Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. New York: Dover Publications, 1967. 200 pages; 72 illustrations, including 13 in color. An unabridged republication of the work originally published in 1936 by The Southworth-Anthoensen Press. A tour of twelve rooms that reveals "not only the rooms but the history, attitudes and biases, the entertainments and amusements, the architecture, the furniture style, and the mode of dress that characterize each period." Clean and tight showing very little wear. Pictorial Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 4to.
Verlag: The Murray Press, Boston, 1911
Anbieter: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370pp. A delightful account of a summer travel tour to the World Congress of Free Christianity and Religious Progress in Berlin in 1910. The companions described are a motley group, each contributing to the adventure. Small photographs throughout. Minor edge wear and slightly abraded spine ends and corners. Some tanning of end papers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: The Murray Press, Boston, 1920
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. "Being the record of the celebration by means of a great pageant of the one hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the landing of John Murray, his reception by Thomas Potter, and the preaching of the First Universalist sermon at Good Luck, New Jersey and the establishing of the First Universalist Church at Gloucester, Massachusetts." Frontis illustration of Murray, 373 pages, illustrated. Light exterior wear/fading. Presentation Copy to a Mr. Guy O. Small, Steward of the church, dated 2/27/21 with compliments of his class and signed by the class members. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Murray P, Boston, 1920
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Good. Larger, thicker book, textured brown cloth, bright gilt title on front and spine, spine lightly faded with small rubbed spots, 373 pages, including a list of ministers at Celebration. End papers are very slightly browned, a bookplate and a small sticker inside front cover, between first and second front end papers, the cover is separated from book with no sign of damage--being reglued. Very slight wear to tips and along long back edge. Near Good.
Verlag: Murray Press, 1920
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition.
Verlag: Murray Press, Boston, 1911
Anbieter: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers & Appraisers, Roosevelt, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Pictorial Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. pp: xii, 370; plates and text illus from photographs. 7.75" x 5" The author and nearly 200 other Americans sailed on the good ship "Devonian" from East Boston to Berlin to attend the 1910 World Congress of Free Christianity and Religious Progress. He tells of their extended tour of Europe, including England, Holland, Germany, Switzerland, France and Italy.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Family-owned bookshop in Steubenville, Ohio. Books shipped within 24 hours. 2nd Edition (1912) No marks noted in text. Binding is sound. . . . . covers the authors travels around Europe while attending The *World Congress of Free Christianity and Religious Progress* held in Berlin in August 1910.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: The Murray Press
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Fair. First edition copy. . Book Good. No dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. Slightly dampstained. Owner's name on endpage. (christianity, first universalist church, gloucester, massachusetts).
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,54
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: THe Murray Press, Boston, 1915
Anbieter: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green-stamped orange cloth. So. Paris Baptist Church So. Paris, Me stamp on front flyleaf as well as a small printed label of previous owner also from So. Paris. Tidy remnants of a previous library pocket on rear paste down. Still a very nice copy. PayPal accepted.
Verlag: The Murray Press, 1920
Anbieter: BookScene, Hull, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. The Murray Press, 1920. First Edition. 1st Printing. 373 pages. Light general wear. No handwriting, no markings. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. Religion::Christian Pre-1910 Religion::Christian New England::History New England::State/Town/School 7611.
Verlag: The Murray Press, 1920
Anbieter: BookScene, Hull, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good+. Jacket Condition: No Jacket. The Murray Press, 1920. First Edition. 1st Printing. 373 pages. Light general wear. Long previous owner gift notation on blank page. Size: 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. Religion::Christian Pre-1910 Religion::Christian New England::History New England::State/Town/School 7384.
EUR 29,42
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Murray Press, Boston, 1915
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 124 pp. Illustrated. A gift inscription is written on the front free endpaper. Otherwise fine. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,29
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,91
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Murray Press, Boston, 1915
Anbieter: Gene W. Baade, Books on the West, Renton, WA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. 1st printing. Orange cloth.124pp. Illus. A rather romantic, but quite readable account of travel to California. Fine. No dj, probably as issued. Scarce.
Verlag: The Murray Press, Boston, 1915
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. 12mo. 124pp. Illustrated. Green-stamped orange cloth. Very good, with scattered blue pencil in margins. "A souvenir of the United Universalist Conventions, California, 1915".
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 37,78
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,64
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Frederick Bisbee, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1895
Anbieter: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Leather spine and leather corners; 616 pages no foxing no writing;; front board hinge weak; nice white pages;; rare book; articles of religious nature. see picture on left.
Verlag: Frederick Bisbee, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1894
Anbieter: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Leather spine and leather corners; 538 pages no foxing no writing;; front board hinge weak; nice white pages;; rare book; articles of religious nature. see picture on left.
Verlag: The Murray Press, Boston, 1920
Anbieter: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Boston: The Murray Press, 1920. 376pp., some unopened, black and white photographs. 1" section of bottom edge of front cover is chipped and torn, spine ends slightly bumped with just a bit of staining, contents are slightly toned, overall a Very Good copy,no DJ.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,78
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book captures the experiences of a group of pilgrims on a journey to the US West Coast in 1915. Part of a wider movement to bring Universalist Conventions to the Pacific shores, this pilgrimage was an act of faith and cooperation. Despite circumstances, fears, and expenses, over one hundred and fifty people embarked on this adventure. As a testament to the transformative nature of the journey, the group established a new era of missionary achievement within their church. The author provides a detailed account of the events, personalities, and sights that made up this historical pilgrimage. From a sociological perspective, this book illuminates the collective spirit and determination of the Universalist Church at the beginning of the 20th century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.