Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1950
Anbieter: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 1st Edition. Blue cloth covers exhibit light bumping on corners and spine ends. Soiling to top edges and top page ends. Light soiling to covers with a small piece of the dj stuck to the bottom corners of front cover. Yellowing to page ends, inside front and back covers and text due to age. Text is otherwise clean and unmarked. Hinges are tight. DJ has multiple small chips, tears and creasing on corners and spine ends. Chipping to front edges and hinges. Moderate shelf wear and soiling to covers and spine. Details the significance of these movements as a product of certain important and understandable elements in current social thought rather than historical oddities. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never ex-lib unless explicitly described as such.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1959
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 288 pages. 2nd printing. ex-university library marks, some discoloring and wear, splitting along the spine a little. A solid reading copy overall. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; Inventory No: 220430.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1959
Anbieter: Yak and Yeti Books, Denver, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Printing. xi, 288p. Few small ink marks in margins.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1959
Anbieter: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. First edition, second printing. Edge worn jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1950
Anbieter: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, USA
Cloth. Zustand: G-G+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G+. 288 pp, the contents are clean and solid, front endpaper has scotch tape remnants from the envelope holding a card from the author's wife, the covers are solid and tight, they are splotched from dampness (?), the dust jacket has light edge wear and some soil. Author's Wife's Card in Envelo.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,79
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Chautauqua Press, 1934
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Paperback. Zustand: ACCEPTABLE. 67 unmarked, tight pages with a stain along the bottom edge, not touching text, and a slightly bumped upper corner; light shelf and corner wear on cover.
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: U. Of Pennslyvania Pr., 1950
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used: Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 288pp, vg, .Communitarian Socialism in America: 1663-1829.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. 2nd printing. (US history, communism, collective settlements) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1959
Anbieter: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. History. Second printing. Blue cloth covers very nice, spine ends bumped, corners sharp, top edge slightly sunned. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, a little soil, spine tanned, light edge wear, price clipped. Interior clean and tight, pages toned, top edge dusty.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1959
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Deckled fore edge. Corners a bit bumped, some light rubbing to extremities, a few small splotches to head edge, sound otherwise. DJ toned, a bit of shelf wear.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1959
Hardcover. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. xi, 288 pp. Deckled fore edge. Corners a bit bumped, some light rubbing to extremities, sound otherwise. DJ clipped, toned.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (US history, communism, socialism, utopias) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,13
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: n.p. [New York]: n.p., n.d. [1941], 1941
Anbieter: Sam Gatteno Books, Grosse Pointe, MI, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo. 8ff. Paper wrappers; printed label on upper wrapper. Wroth's copy. Although there are no ownership inscriptions, this item came from a large collection of bibliographical items belonging to Lawrence Wroth, along with items from A.N.L. Munby and Thomas Streeter's collections.
Verlag: Univ. of Pennsylvania / American Historical Association (1959), Philadelphia, 1959
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good +. second printing. Octavo, blue cloth covers, xi [1] 288 pages. Includes Appendix: Checklist of Communitarian Experiments Initiated in the United States Before 1860; bibliographical essay, index. Book is in fine condition, no names or writing. Dust jacket is tanned at edges with closed tear at bottom of front spine fold. 060299C.
Verlag: PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1959, 1959
Anbieter: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, USA
Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages.
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Very Good. University of Pennsylvania Press 11/19/59 Binding: Hardcover dj in mylar; xi+288 pp., notes, checklist, bibliography., index PublishPlace: Philadelphia, PA Size: 8 vo.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950
Anbieter: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, USA
Unknown Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Blue cloth Hardcover with some rubbing. Rough cut side edges.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1950
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Good. Philadelphia 1950 1st University of Pennsylvania. The sectarian and Owenite phases of communitarian Socialism in America 1663-1829. Octavo, 288pp., index, hardcover. Good plus, corner and spine ends a bit worn. Text fine and binding secure. no dj.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, 1950
Anbieter: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. xi, 288 pp, preface, I. The Communitarian Point of Vies; II. Holy Commonwearths: The Communitive Sects; III. Transmitting the Communitarian Tradition to the Nineteenth Century; IV. Robert Owen's New View of Society; The Reeption of Owenism in America; VI. Educational Allies of Communitarianism; VII. New Harmony: A Study in Dissonance; VIII. The Owenite Legacy; Ajppendix: Checklists of Communitarian Experiments Initiated in the United States Before 1860; bibliographical essay, index. American Historical Association First Edition, 1950. "The author presents a wide variety of historical evidence showing the connection between the religious or sectarian communities of the colonial period in America, and the purely secular communitarian movements of the nineteenth century." from the jacket flap. Price clipped. Inked name on ffep. Minor wear to edges dj. lighlty age-toned text block edges, else, Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia. Blue-textured weave cloth with gilt figure encircled by gilt oval and gilt lettering (The Beverider Memorial Fund) on front board, and gilt lettering to spine. Size: Large 8vo. Book.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Minor shelf wear to book and dust jacket. Back panel of dust jacket has some soiling. Otherwise a solid, unmarked book. Index. xi, 288 pp.
Verlag: DEPARTMENT OF STATE PUBLICATION,USA, 1951
Anbieter: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. US1ST.EDITION.A VG COPY.120 PAGES.THIS IS ARTHUR EUGENE BESTOR JR'S COPY(SIGNESD BY HIM ON TOP OF FRONT COVER).BESTOR JR.WAS AN ACCADEMIC HISTORIAN.64 Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950, 1959,, 1959
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Hbk, 288pp, dj toned and lightly waterstained, otherwise very good, unclipped and now in protective sleeve, very good+, clean blue cloth boards, prev owner's name neatly on fep but appears unused and an excellent, clean, and tight text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0252012445 ISBN 13: 9780252012440
Anbieter: Camp Popoki LLC dba Cozy Book Cellar, Bellingham, MA, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Trade Paperback. Fair. Split in middle of book, but all pages are still attached to binding.