Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1920
Anbieter: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Various (illustrator). The North American Review Vol. 211 No. 1 January 1920.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Faith Press, London, 1946
Anbieter: James Hulme Books, Stourbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Book is in largely VG condition with green boards and gilt titling to spine. The cloth has bubbled up a little in one area on spine.Text pages all clean with no markings, just a small previous owner name on fep. D/J complete and unclipped with just a couple of small closed nicks. Despatched same or next working day in protective packaging.
Verlag: The Faith Press, 1947
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1947. First Edition. 274 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Verlag: The Faith Press Ltd., 1947
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No Dustjacket. Later Printing. Tight sound copy with average wear, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to spine fade and half dollar sized waterstain to the front cover. and Previous owners inscription on the first page in. No Signature.
Verlag: Faith Press, Faith Press, 1947
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
hardcover. B028868; 274 pp, stamp on front end page hardcover, good dustjacket; good contents; foxed; prev. owner's.
Verlag: Sexology Magazine, New York, 1955
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Ephemera. Soundly stapled binding. Pages clean, tanned. Wrappers tanned with light edge wear, light handling wear including light vertical fold, overall shelf wear. Contents: Gernsback, The conquest of syphilis. Allen, The mechanism of incest. Dalven, Sex problems of the aged. Riedman, Polymastia - amultiple breasts. Wood, The trial fo Oscar Wilde. Blaine, Childbirth models. Curran, Sexual deviations. Hambly, Primitive sex practices. Kahn, Infertility and faulty marital relations. Branson, Unusual bleeding from the womb. Questions and answers, book reviews, sexological news, so they say, scientific sex notes. ; Line drawings, photographs; 7.5" (19 cm) tall; 64 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Verlag: Faith Press
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth covers. Title in gilt to spine. Ex-Libris with bookplate. Light nicks, remains very good. First edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: Faith Press, 1947, second impression, ,, 1947
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardback, 8vo, 274pp, owner's name on endpaper, light foxing and browning, text clean and sound, Very Good condition in slightly frayed dustwrapper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Oklahoma, Norman, 1965
Anbieter: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First printing, very good with no dust jacket. Oil Company stamp on front endpaper; slight wear to blue cloth. Includes geological map of Craig County in pocket on rear pastedown, and another geological map laid in with some materials from the Oklahoma Geological Survey. Includes some photographs, appendices, and an index; 109 pages.
Verlag: Faith Press, 1946
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1946. Hardcover. Very good copy in original cloth covers. Title in gilt to spine. Ex-Libris with bookplate. Light nicks, remains very good. First edition copy. . . .
Verlag: The Faith Press/Morehouse-Gorham Co, London England / New York, 1946
Anbieter: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 12,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. The Church of England. Its Way, Truth and Life. Foxing to end inside covers and edge. Wear, repair and a couple of small tears to edge of D/J. Small mark to front D/J. With a Foreword by The Lord Bishop of London. Contents: The Way - Introduction. The Way of the Gospel the Way of the Church. Identification Marks of the Body of Christ. The Growth of the Body. The Church and the Churches. Development of the Constitution of the Body. Conflicting Development. Establishment of the Church in England. Papal Influence in England. The Reformation in England. Post-Reformation Decline and Recovery of the Church in England. The Apostolic Succession of the Archbishop of Canterbury. Organization of the Church in England. Growth of the Anglican Communion. The Truth - The Revelation of Truth. Bible Truth. Bible Truth and Church Doctrine. Early Oerversions of Christian Truth. The Fixing of the Creed. Belief in the Triune God. The Person and Work of God the Father. The Persona and Work of God the Son. The Person and Work of the Holy Ghost. Doctrinal Statements Specifically Anglican. The Life - Christ the Life of the Church. Sacramental Means of Life. The Two Greater Sacraments. The Worshipping Life of the Church. Outward Accompaniments of Worship. The Prayer Life of the Church. The Disciplined Life of the Church. The Church's Life in the World. 274 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Verlag: Published by George Cohen, London First Edition . 1959., 1959
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,74
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original cream cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains humorous monochrome cartoon illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition slipcase with Sheed effect sides. Member of the P.B.F.A. HUMOUR (Satire, Cartoon).
Verlag: London: Faith Press, 1946
Anbieter: CHILTON BOOKS, SUDBURY, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st ed. Study of the Church of England. Pp. 10/274, owner's bookplate to fep. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine, d/w. G+/G+.
Verlag: Published by George Cohen, London First Edition . 1959., 1959
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back. Cartoon monochrome illustrations throughout. Very Good condition book in Very Good condition slipcase with Sheed effect sides. Member of the P.B.F.A. HUMOUR (Satire, Cartoon).
Verlag: The Church of the United Brethren in Christ, 1948
Anbieter: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps, Chanute, KS, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 131 pages. Mimeographed contents in stiff paper wrap cover with black binders tape over spine. Covers are a little soiled and there is a dark moisture stain on the outside edge not affecting text or sticking pages. Volume remains tight and contents are generally clean.
Verlag: Bell Telephone Laboratories; ATT, San Francisco, 1953
Anbieter: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very good. Francisco Toledo (illustrator). First Edition. AMA (Automatic Message Accounting), computerized telephone call accounting articles reprinted from Bell Laboratories Record, ca 1953. Automatic message accounting (AMA) provides detailed accounting for telephone calls. When direct distance dialing (DDD) was introduced in the US, message registers no longer sufficed for dialed telephone calls. The need to record the time and phone number of each long-distance call was met by electromechanical data processing equipment. Articleas include: "Code Patterns in Telephone Switching and Accounting Systems" by J.W. Dehn; "The AMA Tape Perforator" by P.B. Drake; "The AMA Assembler" by Glen C. Drew; "The AMA Computer" by A.E. Hague; "Tape-to-Card" Converter" by W.B. Groth; and much more. 138 pages. Halftones, diagrams, Pictorial stiff paper, spiral binding. Triffle rubbed. "WW Brown 1954" top right corner of the title page. 10" - 7". book.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1958 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 112 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 112 Branson, John J.;Jessen, George E.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,86
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.