Anbieter: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New. New item in gift quality condition. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations!
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,40
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Independently published, 2020
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Cover shows minor shelf wear. Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Verlag: Waterson, Berlin & Snyder Co., NEW YORK, 1917
Anbieter: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, USA
Noten Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 1-1/2 surface wear mark & owner name/address. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Sheet music.
Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA
Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Damage on front cover. Pages are clean, text intact and unmarred.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia College, Chicago, 1994
ISBN 10: 0932026354 ISBN 13: 9780932026354
Anbieter: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: SNEAB
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 98 page paperbac- all poetry - many contributors. Unmarked, tight and clean.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: English Department of Columbia College, Chicago,Ill., 1994
ISBN 10: 0932026354 ISBN 13: 9780932026354
Anbieter: THE BOOK BROTHERS, CHATHAM, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good copy. (see picture) 97 pages.All clean.
Verlag: Waterson, Berlin & Snyder Co., NEW YORK, 1917
Anbieter: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, USA
Noten Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Mild cover wear with clean pages and an original store stamp. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Sheet music.
Verlag: WATERSON BERLIN & SNYDER CO., NEW YORK, 1917
Anbieter: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, USA
Noten Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Nice overall with owner name/address on cover and inside with small brown tape at bottom spine edge. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Sheet music.
Anbieter: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Hardback 224 pages with 40 black and white illustrationsPublished Price £19.99 Austria's Anschluss - its 'annexation' - saw no gunfire, no blood-curdling screams of Stukas overhead or the rumble of heavy artillery when German troops marched in on 12 March 1938. It was no âBlitzkriegâ: on the contrary, some Austrians even welcomed the âinvadersâ and the opportunity to unite the ethnic German peoples under the rule of Austriaâs most infamous son, Adolf Hitler.Austriaâs wealth of natural and mineral resources were especially useful to support the Third Reichâs aggression in Europe. The Nazis were keen to exploit these assets and many Austrians benefited from increased employment. However, any initial euphoria was soon replaced by fear and anxiety as the brutal reality of the new regime became apparent. Here is the remarkable story of Herti Bryan who, as a young child, witnessed the totalitarian nightmare of Hitlerâs dream for world domination. Standing up for what she believed to be right, Herti acted courageously to frustrate the occupying Nazis.In addition to Hertiâs story, we learn of the experiences of Milly Keller and Hilde Schubert who shared contempt for the Nazi occupiers. The three girls vividly describe their different experiences during the war, although there is a striking similarity in the even greater terror they were subjected to under the Russian âliberatorsâ.In this volume the lives of Herti, Milly and Hilde come together to reveal an astonishing picture of life in occupied Austria. Drawing on unimaginable fortitude, these girls defied domination and fought fearlessly, risking their own lives, to carry out their moral obligation to humanity.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1526787873 ISBN 13: 9781526787873
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Hardback. Zustand: New. Austria's Anschluss - its 'annexation' - saw no gunfire, no blood-curdling screams of Stukas overhead or the rumble of heavy artillery when German troops marched in on 12 March 1938\. It was no 'Blitzkrieg': on the contrary, some Austrians even welcomed the 'invaders' and the opportunity to unite the ethnic German peoples under the rule of Austria's most infamous son, Adolf Hitler.Austria's wealth of natural and mineral resources were especially useful to support the Third Reich's aggression in Europe. The Nazis were keen to exploit these assets and many Austrians benefited from increased employment. However, any initial euphoria was soon replaced by fear and anxiety as the brutal reality of the new regime became apparent. Here is the remarkable story of Herti Bryan who, as a young child, witnessed the totalitarian nightmare of Hitler's dream for world domination. Standing up for what she believed to be right, Herti acted courageously to frustrate the occupying Nazis.In addition to Herti's story, we learn of the experiences of Milly Keller and Hilde Schubert who shared contempt for the Nazi occupiers. The three girls vividly describe their different experiences during the war, although there is a striking similarity in the even greater terror they were subjected to under the Russian 'liberators'.In this volume the lives of Herti, Milly and Hilde come together to reveal an astonishing picture of life in occupied Austria. Drawing on unimaginable fortitude, these girls defied domination and fought fearlessly, risking their own lives, to carry out their moral obligation to humanity.This is their story, in their own words and told for the first time.
Anbieter: S.Carter, NEWPORT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. uk1st.edition.1st.printing/near fine glossy softwraps original.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. Stephen Chalke talking with Bryan 'Bomber' Wells. 2000 1st edition, signed by author and 'Bomber' Wells on title page; gift inscription from 'Bomber' Wells on first page; spine and cover uncreased with slightly curly corners; numerous B&W illustrations; another signature on p.10 (owner?); otherwise, a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED paperback Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED paperback.
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst Edition. 2000 1st edition with numerous B&W illustrations; signed on title page by Bomber Wells; spine and cover uncreased, apart from tiny light crease to top front corner; a clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED paperback Used - Very Good. VG SIGNED paperback.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,06
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 198 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Global Innovation Institute 2020-11-26, 2020
ISBN 10: 1735104620 ISBN 13: 9781735104621
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,09
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Global Innovation Institute, 2020
ISBN 10: 1735104620 ISBN 13: 9781735104621
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarendon Press, 1964
Anbieter: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Minor shelf wear to blue cloth hardcover. Owner signature on front end paper. Dust jacket has a bit of shelf wear and a short closed tear at bottom of front panel/ Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. Index. xli, 234 pp.
paperback. Zustand: New. 1st.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 198 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Niederlande
Soft Cover. Zustand: Book good. Ill.: Ken Taylor and Susanna Kendall (illustrator). 125 pp. B/w illustrations and photographs by Ken Kelly.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fairfield Books, Bath, UK, 2000
ISBN 10: 0953119629 ISBN 13: 9780953119622
Anbieter: Carvid Books, Cranbrook, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 127 pages, superbly illustrated by Ken Taylor and Susanna Kendall. In a conversation at Cheltenham in 1999, the writer and publisher Stephen Chalke relives the 1957 match with Gloucestershire spin bowler 'Bomber' Wells. (Flat) SIGNED by both on title page. In Very Good+ condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1982
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Our Generation volume 15, numbers 1-3 (Spring, Summer, and Fall 1984). Our Generation, Canadian anarchist publication founded by later founder of Black Rose Books, Dimitrios Roussopoulos, was published between 1961 and 1994. No. 3 contains an early essay by Noam Chomsky on U.S.-Israeli relations. All in very good condition. Light shelfwear. Issue three bears a roughly 1" liquid stain to first page, text unaffected; none show previous owner markings. Ships same or next day from Dinkytown, Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.