Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Library of Liberal Arts, 1955
Anbieter: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Yellow wraps with black and white lettering on face. Black lettering on spine. Bobbs-Merrill: The library of liberal arts #46. Reprint of the original written in 1790. Paperback is tight and square. Minor edge wear and crease at bottom right front corner of wrap. Some underlining of text mainly in the introduction. Good reading copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bobb-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1955
Anbieter: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Clean, unread copy in Near Fine condition. No marking or writing in the book - text is completely clean, and the book appears unread. Covers are clean and show almost no shelf wear. Sewn binding is firm.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Library of Liberal Arts; Bobbs-Merrill, NY, 1955
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 307 clean, unmarked pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Constable, London, 1927
Anbieter: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. small spot of wear to head of spine, otherwise clean and sound, green cloth, top edge gilt.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stein and Day Publishers, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0812828488 ISBN 13: 9780812828481
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition Thus. New York: Stein and Day Publishers 1983. Hardcover. 0812828488 . First US edition. Collects 13 stories. 203 pages. Near Fine with light dust soiling and foxing top page edges in fine jacket. clphE.
Verlag: Hanover House, Garden City, NY, 1957
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Stated First Edition. A nice copy with only light wear. Book.
Anbieter: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. ***Please Read*** No marks on text - My shelf location 7-a-33*.
Verlag: Hanover House, Garden City, New York, 1957
Anbieter: Henry Stachyra, Bookseller, Stillwater, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. 288pp. Ex-library, though no library markings to covers or dust-jacket. Some general light wear to spine and covers, with heavy wear to top-edges of spine and covers. Dust-jacket admits to a number of small chips and tears to extremities. Overall, a good, clean, sound copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312931565 ISBN 13: 9780312931568
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. Thomas Canty; (illustrator). First Edition. (xii) 403 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dustjacket by Thomas Canty. This anthology contains: The Avenger of Death by Harlan Ellison; Little Miss Muffet by Peter Valentine Timlett; Night Watch by C. Dean Anderson; The Last Gift by Peter Tremayne; Monstrum by J. N. Williamson; The Wish by Roald Dahl; Mammy and the Flies by Bruce Boston; Breakfast by James Herbert; Time Heals by Gary A. Braunbeck; The Tourists by John Burke; The Ferries by Ramsey Campbell; Cable by Frank Coffey; The Woman in the Wall by John Daniel; Family Man by Jeff Gelb; A Towpath Tale by Giles Gordon; By the Sea by Charles L. Grant; Sarah's Song by Roderick Hudgins; Manny Agonistes by James Kisner; The Pet Door by Chris B. Lacher; Mars Will Have Blood by Marc Laidlaw; Junk by Stephen Laws; David's Worm by Brian Lumley; Models by John Maclay; Changeling by Graham Masterton; In the West Wing by Roland Masterton; My Name is Dolly by William F. Nolan; Spices of the World by Felice Picano; Mommy by Kit Reed; Table for None by William Relling; Loopy by Ruth Rendell; The Night Gil Rhys First Met His Love by Alan Rogers; The Clocks by Darrell Schweitzer; Printer's Devil by Celeste Paul Sefranek; Down to the Core by David B. Silva; Crustacean Revenge by Guy N. Smith; Things Not Seen by James Robert Smith; Good Night Sweet Prince by D. W. Taylor; and Strangers by Steve Rasnic Tem. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: Appalachian Mountain Club, Boston, 1994
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club 1994. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. [160] pages, illustrated. Fine condition 298.
hardcover. Zustand: As New. Used, hardcover like new with original dust jacket. Sharp, square, clean, fresh & serviceable copy. No highlighting, marginalia or tears.
Verlag: Bantam Books, USA, 1967
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good to Very Good. First Edition By This Publisher. 148 Pages; CONTENTS = . Count Magnus; Cassius; The Occupant of the Room; The Return of the Sorcerer; Johnson Looked Back; The Hand of the O'Mecca; "He Cometh and He Passeth By!"; Thus I Refute Beelzy; The Mannikin > Cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The J. Paul Getty Museum, Malibu, CA, 1986
ISBN 10: 0892360844 ISBN 13: 9780892360840
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Decorative Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Patrick Dooley (Design); Karen Schmidt (Production Coordinator); Kathe Flynn & Kurt Hauser (Production Assistants); Elizabeth C. Burke (Photograph Coordinator); Donald Hull, Stephanie Blakemore, Thomas Paul Moon, et al. (Photographers) (illustrator). © 1986 The J. Paul Getty Museum. 261 + ix pp. A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers. Copy essentially flawless; binding creased at pp. 28-29.
Verlag: London, George Harrap, 1928, 1928
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. 1st thus. HB. Cloth. VG. Spine slightly sunned, page edges and ffep lightly foxed. Book.
Verlag: Poetry Magazine, Chicago, IL, 1966
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Features eight poems by Thomas Clark along with additional contributions by Gilbert Sorrentino, Kennerth Burk, Gerald Malanga and others. A near fine copy in wrappers.
Verlag: Book Collecting & Library Monthly, 1973
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 32 pages. D England "Libraries In Chains" / Thomas Burke 1886-1945 published works (4 pages) / Tauchnitz Of Leipzig publications 4091-2 to 4100 / Modern First Editions sale - Sotheby's December 1972 prices realised (14 pages).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pomegranate Communications, 1984
ISBN 10: 0917556976 ISBN 13: 9780917556975
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap.
Verlag: London: Truslove and Hanson Ltd., n.d.
Anbieter: Owl Books, County Leitrim, Irland
Erstausgabe
First edition? 160 pp. Decorated endpapers. In navy blue boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Front and bottom edges untrimmed. Slight rubbing to bottom of front board. Overall condition VG. No dust wrapper.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Buenos Aires : De Bolsillo, 2008
ISBN 10: 9875663700 ISBN 13: 9789875663701
Anbieter: Lirolay, Wilmington, DE, USA
Zustand: As New. ~ Traducciones de Alejandro García Reyes & Antonio Iriarte & Javier Marías ~ Antología dedicada a escritores en lengua inglesa que, por su corta vida o por su interés en otros géneros, sólo escribieron un relato del género fantástico, de terror o de fantasmas. Cuentos únicos rastreados, seleccionados y recopilados por Javier Marías, quien incluye un cuento suyo oculto bajo seudónimo ~ Rústica original ~ 304+[1]p+1f ~ 19x13x2cm. ~ Como nuevo ~ LANGUAGE: Español // We accept PayPal & EU bank transfer in EUROS //.
Verlag: London: B T Batsford, 1942, 1942
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book in light brown cloth covers; spine ends bumped. Internally good, but with library bookplate to paste down and further bookplate to ffep. No dj. Travel through the ages from pilgrim to pack-horse to train, motor carand aeroplane.
Verlag: B T Batsford, London, 1946
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Good book in light buff cloth covers faded to spine and edges; five small marks to front; bump to lower front fore corner. Internally very good with owner's name to ffep and faint traces of a pencilled dedication; well illustrated with photographs. No dust jacket.
Verlag: London: Constable & Co. Ltd., 1927., 1927
Anbieter: Owl Books, County Leitrim, Irland
Erstausgabe
First edition. The Book of the Inn - being two hundred pictures of the English Inn from the earliest times to the coming of the Railway Hotel. xxiv, 401 pp. Frontispiece - The George Inn, Glastonbury - from a woodcut by Robert Gibbings. A little foxing onendpapers. In dark green boards. Gilt lettering and decoration on front board. Gilt lettering on spine. Top edge gilt. Overall condition VG+. No dust wrapper.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,17
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 258 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba, Winnipeg
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
1958. (stiff paper covers) Very good. 76pp. Photographs. Contains the index to the papers published in Series III. Contributors include Edwin A. Pridham (The Title to Land in Manitoba), Roy St. George Stubbs (Honourable Edmund Burke Wood), Thomas Turnbull (Manitou Memories), Laurence F. Wilmot (Robert Machray - Missionary Statesman), Paul Yuzyk (Honourary Secretary's Report). Article about Robert Machray & Edmund Burke Wood. Locale: Manitou. Series: Manitoba Historical Society Series III 13. (Manitoba, Land Titles).
Verlag: James White Review Assoc. & Phil Willkie, Washington DC, 1992
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Newspaper. 20p. folded tabloid newspaper on heavy white newsprint, news, fiction, poetry, art reviews, interviews, ads, services and resources, very good.
Verlag: James White Review Assoc. & Phil Willkie, Washington DC, 1992
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Newspaper. 20p. folded tabloid newspaper on heavy white newsprint, news, fiction, poetry, art reviews, interviews, ads, services and resources, very good.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1914
Anbieter: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very handsome book in semi-rigid clean burgundy faux morocco covers with blind stamped foliar pattern; bright gilt titles to spine and to front, on the front there is a bright gilt roundel depicting a country scene. Internally fine and free of inscriptions; binding tight; no foxing and the text is exceptionally crisp and clean; page marker ribbon; beautifully decorated end papers showing rural scenes in colour. This is the very scarce Humphrey Milford first edition - no doubt issued simultaneously with that of Truslove and Hanson and in identical livery.
EUR 59,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 426 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1991
ISBN 10: 0945612192 ISBN 13: 9780945612193
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!