Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Second ition edition. Fair/No Jacket (32297) . Hardcover, fair condition, w. ltly rubbed brds, sme lt marks and spots. Sme wear at sp edges, Smwht compressd and suffed sp, smwht bumped and scuffed corners., Sme lt wear on fr brd fr edge, fr brd bottom edges. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil. Ltly tanned eps. Sig on ffep. Ins fr hinge spit. O/w unmarked. 641.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice-Hall, 1955
Anbieter: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good. ex-library book with normal library stamps & stickers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice - Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey:, 1972
ISBN 10: 0132794551 ISBN 13: 9780132794558
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No jacket. Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey:: Prentice - Hall, Inc., 1972. A square, reasonably tight copy. Inner hinges are perfect. Corners are NOT bumped. WITHDRAWN stamp, and a few other library markings on the endpapers. Text pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with figures. Tables. Graphs. Bibliographical references. Index. Bound in the original brown cloth, lettered in black and shiny silver on the spine and front cover. From the preface: "This second edition of ENGINEERING STATISTICS represents a major revision of the original text. The material on probability theory has been completely rewritten. A chapter on decision theory has been added and its content integrated into the development of testing hypotheses and estimation. The material on point estimation has been revised.". Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged. Hardcover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY./No jacket. 8vo. xviii, 641pp.
Verlag: Prenctice-Hall, 1972
Anbieter: Bookshop Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Second Edition. 641 pages. Very clean, Used as a text at Stanford of a course entitled "Statistical Methods in Engineering and the Physical Sciences". 14 chapters, Appendix, Answers to Selected Problems. Index.
Verlag: Newcomen Society, 1972
Anbieter: BOOKFINDER, inc, Lawndale, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. This staplebound Softback is Like New. top, right corner slighly bumped. Clean, tight, bright. Unmarked. appears unread. Address delivered to the Newcomen society. 23 pages. Illustrated by photographs. 1st printing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: n.p., Boston, 1850
Anbieter: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 1 pp. Addressed to Sam G. Rea, Salem, Mass. with 5 cent cancel postmarked Boston April 6 [1850]. An attempt to solicit the owners of Dividend 4 to then petition the East Boston Company to extend the deadline for land acquisition along the Wharves as the value of the land was expected to grow rapidly with the arrival of the Grand Junction railroad and water from Lake Cochituate. The committee was headed by Albert Bowker (most likely the Treasurer of the East Boston Savings Bank), Samuel O. Mead (financier from Weymouth), and Joshua Bates (financier who shortly funded the start of the Boston Public Library). A very good copy of this self-mailer, sealing wax present, small chip to blank.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Newcomen Society, 1972
Anbieter: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, USA
StapleBound. Zustand: Used, like new. Tan pamphlet, 23pp. Perfect conditon. ** We are a small family business selling fine new and pre-owned books online since 1999. We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging.
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 585p black cloth with gilt lettering, pages clean, this copy discarded from the library of the Manchester Institute of Science & Technology, library stamps, old fashioned loan pocket to back cover, front endpaper missing, some traces of use, still a good copy Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1952
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 216 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.
Verlag: Dunod impr. Jouve, 1965
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1965. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1965. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
HARDCOVER. Second printing. pp774-958, octavo bound in flexible boards. cover wear, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good-.
Verlag: Newcomen Society in North America, 1972
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Fine. 23 pp., softcover, fine. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice Hal, Inc, Englewood Cliffs, 1972
ISBN 10: 0132794551 ISBN 13: 9780132794558
Anbieter: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, NSW, Australien
H/c. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. pages 641, pencil notes, name and number at top of first page. d/j is covered in contact which is stuck to endpapers. Little tags have been made and attached to side edge of book at relevent places. ( For engineers and scientists interested in decision making, includes the most recent (at that time) statistical developments: decision analysis, a modern approach to probability theory, applications of new techniques in estimation and inference to industrial problems.) From the front cover.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Englewood Cliffs N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1955, 1955
Anbieter: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Edition. Publisher: Prentice-Hall 1955 HB Good 958 pages prev. owners inscription inside front page of book. Book.
Verlag: Dept. of Statistics, Stanford Un, 1957
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
unknown_binding. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 40,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 44,77
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Hardcover. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 220. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1955 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 220.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 216. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1955 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume (copy 1) Language: English Pages: 216 Volume (copy 1).
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 242. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1952 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 242.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,03
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 346.