Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Make Believe Ideas, Herts, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803370998 ISBN 13: 9781803370996
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Stuart Lynch (illustrator). Paperback. Join the cool vehicle characters in this things-that-go activity book. Put the pedal to the metal as you complete the action-packed activities, create awesome card press-outs and have fun with googly-eye vehicle stickers. A Things-That-Go activity book featuring cool characters and googly-eye stickers! Join the cool vehicle characters in this things-that-go activity book. Put the pedal to the metal as you complete the action-packed activities, create awesome card press-outs and have fun with googly-eye vehicle stickers. A Things-That-Go activity book featuring cool characters and googly-eye stickers! Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: Sun Dial Press, 1927
Anbieter: Darby Jones, Helena, MT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good with some shelf wear and a small corner bumps. Light spine ends rubbing and tiny frays. Name on front free near top. Interior is unmarked with clean light brown pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran, NY, 1927
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. C. Heurlin (illustrator). blye c w/black titles; ownr's insc; 260 clean, unmarked pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sun Dial Press, NY, 1927
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. C. Heurlin (illustrator). dj w/chipping, small loss of paper at top edge, in mylar; ownr's insc; 260 clean, unmarked pages.
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, 1927
Anbieter: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, USA
Later printing. Later printing. octavo, blue cloth stamped in black on front cover and spine. Doubleday, Doran, Illustrated by C. Heurlin. Cloth worn, inscription on front endpaper, stains on front and back endpapers. octavo, blue cloth stamped in black on front cover and spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liveright Publishing Corp., New York, 1933
Anbieter: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Arthur Zaidenberg (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st Black and Gold Edition stated, complete in one volume, bound in black cloth, gold lettering and wrapped in dust jacket. Missing 1/2" along top edge of spine into a little of left top edge of front board, a few bottom edge chips, otherwise good. In protective mylar.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Hardcover. No jacket. Light shelfwear, otherwise as new. Never read, pages are clean and unmarked. No highlighting.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine.
Verlag: The Sun Dial Press, Inc., New York, 1927
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Heurlin, C. (illustrator). Cover rubbed, chipped with worn edges. Pages clean & tight, tanning. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
Verlag: SUN DIAL PRESS, NEW YORK, 1927
Anbieter: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, USA
HARD BACK BLUE. Zustand: GOOD. JACKET: WORN DJ. C. HEURLIN (illustrator). Dj is well rubbed, front inner board cracked at hinge, previous owners name date on front endpaper, outer boards are somewhat soiled, text is unmarked, clean pages, good binding DATE PUBLISHED: 1927 EDITION: 260.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sands & Co., Edinburgh, 1911
Anbieter: Black Letter Books, LLC., Stillwater, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 12mo, 100pp. Hardcover, bound in original blue cloth with gilt title to spine. In very good condition. Firm binding and crisp, clean, interior. Retreat center's small ink stamp to front endpaper, otherwise no markings or signs of prior ownership. Minor shelf-wear or rubbing to extremities. Gilt remains sharp and bright. A lovely copy overall.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Arc Manor / Phoenix Pick, Rockville, MD, 2015
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Near Fine. No. 14. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Editor's Word" by Mike Resnick; "Field Defects: Memo from a Cyborg" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Shore Leave" by Jennifer Campbell-Hicks; "Hi, Colonic" by Harry Turtledove; "Luck of the Chieftan's Arrow" by C. Stuart Hardwick; "The Angst, I Kid You Not, of God" by Michael Bishop; "The Dark Matters" by Sean Williams; "Margin of Error" by Nancy Kress; "The Retaurant at the End of the Universe" by Anna Wu; "And All Our Donkeys Were Vain" by Tom Gerencer; "We Three Kings" by Alan Dean Foster; "Closing Sale" by Larry Niven; "Book Reviews" by Bill Fawcett & Jody Lynn Nye; "Effing the Ineffable" by (column) by Gregory Benford; "From the Heart's Basement" (column) by Barry N. Malzberg; "The Galaxy's Edge Interview", Joy Ward interviews David Brin; "Serialization: Melodies of teh heart" by Michael Flynn. Book.
260p, decorated cloth, name on endpaper, small book label, vg in dj with edge tears. "Young Moderns Bookshelf." A novel for young people about air warfare during WWI.
Verlag: Stuart David Schiff, Binghamton, 1983
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Whispers: Volume 5 Number 3-4, Whole Number 19-20, October 1983 Whitley Strieber Issue Illustrated by various artists. Very good with scattered light wear to the covers. clphE.
Verlag: Whispers Press, Fayetteville, North Carolina, 1983
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Kevin Eugene Johnson; Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave CArson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; Lon T. Roberts; (illustrator). First Edition. 176 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine. Wraparound cover art by Kevin Eugene Johnson; interiors by: Paul R. Gagne; Tom Hanus; Allen Koxzowski; Kirk McKinlay; Rick Harrison; Robert E. Jennings; Roman Scott; Dave Carson; John Goodier; Earl Grier; Sam S. Adkins; John Linton; Denis Tiani; and Lon T. Roberts. This issue contains: Perverts by Whitley Strieber; Catmagic by Whitley Strieber; The Legend of Santa Claus by C. Bruce Hunter; When I Grow Up by Charles Grant; Masai Witch by Stephen Goldin; Danse Macabre by Phil Heath; The Phantom Knight by Darrell Schweitzer; Vertriloquist's Daughter by Juleen Brantingham; One for the Horrors by David Schow; The Kingdom of the Thorn by Janet Fox; Let No One Weep for Poor Sally Karnes by Charles Grant; Give a Little Whistle by Michael Bishop; The Hollow Grave by Gerald W. Page; Pulling the Hagen by Kevin Egan; Along About Sundown by Manly Wade Wellman; Final Game by Hugh B. Cave; and Home Call by Dennis Etchison and CC Palaski; along with an interview with Ray Bradbury by Robert W. Smith; and an H. P. Lovecraft art portfolio with drawings by: Roman Scott; Richard Huber; Dave Carson; John Goodier; and Earl Geier; and an assortment of regular features. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, 1927
Anbieter: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, USA
Later printing. Later printing. octavo, blue cloth stamped in black on front cover and spine. Doubleday, Doran, Illustrated by C. Heurlin. Light shelf wear, dusty with a few tiny stains to text block. octavo, blue cloth stamped in black on front cover and spine.
Verlag: Liveright Publishing Corporation New York, 1933
Anbieter: Olimpianbooks, Avon Lake, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Good with a good dust jacket with some edge wear(chipping and tears), First Black & Gold Edition, March 1933, pages clean, covers clean, no highlighting or underlining. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. Thank you for your interest. Free tracking number for each order. We ship the same day or the next business day. b8.
Verlag: Double,doran & Company, 1935
Anbieter: Koster's Collectible Books, Farmingville, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover; Hardcover: Inscription on free endpaper. Lightly rubbed corners. Illustrated cloth boards. Clean text. Mystery and Air thrills in WWI post- war times. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Light edgewear and chipping. Illustrated front cover. Attractive copy in protective mylar. ; 8VO; 260 pages.
Verlag: Doubleday Doran, New York, 1931
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Light wear to the edges else Very good minus lacking the dust jacket.
Verlag: Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA., 1961
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. PHOTO Cover (illustrator). COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE (Novmeber 1961; Volume-151 #4; Charlton Heston Photo cover ) (144 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 290 grams. CONTENTS; SPECIAL SECTION: THE MOVIES - (1) "The Roman Orgy of Movie Making" by Geoffrey Bacon; (2) "New Italian Faces" by B.W. Germond; (3) "Moses, Ben Hur, and Charlton Heston" by Frederick Christian; (4) "Who Determines What's Fit for You to See?" by Hollis Alpert; (5) "The Movie Extra" by Stephen Wilkinson; (6) "Foreverness in Hollywood" by Gael Greene; (7) "The Birth of a Star" by Walter Winchell; (8) "Women of Berlin" by Richard Gehman; SPECIAL NONFICTION FEATURE - "Ulcer Report" by Gretta Baker; FICTION - (1) "First Summer of Love" by Thomas J. Fleming; (2) "The Portobello Road" by Muriel Spark; (3) "It's Always Four A.M." by Jim Bishop; (4) "Another Man's Wife" by Stuart Cloete; ENTERTAINMENT - (1) "Lunch Date with Harry Belafonte" by Lyn Tornbene; (2) "Books: Carson McCullers: Still the Lonely Hunter" by Gerald Walker; *** Complete Suspense Novel; One Monday we Killed them All by JOHN D. MacDONALD; >>> Small Tears are Edgewear to covers, thus Good Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Verlag: New York: Boni & Liveright Publishers, 1925
Anbieter: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Two octavo volumes bound in dark green cloth. B&W illustrations. Condition: minor wear to bindings; else very good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 10.00x7.00x0.32 inches. In Stock.
Wraps. Zustand: Good. Vol. 3, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by W. Scott Peacock. Cover art is uncredited [George Gross] for "Huntress of the Hell-Pack" (novel) by John Peter Drummond. Includes "Terror Beats the Drums" (novelet) by Curtis Bishop; "Spoilsmen on Safari" (novelet) by Day Keene; "Lady Death" by Stuart Friedman; "The Eye of Simba" by Orlando Rigoni; "Juju" by John C. Ropke; "Lair of the Devil Beast" by Cecil Miller; "District 13" by Larry McLane. Illustrated by Murphy and others. Creasing; tears at spine ends with loss to lower frotn spine corner; marks on front; tanning; stress; initials on first page in pencil; marks and date stamp on rear. Magazine.
Verlag: Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA., 1961
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good to Very Good. PHOTO Cover (illustrator). COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE (Novmeber 1961; Volume-151 #4; Charlton Heston Photo cover ) (144 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 290 grams. CONTENTS; SPECIAL SECTION: THE MOVIES - (1) "The Roman Orgy of Movie Making" by Geoffrey Bacon; (2) "New Italian Faces" by B.W. Germond; (3) "Moses, Ben Hur, and Charlton Heston" by Frederick Christian; (4) "Who Determines What's Fit for You to See?" by Hollis Alpert; (5) "The Movie Extra" by Stephen Wilkinson; (6) "Foreverness in Hollywood" by Gael Greene; (7) "The Birth of a Star" by Walter Winchell; (8) "Women of Berlin" by Richard Gehman; SPECIAL NONFICTION FEATURE - "Ulcer Report" by Gretta Baker; FICTION - (1) "First Summer of Love" by Thomas J. Fleming; (2) "The Portobello Road" by Muriel Spark; (3) "It's Always Four A.M." by Jim Bishop; (4) "Another Man's Wife" by Stuart Cloete; ENTERTAINMENT - (1) "Lunch Date with Harry Belafonte" by Lyn Tornbene; (2) "Books: Carson McCullers: Still the Lonely Hunter" by Gerald Walker; *** Complete Suspense Novel; One Monday we Killed them All by JOHN D. MacDONALD; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Verlag: Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA., 1961
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good to Very Good. PHOTO Cover (illustrator). COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE (Novmeber 1961; Volume-151 #4; Charlton Heston Photo cover ) (144 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 290 grams. CONTENTS; SPECIAL SECTION: THE MOVIES - (1) "The Roman Orgy of Movie Making" by Geoffrey Bacon; (2) "New Italian Faces" by B.W. Germond; (3) "Moses, Ben Hur, and Charlton Heston" by Frederick Christian; (4) "Who Determines What's Fit for You to See?" by Hollis Alpert; (5) "The Movie Extra" by Stephen Wilkinson; (6) "Foreverness in Hollywood" by Gael Greene; (7) "The Birth of a Star" by Walter Winchell; (8) "Women of Berlin" by Richard Gehman; SPECIAL NONFICTION FEATURE - "Ulcer Report" by Gretta Baker; FICTION - (1) "First Summer of Love" by Thomas J. Fleming; (2) "The Portobello Road" by Muriel Spark; (3) "It's Always Four A.M." by Jim Bishop; (4) "Another Man's Wife" by Stuart Cloete; ENTERTAINMENT - (1) "Lunch Date with Harry Belafonte" by Lyn Tornbene; (2) "Books: Carson McCullers: Still the Lonely Hunter" by Gerald Walker; *** Complete Suspense Novel; One Monday we Killed them All by JOHN D. MacDONALD; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Verlag: Liveright, 1933
Anbieter: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 7 Plates (illustrator). Special Edition. Black cl. w. gilt letters, designs, some in red, 3 spots on tp. Dj. worn . Frontis. Illus. Xi, 321pp. incl. index. FIRST BLACK AND GOLD EDITION.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Make Believe Ideas, Herts, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803370998 ISBN 13: 9781803370996
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: new. Stuart Lynch (illustrator). Paperback. Join the cool vehicle characters in this things-that-go activity book. Put the pedal to the metal as you complete the action-packed activities, create awesome card press-outs and have fun with googly-eye vehicle stickers. A Things-That-Go activity book featuring cool characters and googly-eye stickers! Join the cool vehicle characters in this things-that-go activity book. Put the pedal to the metal as you complete the action-packed activities, create awesome card press-outs and have fun with googly-eye vehicle stickers. A Things-That-Go activity book featuring cool characters and googly-eye stickers! Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: George G Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1928,, 1928
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 256pp, colour frontis and 3 b/w plates, prize bookplate and later owner's gift inscription, edges browned, glued repair to front hinge at title page, blue cloth, black titles, Good / no dustwrapper.
Verlag: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1927
Anbieter: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Good Hardcover with dustjacket previous owner's bookplate.