Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801887720 ISBN 13: 9780801887727
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801887720 ISBN 13: 9780801887727
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1935623915 ISBN 13: 9781935623915
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1935623915 ISBN 13: 9781935623915
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801887720 ISBN 13: 9780801887727
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Zustand: As New.
Anbieter: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: DJ: Very Good. 1st ptg. 160 pp. 7 3/4 x 10 1/4. Dark blue glossy pictorial boards, with matching dj. No damage or markings noted.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hylas Publishing, Irvington, New York, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 1592580254 ISBN 13: 9781592580255
Anbieter: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. First Printing. Minor bumping to top of DJ spine, elsewise a fine, bright, clean, tight copy sans other flaws. PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in full-color and black-and-white photography with accompanying descriptive captions. "West Point in the Making of America" marks the bicentennial of America's first military academy, the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York. Relying on biographical sketches and hundreds of rare images, it charts the extraordinary roles that academy graduates have played in the growth of the United States from a struggling new nation to a world power." 160 pages. "In this companion book to the exhibition at the Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of American History, you will find: Historical summaries; About 200 illustrations, including historical art and photographs plus images of many objects from the museum's collections; Over 50 biographical sketches of West Point graduates-many famous, others less well-known, and some obscure-who contributed to American development; A foreword by Senator Jack Reed (Class of 1971). NOTE: Due to size and weight of book additional shipping cost will be requested/required for EXPEDITED and OUT-OF-U.S. shipment. GI2.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. in plastic wrap.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520058526 ISBN 13: 9780520058521
Anbieter: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, USA
Zustand: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press May 1987, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520058526 ISBN 13: 9780520058521
Anbieter: Magus Books Seattle, Seattle, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. used hardcover in a dust jacket. jacket is slightly worn about the edges, but with no tears and not price clipped, though the spine is rather sunned. some light foxing to top edge of page block. pages and binding are clean, straight and tight. there are no marks to the text or other serious flaws.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brill Academic Publishers, 2005
ISBN 10: 9004140719 ISBN 13: 9789004140714
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Military institutions and methods of warfare in the non-Western world from antiquity through the early 20th century provide the chief subjects of this annotated bibliography of works published before 1967. Especially rich in references to periodical literature, it emphasizes military organization and relationships between military and other social institutions, rather than wars and battles. The bibliography comprises seven parts: (1) general and comparative topics, including works on the social, cultural, and biological causes of war; (2) the ancient world; (3) western Eurasia since antiquity; (4) eastern Eurasia since antiquity; (5) sub-Saharan Africa and Oceania; (6) pre-Columbian America; and (7) Indians in post-contact America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2013
ISBN 10: 149377591X ISBN 13: 9781493775910
Anbieter: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0520058526 ISBN 13: 9780520058521
Anbieter: Used Book Company, Egg Harbor Township, NJ, USA
Zustand: like_new. Shows very minimal signs of wear and previous use. Can include notes highlighting. A portion of your purchase benefits nonprofits! - Note: Edition & format may differ from what is shown in stock photo & item details. May not include supplementary material such as toys, access code, dvds, etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 1944466355 ISBN 13: 9781944466350
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0801887720 ISBN 13: 9780801887727
Anbieter: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 149377591X ISBN 13: 9781493775910
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Verlag: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1976
Anbieter: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Index to the first decade of the journal that helped define 'history of technology' as a field of study. Includes authors and titles of articles in the Journal, as well as those of books reviewed; the second part is a subject index. Tan paperback, black titling. Light wear & creasing, small ink note on front. Text clean; 104 pages. Size: 6" by 9".
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Binding firm, spine sunned, interior clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 149377591X ISBN 13: 9781493775910
Anbieter: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, USA
Zustand: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Irvington, NY, U.S.A.: Hylas Publishing, 2003, Irvington, NY, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 1592580254 ISBN 13: 9781592580255
Anbieter: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, USA
Erstausgabe
Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. 1st Printing. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160pp with numerous b&w/color illus and maps. Historical background on West Point with over 50 biographical sketches of various graduates over the years. Great book for bicentennial of the Academy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution Scholarly Press, Washington, D. C., 2020
ISBN 10: 1944466355 ISBN 13: 9781944466350
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Small remainder mark on one edge. A nice, bright copy. ; Duotones and color illustrations; 8vo ; 386 pages.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. West Point in the Making of America.