Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Auk, 1989
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 106, pp. 124-128 Illus, Extracted from orig vol, Begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084483 ISBN 13: 9780691084480
Anbieter: Nilbog Books, Portland, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: None Issued. 1st Edition. This is a Fine copy of the first edition (1st printing). One of the monographs in Behavior and Ecology. Includes Index. Bibliography. There is a Former owner's name neatly written on the front endpaper.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084483 ISBN 13: 9780691084480
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1987. Natural History, Birds. Princeton University Press, 354p., very good to near fine paperback. 6/25.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084483 ISBN 13: 9780691084480
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USA
Paperback. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight.
Hardcover. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084483 ISBN 13: 9780691084480
Anbieter: Cornerstone Books, Santa Ana, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. This work is an overview of the extensive and frequently controversial literature on communally breeding birds developed since the early 1960s, when students of evolution began to examine sociality as a product of natural selection. Jerram Brown provides original data from his own theoretical and empirical studies and summarizes the wide array of results and interpretations made by others. Included are charts, diagrams, an appendix, a glossary, a bibliography, an author index, a taxonomic index, and a subject index. This copy is clean and solid with blind stamps on two pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W. Norton & Company Inc, 1975
ISBN 10: 039309295X ISBN 13: 9780393092950
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. pp.xix, 761 pages, many figures in the text, a very good hardback in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket [039309295X]. Not from a library but with a previous owner's bookplate on the pastedown.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084483 ISBN 13: 9780691084480
Anbieter: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Fine. Tight, clean and crisp. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. As New. ; Monographs in Behavior and Ecology; 0.73 x 8.43 x 5.85 Inches; 384 pages.
Verlag: The Auk, 1995
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 112, No 2, pp. 464-472, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: The Auk, Ldn, 1997
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 114, pp. 279-286, Illus, Extracted from Orig Vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Verlag: The Auk, 1999
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 116, No 4, pp. 924-936, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Verlag: Animal Behaviour, 1999
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 58, pp. 943-951, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Highlighting/Underlining/Notes etc. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Verlag: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union, 1994
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Species account number 118 in the Birds of North America Life Histories for the 21st Century series. In 1992 the American Ornithologists' Union in partnership with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia undertook the publication of species accounts for each of the more than 700 species which breed in the United States and Canada. These illustrated reviews provide comprehensive summaries of the current knowledge of the species, with range maps and an extensive list of references. The series is finally complete, in 716 parts. Accounts are 8 ½ x 11 booklets.
Verlag: Western Foundation of Vertebrate Zoology, 1994
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. pp. 135-160.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084483 ISBN 13: 9780691084480
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First printing. Very good paperback. This is the original press printing, not the POD. Professor Brown discusses a variety of potential selective forces and presents a method for using inclusive fitness theory in empirical studies. He extends and reformulates concepts of kin selection, delayed breeding, the mating system and sexual conflict as determinants of helping behavior, and the ecological bases of reciprocity theory using the concept of risk sensitivity.
Verlag: Princeton University Press 1987, 1987
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
ISBN 0-691-08448-3. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition, with slight creases on corners of back cover. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084475 ISBN 13: 9780691084473
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Princeton, c 1987, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine (small rub mark on front fly) /Near Fine dust jacket (minor crease to front DJ flap) , 354 pages. ; G3599 F8F; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 354 pages.
Verlag: University of California Press, 1964
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As new. University of California Publications in Zoology: Volume 60, No. 4. pp. 223-328. Previous owner's name on front cover.
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1964
Anbieter: Z & Z Books, Newburyport, MA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1964. Publications in Zoology Vol. 60. pp. 223-324. ills. b&w plates. Introduction to study area, species and population, research methods. Aggresive postures and movements, vocalizations, integration of agonistic behavior, patterns, neural factors. Bibliography. Original Wraps. Very Good. 8vo.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084483 ISBN 13: 9780691084480
Anbieter: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australien
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st thus. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good condition. Black & white illustrations. Black & white diagrams. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels. 354 pages. An overview of the extensive and frequently controversial literature on communally breeding birds.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084475 ISBN 13: 9780691084473
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As new. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. As new but for sticker on ffep. Professor Brown discusses a variety of potential selective forces and presents a method for using inclusive fitness theory in empirical studies. He extends and reformulates concepts of kin selection, delayed breeding, the mating system and sexual conflict as determinants of helping behavior, and the ecological bases of reciprocity theory using the concept of risk sensitivity.
Verlag: Princeton University Press. 1987., 1987
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
ISBN 0-691-08448-3. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. No statement of later printing on copyright page.
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, Niederlande
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. First Edition. num. diagrams, orig. cl. w. dustwr.
Hardcover. 1. ed. 761 S. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. 039309295X Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Intl Specialized Book Services, US, 1987
ISBN 10: 4762205141 ISBN 13: 9784762205149
Anbieter: Atlanta Vintage Books, Atlanta, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DJ. Previous owner's bookplate, stamp, and a small sticker on first free end paper. Light soiling in margins of last few pages. Binding is square and tight. Green boards are scuffed and rubbed, with wear to edges, gently bumped corners. Text block is lightly soiled. No dust jacket. PICTURES PROVIDED UPON REQUEST.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, New Yersey, 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084475 ISBN 13: 9780691084473
Anbieter: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: sehr guter Zustand. 354 Seiten 600 gr.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0691084475 ISBN 13: 9780691084473
Anbieter: Andrew Isles Natural History Books, Prahran, VIC, Australien
Octavo,354 pp.,text illustrations, very good copy in dustwrapper.