Bernard darwin introduction (32 Ergebnisse)

Autor

Optimieren Sie Ihre Suche

  • Bücher (32)

bis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

bis

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., London 1975

    0715609157 / 9780715609156

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichG. & J. CHESTERS

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 3,70

    EUR 8,11 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.x, 50 pages, a near fine hardback in a very good plus dust-jacket (price-clipped) [0715609157]. With a gift inscription on the ffep.

  • Weitere Bilder

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Oxford University Press, London 1966

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, USALegacy Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 6,46

    EUR 6,48 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. Large thick 8vo, xx, 100pp, index, Greek index, green cloth with gilt titles, small bookplate at front fly, else very clean and bright, in clean, bright dust jacket now housed in protective Brodart cover.

  • Verlag: New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1966

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 13,32

     Versand nach gratis 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Verlag: Oxford University Press 1966

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Books Revisited, Saint Cloud, MN, USABooks Revisited

    Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

    EUR 9,77

    EUR 3,44 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. oversized hardcover in dustjacket. some wear and chipping to jacket, pages tanning. a nice reference copy.

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Longman, Green & Son, London 1929

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichEast Kent Academic

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 5,38

    EUR 12,92 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No dust jacket. Tanning on inside cover and scored out previous owner's name and year (1930). Very minor tear on title page. Minor foxing. As the Labour Party (2022-24) seek to remove tax advantages from public schools, this 1929 description shows one author's contemporary thinking on the subject. Quote

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Heron Books, London, UK

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSarah Zaluckyj

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 5,97

    EUR 24,33 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hard Back/Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good ++/Fine. Centennial Edition. 477 pages. B&W illustrations. No date but later 20th century. Very attractive green mock-leather binding with intricate gilt decoration to front and spine. Boards lightly flexible. Boards' corners slightly curled o/w a fine, unmarked copy. Illustrations By Sey

  • Verlag: Oxford University Press 1980

    • Softcover

    Anbieter: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, USAThe Parnassus BookShop

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut

    EUR 16,65

    EUR 5,18 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Paperback. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Third Edition1979, reprinted with corrections 1980. First Ed 1941 substantially revised. Trade Paperback in Fine Condition. Comprehensive reference work of quotations by literary, historical, political persons. 907 pages. 7 x 9.5 inches. Oxford University Press, 1980, London and New York, USA

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Duckworth, London, UK 1975

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 14,32

    EUR 8,11 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First thus. x, 50pp, copiously illustrated. In black cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine. 4to. Cloth very lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight. In its original dust jacket, a little bumped along upper e

  • Verlag: New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1966

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USAVirginia Martin, aka bookwitch

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 18,42

    EUR 4,75 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Small quarto, hardcover, VG in good, edgeworn and lightly soiled, white dj. First published in 1953, this is 2nd edition, Revised and Reset) 1966. 1003 pp. Interior clean and unmarked. quotes from the Bible, great writers and thinkers. pp. 589 to 1003 is all index

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Duckworth 1975

    0715609157 / 9780715609156

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Vereinigtes KönigreichJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk

    Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 14,32

    EUR 23,17 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Black Cloth. Zustand: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Reprint of 1923 Edition. Slight staining on front and back covers. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE. Heath Robinso

  • Verlag: London: Duckworth, 1975. 1975

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichCornell Books Limited

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut

    EUR 11,93

    EUR 17,32 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1923 edition (hardback). 4to (28cm by 22cm), x, 50pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. ISBN 0715609157.

  • Verlag: London: Duckworth, 1975. 1975

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichCornell Books Limited

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut

    EUR 11,93

    EUR 17,32 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Near Fine. Facsimile of the 1923 edition (hardback). 4to (28cm by 22cm), x, 50pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. The book and the dustwrapper are in very good condition. ISBN 0715609157.

  • Verlag: London: Duckworth, 1975. 1975

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichCornell Books Limited

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 11,93

    EUR 17,32 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Good. Facsimile of the 1923 edition (hardback). 4to (28cm by 22cm), x, 50pp. Illustrated throughout in black & white. Original black cloth, dustwrapper. Foxing to the endpapers and the edges of the text block; overall, the book is in good condition. The dustwrapper is in very good condition (price-clipped). ISBN 0715609

  • Weitere Bilder

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Methuen, London 1932

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Wadard Books PBFA, Farningham, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichWadard Books PBFA

    Verkäufer/-in mit 4 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 28,64

    EUR 24,33 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair to Good. A book of golfing jokes with drawings from Punch. 102pp with drawings in black and white. Spine surface lightly cracked and ends rubbed with some loss otherwise very good. Book size 280x220mm. Punch Magazine (illustrator).

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Lyons Pr 2004

    1592286283 / 9781592286287

    • Softcover

    Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Neu

    EUR 39,28

    EUR 14,48 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 414 pages. 8.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.

  • Verlag: Oxford University Press, London 1954

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 23,28

    EUR 14,48 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Pocket-sized hardcover in very good condition, with clipped dust jacket in good condition. Jacket is marked and sunned. Edges are creased and nicked. Slight fading to the boards and page block is lightly blemished. Endpapers are tanned. Binding is sound and pages

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Duckworth Pub, London 1975

    0715609157 / 9780715609156

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAmazing Book Company

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Neu

    EUR 23,87

    EUR 35,28 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. 1st Edition. This copy is in new, unmarked condition bound in black cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling to the spine. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. There is an attractive bookplate to the front paste down. The unclipped dust wrapper is in new co

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, New York & Toronto, ON, Canada 1966

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 55,71

    EUR 5,18 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Used-Acceptable. 2nd Edition/Reprinted with Revisions. 1003 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy and dust jacket with moderate external wear,

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Gerald Duckworth & Co, London 1978

    0715610376 / 9780715610374

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSAVERY BOOKS

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 20,69

    EUR 40,55 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1978. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Jacket has a little edge wear. Front flap is price-clipped. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref m34. W.G.Grace by Bernard Darwin.

  • Verlag: Oxford University Press 1959

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: H4o Books, Market Rasen, LINCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichH4o Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 5,97

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. 2nd Edition. Blue Cloth Boards With Gilt Spine Titles. Signed On Front Endpapers By Many Members Of Wyggeston School, Leicester (July 1960). Tightly Bound 4th Printing. 1003 pages. Item Type: Book. No Dust Jacket. Category: Reference; Please contact H4o Books if you require images or fur

  • Verlag: Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London First Edition . 1946. 1946

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 9,55

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua green cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 55 pp. Eight monochrome illustrations throughout. In Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. SPORT [Golf].

  • Verlag: Published by Adam & Charles Black, Ltd., 4-6 Soho Square, London First Edition . 1946. 1946

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 9,55

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original aqua green cloth covers, silver lettering to the spine. 8vo 7½'' x 5¼'' 55 printed pages of text with eight monochrome illustrations throughout. Former message to the front free end paper dated 1946 and in Very Good clean condition, no dust wrapper. Memb

  • Weitere Bilder

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend

    EUR 33,41

    EUR 12,74 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 37pp, with 35 small, tipped in, fully coloured illustrations, three mounted on fold out leaf. Quarter bound in red linen over pale blue paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine. Housed in its original card slipcase with printed title label on front and rear. Elephant

  • Verlag: Published by Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., The Old Piano Factory, 43 Gloucester Crescent, London First Thus Edition [First Edition 1934]. London 1978. 1978

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 14,92

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Very Good. First illustrated edition hard back binding in publisher's original moss green paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine, pea green end papers. Quarto 10½'' x 8¼''. Contains 128 printed pages of text with monochrome portrait frontispiece, illustrations and photographs throughout. Fine

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Whitbread

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichOptimon Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

    EUR 59,66

    EUR 23,17 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. "A 1950 British cookbook compiled for Whitbread & Co. Ltd. It features traditional regional recipes, such as Devonshire roast cygnets and Fife broth, organized by county and illustrated with twenty colour maps [see image 2 for a typical map]. . .It serves

  • Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Oxford University Press, London 1955

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend

    EUR 85,71

    EUR 5,18 Versand 
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover Canvas. Zustand: Used-Acceptable. No Jacket. 2nd Edition 1955. 1003 pp. A perfectly acceptable reading copy. Spine has been damage and rebound with adhesive tape. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page. Slightly bumped cover board corners. No dj. Over-Sized/Over Weight Book. Please note that large or h

  • Verlag: William Heinemann Ltd, London 1932

    • Hardcover

    Anbieter: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, Vereinigtes KönigreichCURIO

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 42,96

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Third Edition (first published same year). Hardback copy in plaid cloth boards with brown lettering to front and spine, no dustjacket. 179pp. B/w photographs and illustrations throughout. Not library copy, no inscriptions. (55/1).

  • Verlag: Published by Williams and Norgate, Ltd., 14 Henrietta Street, London, First Edition . 1926. 1926

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 71,60

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, gilt title lettering to the spine and to the front cover, top edge gilt, fore and lower page edges untrimmed. Quarto 10½'' x 8''. Contains [xvi] 319 printed pages of text on good quality paper with elaborate two-page frontispiece. Of t

  • Verlag: Published by William Heinemann Ltd., London First Edition . 1932. 1932

    • Hardcover
    • Erstausgabe

    Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichLittle Stour Books PBFA Member

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht - Gut

    EUR 149,17

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original plaid textured brown cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered dark brown over cream windows to the spine and front cover. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Morrison was one of the first to use high-speed photographs to analyse the golf swing from all possible angles, a

  • Weitere Bilder

    Verlag: Stokes, New York 1932

    Anbieter: Fine Golf Books, St. Andrews, Fife, , Vereinigtes KönigreichFine Golf Books

    Verkäufer/-in mit 5 Sternen
    Verkäufer/-in kontaktieren

    Zustand: Gebraucht

    EUR 70,41

    EUR 34,76 Versand 
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    Zustand: Very good clean copy. 102p, illustrated boards. Introduction by Darwin. D&J R6910.