Borah william e (35 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,33
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

The Second Battle of New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre Riverfront Expressway Controversy
Richard O. Baumbach, Jr.; William E. Borah; Diane L. Donley [Afterword]
- Softcover
Anbieter: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, USAAdkins Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Diamond
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,46
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,72
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,33
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Washington, DC 1916
- Softcover
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USAWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,13
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-library. Ex-library ink stamp on the title page. Disbound, pages are partly loose. ; From the title page: "It is easy to have a Republic in name and have a despotism in fact, ." . ; 22 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,04
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Inside the Covers, Frost, TX, USAInside the Covers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 30,25
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Soft cover published by Univ. of Alabama Press in 1981. Corners of covers are bumped some, and covers curl up some along side edges. Top edge of front cover has some wear. Covers have some scuffing. Pages have some toning. Book is in good condition. Large 8vo, 340 pages, 1.3 lb.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall…; 340 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,81
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 426.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,20
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 426.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,05
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Barnes & Noble, Inc, New York 1937
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket; Book shows markings from former owner, stamp on inside of front panel-embossing stamp on title page, bumping of corners/ends, brown stain on bottom of dust jacket back panel, tearing of edges of dust jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,74
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,50
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 426.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 35,71
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, USARW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 31,14
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good Plus. Good Plus condition with light to moderate cover wear, cellophane on back cover missing along fore edge. Text block is very clean and free of markings, binding strong. 340 pages with index, bibliography, notes. Black & white photos. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,70
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,10
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Home Library Foundation, Washingtion, D.C. 1936
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USADorley House Books, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,04
EUR 7,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. cream c w/red titles; lite age-toning; 212 clean, unmarked pages+ publisher's listings {author's opinions on critical American issues during the Great Depression. It compiles his views on corporate monopoly, foreign relations, neutrality, agriculture, taxation, minority righ…ts, and unemployment, offering a conservative/isolationist perspective on national policy.

The Second Battle of New Orleans: A History of the Vieux Carre Riverfront Expressway Controversy
Baumbach, Richard O., Jr./ Borah, William E./ Horne, Jed (Foreward By)/ Donley, Diane (Afterword)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,93
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 387 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Duffield & Co., New York 1924
- Hardcover
Anbieter: A. Richard Books and More, Washington DC, DC, USAA. Richard Books and More
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,59
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Minimal shelf wear for a book of its age. One page inside has a crumbled edge.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichForgotten Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,52
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book by a US politician centers around his critique of the League of Nations following the conclusion of WW1. The author fears the League will unnecessarily draw the United States into foreign affairs and entangle the nation with European powers. Through his arguments, the author em…phasizes the need for continued isolationism as outlined previously by George Washington to protect the sanctity of the United States and its people. Despite including reservations to the League, the author maintains that the overarching threat of being pulled into European affairs is too high a risk to take. This book adds to a long discussion about the benefits and dangers of isolationism and alliance-building during times of war and peace, offering insight into how the United States' global role has been debated since the time of its founding fathers. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,04
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextToday, one can hardly imagine a visit to New Orleans without a stroll through its famous French Quarter (the Vieux Carr), but this now national historic landmark was at the center of a two-decades-battle that pitted politician.
Weitere BilderVerlag: National Home Library Foundation, Washington, D.C. 1936
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, USAMonkey House Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,49
EUR 4,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket condition good. Subjects include corporate monopoly, foreign relations and neutrality, agriculture, taxation, rights of minorities, unemployment & social security, trade, and other issues of national importance during the Great Depression. 212 pages, Foreword by William Hard. Reading copy. S…mall beige cloth hardcover with wear & tear, fading to jacket. Borah, 1865-1940, was a lawyer and statesman who served as U. S. Senator from Idaho from 1907-1940 and chaired the Foreign Relations Committee.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, , Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,74
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Gebunden. Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from The League of Nations, Speech Delivered in the Senate, of the United StatesMy objections to the league have not been met by the reservations. I desire to state wherein my objections have not been met. Let us s.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichForgotten Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,86
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book offers a fascinating glimpse into the mind of a powerful and influential American politician. Through a collection of speeches and writings, the reader gains access to the author's deep-seated convictions on the major issues of the day, including the legacy of Alexander Hamilto…n, the implications of the First World War, and the economic and political challenges facing America in the early 20th century. The author's fiery rhetoric and unwavering belief in American ideals shines through in these impassioned pronouncements. He navigates the complex terrain of post-war America, grappling with the rising tide of nationalism, the lingering effects of the Great War, and the evolving role of the United States in a rapidly changing world. In his impassioned defense of restricted immigration, his stark warnings about the dangers of excessive spending and debt, and his eloquent laments on the sacrifices made by the soldiers of the First World War, the author paints a vivid picture of a nation grappling with its place in the world. The book stands as a powerful testament to the enduring power of rhetoric, and the author's unwavering belief in the strength of American ideals, and his profound insights on the complex issues facing the nation during a period of dramatic change, make this a valuable read for anyone interested in the political and social landscape of America during the early 20th century. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, USADaniel Montemarano
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 40,04
EUR 6,00 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
No Binding. Zustand: Good. 3 3/4"x 1 3/4" cut signature card - SIGNED by William Borah (signature and 1922 date only). Borah was a Republican United States Senator from Idaho. A progressive who served from 1907 until his death in 1940, Borah is often considered an isolationist, because he led the Irreconcilables, senators who wo…uld not accept the Treaty of Versailles, Comes with a unsigned B&W photo of Borah. AUTOGRAPH.

The Revolt of Asia : The End of the White Man's World Dominance. [Tokyo to Cairo; China Becomes the Spearhead; How the White Man Came to Dominate; Russia in the Revolt; Japan and the New Asia; Asia and the Making of America; etc]
Hall, Josef Washington, 1894- [pesud., Upton Close] [prefatory note, Roland S. Morris; news clipping of William E. Borah]
Verlag: New York ; London : G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. 1927
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USAJoseph Valles - Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 48,94
EUR 14,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. xiii, 325 pp. ; 23 cm. ; LCCN: 27-6979 ; OCLC: 1298161 ; red cloth with gold lettering ; covers have some water spots and wear ; foxing ; contemporary bookseller's small label on back ep ; G. Book.

Haywood Trial. Closing Argument of W. E. Borah
Borah, W. E. [William Edgar]. [William D. Haywood] [Big Bill Haywood] [Industrial Workers of the World / I.W.W. / IWW] [Boise, Idaho]
Verlag: The Statesman Shop, Boise, ID 1907
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, USAKen Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,74
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. 130 pp. Octavo [23 cm]; perfect bound, printed wrappers. Some light wear and soil, bumped at the corners. Internally clean and bright. Full transcription of Borah's closing statement as prosecuting attorney in the case of Idaho vs. William D. Haywood, et al., for the 1905 murder of f…ormer Idaho Governor Frank Steunenberg. Borah lost the case to the brilliant defense of Clarence Darrow (the assassin was eventually discovered to be Harry Orchard, a former Wobbly turned stool-pigeon for the Cripple Creek Miner's Association). Though unsuccessful in prosecuting this case, Borah went on to a lengthy career in politics, serving six consecutive terms as U.S. Senator from Idaho. [Not in Miles. However, Miles 3626 lists a different, excerpted version of this publication.].