Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Perfect Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
EUR 23,71
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Edith Spira is an artist who works mainly with paintings and drawings. She works and lives both in Vienna and on the island Notteroy in Norway. The book concentrates on her 25 years of career. Texts by various authors highlight different aspects of the artist s work. Reproductions of her artworks make up the bulk of the book. In detail, Brigitte Birbaumer Borchhardt discusses the connection between painting and photography and the philosophy of the horizon in modern landscape painting; Manfred Langapproaches Edith Spira's drawings in a personal and poetic way; beginning with Spira's education and her artistic development, Tone Lyngstad Nyaas discusses the artist's work in the context of the history of arts. She also relates to gender-specific aspects of Edith Spira's work and refers to Edith Spira's use of materials and colour; in her text Marjetica Potrc focuses on Edith Spira's cultural heritage: in her view Edith's works combine the (Jewish) non-representational tradition with a "Central- European" storytelling. To complement these texts, the book publishes parts of a conversation between the Norwegian gallerist Kjell Strand and the artist where the working process as well as external influences like travelling, literature and other artists are discussed. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 34,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Verlag: Selbstverlag Wien 1992., 1992
Anbieter: Antiquariat Das Bücherdepot, Vienna, VIENN, Österreich
OBroschur, 8°, 27 S., Zustand sehr gut. de.
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Leichte Rillen / Abschürfungen / Risse / Knicke.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osterreichische Galerie Belvedere & Springer, Wien & New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 3211357238 ISBN 13: 9783211357231
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. 192 pages, colour plates and other illustrations. Text in both English and German.
EUR 31,22
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 01 edition. 152 pages. French language. 11.06x9.57x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover without dustjacket as issued, 580 pages; in English and German; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Originalverpackt. Es begann mit der legendaren Aktion ,Die Blutorgel" 1962. Adolf Frohner, Otto Muehl und Hermann Nitsch liessen sich fur drei Tage in einem Keller in der Perinetgasse einmauern und offneten die Raume am vierten Tag einem erstaunten Publikum. Es sah Materialcollagen, Objekte aus Gerumpel und Handlungen, die den Wiener Aktionismus begrundeten. Adolf Frohner wandte sich bald von der Geste des Agierens ab, doch die Arbeit mit Material bleibt wesentlich in seinem Schaffen. Die Plastik steht damit am Anfang des mehrbandigen Werkverzeichnisses. Es gibt erstmals einen Uberblick uber die Materialbilder, Objekte und Installationen von Adolf Frohner. Der Band zeigt die gesamte und uberraschende Vielfalt seines ,plastischen Tuns". Er zieht in seinen Bann, weil er hautnah in ein Kunstlerleben entfuhrt. Die Adolf Frohner gemeinnutzige Privatstiftung - 2009 mit Sitz in Krems gegrundet - hat sich zur Aufgabe gestellt, das gesamte Werk Adolf Frohners zu recherchieren und publik zu machen. Dem Band I; zum plastischen Werk werden Werkverzeichnisse zu Malerei, Zeichnung und Grafik folgen.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket, text in German and English. Minor scoring to covers. AD. Used.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Edith Spira is an artist who works mainly with paintings and drawings. She works and lives both in Vienna and on the island Notteroy in Norway. The book concentrates on her 25 years of career. Texts by various authors highlight different aspects of the artist s work. Reproductions of her artworks make up the bulk of the book. In detail, Brigitte Birbaumer Borchhardt discusses the connection between painting and photography and the philosophy of the horizon in modern landscape painting; Manfred Langapproaches Edith Spira's drawings in a personal and poetic way; beginning with Spira's education and her artistic development, Tone Lyngstad Nyaas discusses the artist's work in the context of the history of arts. She also relates to gender-specific aspects of Edith Spira's work and refers to Edith Spira's use of materials and colour; in her text Marjetica Potrc focuses on Edith Spira's cultural heritage: in her view Edith's works combine the (Jewish) non-representational tradition with a "Central- European" storytelling. To complement these texts, the book publishes parts of a conversation between the Norwegian gallerist Kjell Strand and the artist where the working process as well as external influences like travelling, literature and other artists are discussed. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Österreich
Softcover/Paperback. 62 S. gutes Exemplar NG01 9783900688622 *.* Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Wien. Galerie 16 - Alexander Jesina. 2008., 2008
ISBN 10: 3902216344 ISBN 13: 9783902216342
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, Österreich
16 x 22. 64 Seiten, zahlr. Abb. Pappband. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
EUR 28,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Über den AutorrnrnEdith Spira was born in Vienna 1951. She studied at the Universitaet fuer Angewandte Kunst, Vienna and the Kunstakademiet i Trondheim, Norway. She moved 1978 to Norway and since 2001 lives and works both in Vienna and in Nor.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. BRAND NEW. Still Sealed in Publishers Shrinkwrap.
Anbieter: LeLivreVert - envoi suivi, Eysines, Frankreich
Zustand: fine. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: De Gruyter Verlag. OVP. Folienschutzverschweisst, 2018
ISBN 10: 3110574624 ISBN 13: 9783110574623
Anbieter: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Deutschland
Zustand: Neu. Gebundene Ausgabe 551 S. Neu Die neunziger Jahre . Sammlung der Stadt Wien. Wien Museum, MUSA The 1990s Collection of the City of Vienna. OVP. Folienschutzverschweisst. Buch ist in der Original-Folienschutzverpackung verschweisst Zustand: 11, Neu, Gebundene Ausgabe De Gruyter Verlag. OVP. Folienschutzverschweisst , 2018 551 S. , Die neunziger Jahre The 1990s. OVP. Folienschutzverschweisst. Buch ist in der Original-Folienschutzverpackung verschweisst, Brigitte Borchhardt-Birbaumer, 3110574624, BU392203.
Zustand: New.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Böhlau Verlag, Wien, 1991
Anbieter: Malota, Klosterneuburg, Österreich
Soft Cover. Zustand: Neuwertig. Sonderdruck aus: Wiener Jahrbuch für Kunstgeschichte, XLIV. Orig.-Brosch., 19x26. S 131-158 und 58 Bilder auf Tafeln. Zustand: Neuwertig.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,97
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Wien Galerie 16, 2008
Anbieter: Antiquariat Schleifer, Kobersdorf, BGLD, Österreich
Quer-In-8, 64 Seiten, mit Abbildungen. Roter Oppbd. Gutes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch 260 gr.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Sonderzahl Verlagsgesellschaft m.b.H., Wien, 2007
ISBN 10: 3854492812 ISBN 13: 9783854492818
Anbieter: Buchhandlung Gerhard Höcher, Wien, AT, Österreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Zustand: Gut. 109 Seiten Text und zahlreiche S/W Abbildungen Sehr guter Zustand - geringfügige Gebrauchsspuren Mit einem Vorwort von Brigitte Borchhardt-Birbaumer und mit Beiträgen von Friedrich Achleitner, Friedrich Kurrent, Karin Mack, Peter Rosei und Gerhard Rühm. Sprache: Deutsch OPbd. mit OSchutzumschlag, 26,5 x 22,5 cm.
hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 580 Seiten; 9783110438925.2 Gewicht in Gramm: 7.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Edith Spira is an artist who works mainly with paintings and drawings. She works and lives both in Vienna and on the island Nøtterøy in Norway. The book concentrates on her 25 years of career. Texts by various authors highlight different aspects of the artist s work. Reproductions of her artworks make up the bulk of the book. In detail, Brigitte Birbaumer Borchhardt discusses the connection between painting and photography and the philosophy of the horizon in modern landscape painting; Manfred Langapproaches Edith Spira's drawings in a personal and poetic way; beginning with Spira's education and her artistic development, Tone Lyngstad Nyaas discusses the artist's work in the context of the history of arts. She also relates to gender-specific aspects of Edith Spira's work and refers to Edith Spira's use of materials and colour; in her text Marjetica Potrc focuses on Edith Spira's cultural heritage: in her view Edith's works combine the (Jewish) non-representational tradition with a 'Central- European' storytelling. To complement these texts, the book publishes parts of a conversation between the Norwegian gallerist Kjell Strand and the artist where the working process as well as external influences like travelling, literature and other artists are discussed.