It offers support for people who want to adopt a Healthy Helper Mindset, including meeting their own needs, countering the inner critic, building assertiveness and setting helping boundaries. It's only by doing these things that compassionate people can be most effective at helping others.This book is for anyone who helps to the detriment of their own wellbeing. It's for anyone who wants to support the helpers in their life. And it's for anyone who wants to understand how helping works and to be better at it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The History Press Ltd, Stroud, 2024
ISBN 10: 1803996528 ISBN 13: 9781803996523
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. There's a type of person out there who is better at helping others than they are at looking after themselves. Maybe you're one of them. Maybe you know someone who is. They are the backbone of the caring professions, giving strength to our schools, clinics, care homes and hospitals. But you will also find them in offices, gyms, community groups and charities everywhere you look. There's usually one in every family. But these people, who do so much to help others, are struggling. In their efforts to help wherever they can they typically overstretch themselves. Some face traumatic and distressing situations. Those in long-term caring relationships have no time to care for themselves. Those who are professional carers work prolonged hours with inadequate resources. Deeper down, beneath all of this, there is something else that causes helpers to suffer. It lurks unnoticed. It dwells in the psychology of the helper. Where people feel compelled to help others and don't look after their own needs, that's the Super-Helper Syndrome. Until recently this phenomenon has gone unnoticed and unnamed, but it has now been highlighted by chartered psychologists Jess Baker and Rod Vincent. The Super-Helper Syndrome offers a new perspective on the psychology of helping. It sets out how helping works and why it sometimes goes wrong. It brings to life psychological and neuroscientific research to explain the roots of compassion and empathy. It goes deep into the belief system of helpers and reveals what really motivates them. It illustrates all this with excerpts from a broad spectrum of interviews with paid and unpaid helpers, from ICU nurses to lawyers, volunteers to live-in carers. The book provides activities for the reader to profile and analyse their own helping relationships. It offers support for people who want to adopt a Healthy Helper Mindset, including meeting their own needs, building assertiveness and setting helping boundaries. It guides the reader towards countering the inner critic with mindful self-compassion. It's only by doing these things that compassionate people can be most effective at helping others. This book is for anyone who helps to the detriment of their own wellbeing. It's for anyone who wants to support the helpers in their life: colleagues, employees, family members or friends. And it's for anyone who wants to understand how helping works and to be better at it. It has been written because it's vital to improve the lives of those who improve the lives of others. AUTHORS: Jess Baker is a Chartered Psychologist. She started her career in clinical and research psychology in the NHS, and later moved into leadership roles in the corporate sector and consulting. She is an expert in wellbeing at work, helping clients tackle the imposter syndrome, build mental resilience, and become more self-compassionate. She speaks to large conference audiences on these topics. Over 1,000 women have participated in her online programme Tame Your Inner Critic. She contributes to publications and is regularly interviewed on BBC radio and television. Rod Vincent is a Chartered Occupational Psychologist and an Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society. From 1993 - 1999, he was Editor of Selection & Development Review published by the British Psychological Society. Do you ever find yourself helping others even when you are exhausted and have nothing left to give? Do you put others needs before your own? Or do you know someone who fits that description? Then this book is for you. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 15,34
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Stockham, Jess (illustrator). Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Child's Play (International) Ltd, 2006
ISBN 10: 1904550894 ISBN 13: 9781904550891
Anbieter: HR1 Books, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbboard_book. Zustand: Fine. Stockham, Jess (illustrator). Same / next day dispatch (Monday - Friday),
Verlag: Eda Casciani, Melrose Park, IL, 1968
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Melrose Park, IL: Eda Casciani 1968. First edition. Magazine. Decorated/pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 9"], saddle-stapled, [46] pages [last numbered page is 40], illustrated. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the first page. Near fine with light wear bx276.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,76
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: London, Cassell, 1962, 1962
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. 2nd edn. HB. Cloth. DW. VG/G+. Slight foxing of page edges, dw rubbed and price clipped. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,81
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. new edition. 256 pages. 7.80x5.08x0.98 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New. 2024. New edition. paperback. . . . . .
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The History Press Ltd, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 0750998865 ISBN 13: 9780750998864
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Hardback. Zustand: New. There's a type of person out there who is better at helping others than they are at looking after themselves. Maybe you're one of them. Maybe you know someone who is. They are the backbone of the caring professions, giving strength to our schools, clinics, care homes and hospitals. But you will also find them in offices, gyms, community groups and charities - everywhere you look. There's usually one in every family. But these people, who do so much to help others, are struggling. In their efforts to help wherever they can they typically overstretch themselves. Some face traumatic and distressing situations. Those in long-term caring relationships have no time to care for themselves. Those who are professional carers work prolonged hours with inadequate resources. Deeper down, beneath all of this, there is something else that causes helpers to suffer. It lurks unnoticed. It dwells in the psychology of the helper. Where people feel compelled to help others and don't look after their own needs, that's the Super-Helper Syndrome. Until recently this phenomenon has gone unnoticed and unnamed, but it has now been highlighted by chartered psychologists Jess Baker and Rod Vincent.The Super-Helper Syndrome offers a new perspective on the psychology of helping. It sets out how helping works and why it sometimes goes wrong. It brings to life psychological and neuroscientific research to explain the roots of compassion and empathy. It goes deep into the belief system of helpers and reveals what really motivates them. It illustrates all this with excerpts from a broad spectrum of interviews with paid and unpaid helpers, from ICU nurses to lawyers, volunteers to live-in carers. The book provides activities for the reader to profile and analyse their own helping relationships. It offers support for people who want to adopt a Healthy Helper Mindset, including meeting their own needs, building assertiveness and setting helping boundaries. It guides the reader towards countering the inner critic with mindful self-compassion. It's only by doing these things that compassionate people can be most effective at helping others.This book is for anyone who helps to the detriment of their own wellbeing. It's for anyone who wants to support the helpers in their life: colleagues, employees, family members or friends. And it's for anyone who wants to understand how helping works and to be better at it. It has been written because it's vital to improve the lives of those who improve the lives of others.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The History Press Ltd, Stroud, 2022
ISBN 10: 0750998865 ISBN 13: 9780750998864
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. There's a type of person out there who is better at helping others than they are at looking after themselves. Maybe you're one of them. Maybe you know someone who is. They are the backbone of the caring professions, giving strength to our schools, clinics, care homes and hospitals. But you will also find them in offices, gyms, community groups and charities everywhere you look. There's usually one in every family. But these people, who do so much to help others, are struggling. In their efforts to help wherever they can they typically overstretch themselves. Some face traumatic and distressing situations. Those in long-term caring relationships have no time to care for themselves. Those who are professional carers work prolonged hours with inadequate resources. Deeper down, beneath all of this, there is something else that causes helpers to suffer. It lurks unnoticed. It dwells in the psychology of the helper. Where people feel compelled to help others and don't look after their own needs, that's the Super-Helper Syndrome. Until recently this phenomenon has gone unnoticed and unnamed, but it has now been highlighted by chartered psychologists Jess Baker and Rod Vincent. The Super-Helper Syndrome offers a new perspective on the psychology of helping. It sets out how helping works and why it sometimes goes wrong. It brings to life psychological and neuroscientific research to explain the roots of compassion and empathy. It goes deep into the belief system of helpers and reveals what really motivates them. It illustrates all this with excerpts from a broad spectrum of interviews with paid and unpaid helpers, from ICU nurses to lawyers, volunteers to live-in carers. The book provides activities for the reader to profile and analyse their own helping relationships. It offers support for people who want to adopt a Healthy Helper Mindset, including meeting their own needs, building assertiveness and setting helping boundaries. It guides the reader towards countering the inner critic with mindful self-compassion. It's only by doing these things that compassionate people can be most effective at helping others. This book is for anyone who helps to the detriment of their own wellbeing. It's for anyone who wants to support the helpers in their life: colleagues, employees, family members or friends. And it's for anyone who wants to understand how helping works and to be better at it. It has been written because it's vital to improve the lives of those who improve the lives of others. AUTHORS: Jess Baker is a Chartered Psychologist. She started her career in clinical and research psychology in the NHS, and later moved into leadership roles in the corporate sector and consulting. She is an expert in wellbeing at work, helping clients tackle the imposter syndrome, build mental resilience, and become more self-compassionate. She speaks to large conference audiences on these topics. Over 1,000 women have participated in her online programme Tame Your Inner Critic. She contributes to publications and is regularly interviewed on BBC radio and television. Rod Vincent is a Chartered Occupational Psychologist and an Associate Fellow of the British Psychological Society. From 1993 - 1999, he was Editor of Selection & Development Review published by the British Psychological Society. Do you ever find yourself helping others even when you are exhausted and have nothing left to give? Do you put others needs before your own? Or do you know someone who fits that description? Then this book is for you. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.