Bauer carlos (172 Ergebnisse)

The Kid: Ted Williams in San Diego
Nowlin, Bill; Larwin, Tom; Walker, G. Jay; Boyle, Dan; Swank, Bill; Smith III, James D.; Thornley, Stew; Naiman, Joe; Bauer, Carlos
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USAThe Maryland Book Bank
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 2,55
EUR 4,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Used - Very Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USABooks From California
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 3,55
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good.

The Kid: Ted Williams in San Diego
Nowlin, Bill; Larwin, Tom; Walker, G. Jay; Boyle, Dan; Swank, Bill; Smith III, James D.; Thornley, Stew; Naiman, Joe; Bauer, Carlos
- Softcover
Anbieter: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, USADan A. Domike
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Minor corner bumping. Light edge wear to the dust jacket with a hint of soiling to the back cover at the side edge. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.

The Kid: Ted Williams in San Diego
Nowlin, Bill; Larwin, Tom; Walker, G. Jay; Boyle, Dan; Swank, Bill; Smith III, James D.; Thornley, Stew; Naiman, Joe; Bauer, Carlos
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, USADorothy Meyer - Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 6,41
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. First edition, complete line of . NOT an ex-library book. 359 pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 10,99
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 11,88
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The magic of Andalusia is crystallized in Federico Garcia Lorca's first major work, Poem of the Deep Song, written in 1921 when the poet was twenty-three years old, and published a decade later. In this group of poems, based on saetas, soleares, and siguiriyas, Lorca captures the passionate fl…amenco cosmos of Andalusia's Gypsies, ""those mysterious wandering folk who gave deep song its definitive form."Cante jondo, deep song, comes from a musical tradition that developed among peoples who fled into the mountains in the 15th century to escape the Spanish Inquisition. With roots in Arabic instruments, Sephardic ritual, Byzantine liturgy, native folk songs, and, above all, the rhythms of Gypsy life, deep song is characterized by intense and profound emotion.Fearing that the priceless heritage of deep song might vanish from Spain, Lorca, along with Manuel de Falla and other young artists, hoped to preserve "the artistic treasure of an entire race." In Poem of the Deep Song, the poet's own lyric genius gives cante jondo a special kind of immortality."Lorca was a minstrel, and he understood poetry as an oral expression. . . . In Poem of the Deep Song, Lorca did not try to imitate the lyrics or music of cante jondo, but he did, I think, rely on its comps in order to craft poems that would enact the experience of the solitary anguish that is cante jondo." -Ralph Angel, Words Without Borders"[Garcia Lorca's] real impact, however, surely comes from the stark vividness of his imagery, his ability to conjure up primal subjective realms of love and death: The guitar makes dreams weep. The sobbing of lost souls escapes through its round mouth. And like the tarantula it spins a large star to trap the sighs floating in its black, wooden water tank." - David H. Rosenthal, New York TimesFederico Garca Lorca (1898-1936) was a poet, playwright, and theater director. He was well-known as a member of the Generation of '27 who introduced symbolism, futurism, and surrealism to Spanish literature. City Lights Publishers also published another book of poetry by Federico Garca Lorca titled Ode to Walt Whitman.Carlos Baur is the translator of Garca Lorca's The Public and Play Without a Title: Two Posthumous Plays, and of Cries from a Wounded Madrid: Poetry of the Spanish Civil War. He has also translated the work of Henry Miller and other contemporary American writers into Spanish. The magic of Andalusia is crystallized in Federico Garcia Lorca's first major work, Poem of the Deep Song, written in 1921 when the poet was twenty-three years old, and published a decade later. In this group of poems, based on saetas, soleares, and siguiriyas, Lorca captures the passionate flamenco cosmos of Andalusia's Gypsies, ""those mysterious wandering folk who gave deep song its definitive form. Cante jondo, deep song, comes from a musical tradition that developed among peoples who fled into the mountains in the 15th century to escape the Spanish Inquisition. With roots in Arabic instruments, Sephardic ritual, Byzantine liturgy, native folk songs, and, above all, the rhythms of Gypsy life, deep song is characterized by intense and profound emotion. Fearing that the priceless heritage of deep song might vanish from Spain, Lorca, along with Manuel de Falla and other young artists, hoped to preserve ""the artistic treasure of an entire race."" In Poem of the Deep Song, the poet's own lyric genius gives cante jondo a special kind of immortality. Carlos Baur is the translator of Garca Lorca's The Public and Play Without a Title: Two Posthumous Plays, and of Cries from a Wounded Madrid: Poetry of the Spanish Civil War. He has also translated the work of Henry Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: The Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland, OH 1997
- Softcover
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USAWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,57
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Spiral bound. Zustand: Very Good. Second Printing. This is bound in a plastic spiral binding. Includes Bob McConnell's Going for the Fences: The Minor League Home Run Record Book. Laid in is an inscribed card by Bauer.
Facets of the Diamond: An Examination of One Game From Many Angles, May 13, 1998
Carlos Bauer, Editor The Ted Williams Chapter of SABR San Diego
Verlag: SOCIETY AMERICAN BASEBALL RESEARCH, First Printing stated 1997
- Softcover
Anbieter: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, USAMike's Baseball Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,01
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. The Ted Williams Chapter of SABR in San Diego did an examination from many angles, a game between the New York Mets and the San Diego Padres played in old Qualcomm Stadium and won by the Mets 4-3. Same of the angles were How the Working Press Covered the Game; Padres Daily Game Report;…Public Address Announcements; Security Incident Reports; Charting the March Towards Victory or Defeat are just a few examples. Contains 145 pages and is spiral bound and in very good condition of this unique items. I have around 75 baseball reference items and more than 65 publications of the Padres in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.
Verlag: SABR, Cleveland, OH 1995
- Softcover
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USAWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,57
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book has a plastic spiral binding. ; 158 pages.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Swallow Press (Ohio University Press),, Athens: 1984
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USAGrendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Bilingual edition: Spanish and English. First edition. SIGNED and dated by the translator on the title page. Additionally, INSCRIBED by the translator to a previous owner. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Society for American Baseball Research First Edition, Second Printing 1996
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, USAMike's Baseball Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contains articles by Carlos Bauer, Larry Zuckerman, Bill Weiss, Ron Selter, Lloyd Johnson, and Ray Nemec on The Creation of the Pacific Coast League; Bill Sisler-A Good Baseball Man; A Short History of the West Texas-New Mexico League and Ballparks of Los Angeles. Spiral Bo…und in very good condition. A very difficult book to find today. I have more than 150 books on the Minor Leagues and around 60 SABR publications in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

Documenta11_Plattform5: The Exhibition
Enwezor, Okwui [Editor]; Basualdo, Carlos [Editor]; Bauer, Ute Meta [Editor];
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, USAAlphaville Books, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Still in original shrinkwrap. TEXT IN GERMAN. A very clean and bright copy. Careful packing and fast, efficient shipping including delivery confirmation. Please note: International and Domestic Priority orders for this item will require additional shipping.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,77
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Créolité and Creolization: Documenta11_Platform3
Enwezor, Okwui; Basualdo, Carlos; Bauer, Ute Meta; Ghez, Susanne; Maharaj, Sarat; Nash, Mark; Zaya, Octavio
- Softcover
Anbieter: West Valley??, Wien, ÖsterreichWest Valley??
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 16,00
EUR 14,50 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Very Good Condition - Cover and pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. This reader of documenta 11 is part of a five-part series comprising the contributions to the lecture series, symposia and discussion panels of Platforms 1-4 (edited by Okwui Enwezor, Carlos Basualdo, Ute Meta B…auer, Suzanne Ghez, Sarat Maharaj, Mark Nash and Octavio Zaya) as well as the volume "Urban Imaginaries from Latin America" (edited by Armando Silva).

Democracy Unrealized: Documenta 11_Platform1
Enwezor, Okwui; Basualdo, Carlos; Bauer, Ute Meta; Ghez, Susanne; Maharaj, Sarat; Nash, Mark; Zaya, Octavio
- Softcover
Anbieter: West Valley??, Wien, ÖsterreichWest Valley??
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 16,00
EUR 14,50 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Very Good Condition - Cover and pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. This reader of documenta 11 is part of a five-part series comprising the contributions to the lecture series, symposia and discussion panels of Platforms 1-4 (edited by Okwui Enwezor, Carlos Basualdo, Ute Meta B…auer, Suzanne Ghez, Sarat Maharaj, Mark Nash and Octavio Zaya) as well as the volume "Urban Imaginaries from Latin America" (edited by Armando Silva).

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 15,22
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Swallow Press 1984
- Softcover
Anbieter: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, USAMuse Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 8,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Bilingual edition.
Verlag: Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala (Vol. No. 56), Guatemala 1968
- Softcover
Anbieter: Libros Latinos, Redlands, CA, USALibros Latinos
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 329p., bibl., wrps.

The Kid: Ted Williams in San Diego
Nowlin, Bill; Larwin, Tom; Walker, G. Jay; Boyle, Dan; Swank, Bill; Smith III, James D.; Thornley, Stew; Naiman, Joe; Bauer, Carlos
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USACallaghan Books South
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 24,03
EUR 11,23 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Very large, heavy, sturdy book, smooth red covers, a tiny title with a tiny embossed batter at center front, black lettering very fine on spine, 359 stiffer heavy pages, profusely illustrated, some full-page, some in color. DJ glossy gray background b…eneath mylar with several photographs including one of young Williams holding a bat on bottom front and spine, two colorized photos of young Williams including a close-up on back. DJ and book, both As New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USACalifornia Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,60
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Baseball Press First Edition, Second Printing, SABR 1997
- Softcover
Anbieter: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, USAMike's Baseball Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Everything you ever wanted or needed to know about home runs in the Minor Leagues. Players with more than 150 Home Runs in Minors, Top Ten Career by Leagues, Players with 100 plus in both Majors and Minors, 50 or More in a Season, Clubs with 200 in a Season, Top Seasons by Leagues, and…it just goes on, has 186 pages of amazing research. Baseball Press was a really small press in San Diego, ALL their books are EXTREMELY hard to fine. Spiral Bound in Near Fine Condition. I have over 150 publications on the Minor Leagues and more than 60 SABR items in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, USAIdler Fine Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, stated first printing. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. Jerry Bauer (illustrator).
Verlag: Universidad de San Carlos de Guatemala 1983
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USAZubal-Books, Since 1961
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,30
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 176 pp., Rebound in cloth with original softcovers retained (Hardcover), ex library, minor marginalia, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once…ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: Athens: Swallow Press (1984). 1984
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, USAJeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,80
EUR 2,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First edition. 158 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. Original Spanish poems with facing translations by Bauer.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 23,92
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. Spanish language. 7.50x5.00x0.71 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Zebra Books, Cambridge, , Vereinigtes KönigreichZebra Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,93
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. From a private collection. Minimal wear. No marks or damage. VG+.
Verlag: Society for American Baseball Research, Cleveland 1995
- Softcover
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USABrowse Awhile Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Comb-bound stiff soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Printing. 158pp.
Verlag: A New Directions Books., New York. 1983
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, SpanienGulliver's Books Never Die
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,00
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
21x14. 71 pags. Enc. tela ed. con sobrecub.
Verlag: San Carlos [Guatemala]: 1968
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USAZubal-Books, Since 1961
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,75
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 330 pp., first edition, untrimmed and unopened, near fine in paper wrappers, . - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible…for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.