Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Publishing Group, 1974
ISBN 10: 0345242440 ISBN 13: 9780345242440
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Publishing Group, 1974
ISBN 10: 0345242440 ISBN 13: 9780345242440
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine copy in pictorial wraps. Stated 1st paperback edition with complete letter line starting with A. Covers have some minor general wear. A nice tight copy with no names or inscriptions. Illustrated. 8vo; ~ 448 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Narrative Press, Santa Barbara, CA, 2003
ISBN 10: 1589762460 ISBN 13: 9781589762466
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. s4 5½"x8½"; 266 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W. Norton & Company, 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0393074889 ISBN 13: 9780393074888
Anbieter: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Price Cl'd, Else Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Corner tips lightly rubbed. D/j has top and bottom front flap corners clipped, light edgewear. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. 366 pages.
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company, 1932
Anbieter: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, Worcester, MA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. clean used copy with some wear to covers, sunning to pages , fast shipping with tracking number.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crown Publishers, 1957
Anbieter: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Third edition 1957. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist from reading or improper shelving. No bumped corners. No broken hinges. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Fist-sized glue stain on the inside of the rear cover. Name of previous owner in ink top of the front flyleaf. No musty odor. no tobacco odor. No water stains. No soiling. The dust jacket priced at $5.00 (not clipped) shows moderate edge wear, some sun fading.
Verlag: A. L. Burt Company, New York, NY, 1901
Anbieter: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, USA
Full-Leather. Zustand: Acceptable. No Jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are very worn. Front and back covers are nearly detached. The binding is tight. Boards are a brownish maroon with gold lettering and design.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. W. Norton & Company (1975), New York, NY, 1975
ISBN 10: 0393074889 ISBN 13: 9780393074888
Erstausgabe
Cloth w/DJ. Zustand: G/FR. Not Illustrated (illustrator). First Printing. New York, NY: W. W. Norton & Company. G/FR. (1975). First Printing. Cloth w/DJ. REVIEW COPY. Has an inserted photograph that is indicated to be used in the publication. . 8vo., xiii, 366pp., tears in Dj, Dj rubbed, ink and pencil markings .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A Mentor Book/ Published by The New Amercian Library, New York, London, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1968
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Used-Acceptable. 718 pp. Still a good reading/work/study copy. Creased and slanted spine. Lightly foxed on page edges. Damaged spine. Slight tears on front and back covers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aperture, Inc., Millerton, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 0893810088 ISBN 13: 9780893810085
Anbieter: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Photo - Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. Navy blue cloth binding with light blue p[rint on spine. Very Light wear at spine ends. Light grey endpapers. Light black rubbing at top area of hinge in front endpapers. Tight, sound and otherwise unmarked. 142 pages including bibliography. Book published in conjunction with " Lewis Hine Retrospective" by the Brooklyn Museum, 1977. Dust Jacket Has closed tear in top corner of rear cover. and small tear on top edge. Wear at both spione ends with small divot on top. Ligght tatter on top edge of front panel near foredge. In mylar and not price-clipped ($22.50)_. Slightly larger than standard book, S&H may be adjusted.
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Acceptable. No Jacket. No dust jacket on this edition, printing is directly on boards. Name of previous owner inside cover.
Verlag: Black's Readers Service Company
Anbieter: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Used - Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket on this edition. Shelf wear on boards. Markings on outer edges of pages.
Verlag: Christopher Sower Co, PHILADELPHIA, 1911
Anbieter: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good+. 1st Edition. clean and tight small green cloth book has some rubbing to the spine very clean and tight inside pages white with no writing no tearing no foxing. 114pp; b/w photos & map; text clean, previous owner name stamp on front ep; 4.5" x 6" tall;see picture.
Hard Cover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First Thus. AS NEW hardcover with dust jacket, 94 pages; a pristine unread copy. See also our listings for Gibran's Thoughts and Meditations, and for Mirrors of the Soul, and this, just in, Norimoto Iino's exceptionally scarce Hope Here: Beyond East and West.
Verlag: A.L. Burt Company, 1901
Anbieter: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. Hinge cracked before title page, head and heel edges of spine and corner tips lightly frayed, one page has 1/4" tear with creases along side edge, a couple of pages have lower corner tips bent about 1/4". Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. 399 pages.
Verlag: The Lightning Tree, 1974, 1974
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition Fine and bright gray boards in near fine dustjacket with just the lightest age tone. A great story of a fine press.
Verlag: Philosophical Library.;.BOOK SALES 1966 verso, New York, 1966
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD Condition in VERY Good .UNCLIPT(S3.75) Dust Jacket., CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; BLACK SPINE TITLES TO TAN HARD COVERS. DJ Cover decor shows MAN with stalf on mountain path. ; np.101pg? pages; Flowing beauty, Power & Style. Inspirational thoughts,poems,.a philosopher at his window commenting on the scene passing below. .
Verlag: Philosophical Library.;.BOOK SALES 1966 verso, New York, 1966
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD Condition in Good+ .UNCLIPT(S3.75) Dust Jacket.3" clear taped EDGETEAR TO COMPLETE DJ; BLACK SPINE TITLES TO TAN HARD COVERS. ; np.101pg? pages; Flowing beauty, Power & Style. Inspirational thoughts,poems,.a philosopher at his window commenting on the scene passing below. . DJ Cover decor shows MAN with stalf on mountain path.
Verlag: Philosophical Library 1965 verso, New York, 1965
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD Condition in Good+ .UNCLIPT(2.75) Dust Jacket.2" EDGETEAR TO COMPLETE DJ; ."I prefer death through happiness." BLACK SPINE TITLES TO TAN HARD COVERS. ; 101pg pages; Flowing beauty, Power & Style. Inspirational thoughts,poems,.a philosopher at his window commenting on the scene passing below. . DJ Cover decor shows woman & MAN among sheep, in garden. .
Verlag: Philosophical Library.;.BOOK SALES 1972 verso, New York, 1972
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD Condition in Good+ .UNCLIPT(3.00) Dust Jacket.; ."I prefer death through happiness." BLACK SPINE TITLES TO TAN HARD COVERS. ; 119pg pages; Flowing beauty, Power & Style. Inspirational thoughts,poems,.a philosopher at his window commenting on the scene passing below. . DJ Cover decor shows woman & MAN among sheep, in garden. .
Verlag: Simon & Schuster / The Smithsonian Institution, New York / Washington, D. C., 1960
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. G6 - First Edition. Books have some tanning on the spine and very light shelf wear otherwise fine. With a very good slipcase with normal shelf wear. Volume I - Astronomy, Physics, Nuclear Physics, Chemistry. Volume II - Geology, Oceanography, Meteorology, Biology, Zoology, Botany. Volume III - Anthropology, Engineering, Aeronautics, Exploration. Fifty articles from the annals of the Smithsonian Institution, covering almost every field of scientific knowledge and research, by some of the world's foremost authorities. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster / The Smithsonian Institution, New York / Washington, D. C., 1960
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. AR6 - First Edition. Books have wrinkling on the spine edges, tanning on the spine, foxing on the page edges, first few and last few inside pages, and some shelf wear otherwise very good. With a very good slipcase with normal shelf wear. Volume I - Astronomy, Physics, Nuclear Physics, Chemistry. Volume II - Geology, Oceanography, Meteorology, Biology, Zoology, Botany. Volume III - Anthropology, Engineering, Aeronautics, Exploration. Fifty articles from the annals of the Smithsonian Institution, covering almost every field of scientific knowledge and research, by some of the world's foremost authorities. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Ballantine Books, 1974
Anbieter: Dewey Books PTMD, Port Tobacco, MD, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. PAPERBACK - Very minimal cover wear - clean unmarked text - tight binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Faber, 1949
Anbieter: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 10,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Gift inscription by the author. Please note some stock images show a jacket, this copy does NOT include a jacket. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item. Signed.