Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Flint, W. Russell and Brock, C. E. (illustrator). New Edition. New edition, first printing . Large octavo hardback. 8 colour plates by Russell Flint and numerous black and white drawings by Charles E. Brock vi + 103 pp Very Good + condition in Very Good price-clipped dust jacket. No inscriptions.
Verlag: McGraw Hill Book Company Inc., New York, 1951
Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. K2 - Book cover is slightly worn, some initials written with pencil at the bottom, some soiling at the bottom, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Street & Smith Publications Inc, 1950
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Original wraps show moderate wear, chipping, loss on the spine, creasing. Pages are tanned with some minor staining.
Verlag: The Viking Press, New York, New York, 1973
Anbieter: Lucky Panther Books, Leonia, NJ, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Published originally in Italian in 1970, about 35 essays written between 1909 and 1918. Very minor edge wear, reader's crease along spine, remnants of price tag on front cover. Interior pages are clean, unmarked, undamaged. 232 pages, 8" x 5 3/4".
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Book binding is sound. Some interior pages have minor staining but text and images are overall clean and unmarked. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. No dust jacket included with this book. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Baltimore MD: Williams + Wilkins Company, 1932
Anbieter: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. December 1932; 1st edition. Good+ HC, no DJ. Green cloth over boards, gilt and black design on front cover. Clean, square covers and spine; some fading on spine and along cover edges - all titles clear; tightly bound; owner name on front pastedown; light, clean interior. 12mo, 133 pp; illustrated.
Verlag: New York: McGraw-Hill, . Fourth Edition., 1962
Anbieter: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, USA
Octavo, cloth, xii, 1087 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. Entomology, Insects, Pests.
Verlag: McGRAW-HILL
Anbieter: Richard's Books, Boise, ID, USA
Zustand: Good. 1951 EDITION. NO DJ AS ISSUED. COVER HAS SOME SHELF WEAR. 1071 PAGE TEXT HAS ONLY LIGHT WEAR. INSECTS. 7'' X 9.25''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Anbieter: Greener Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York And London, 1932
Anbieter: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First Edition, Second Printing. A GOOD, clean, tight, scholar/collector-worthy copy. PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in hundreds of black-and-white drawings and photographs. CONTENTS (13 Chapters): Tables, Synopses, and Outlines; Insects as Enemies of Man; The Value of Insects to Man; The External Morphology of Insects; The Internal Anatomy and Physiology of Insects; The Mouth Parts of Insects; Development and Metamorphosis; The Place of Insects in the Animal Kingdom; The Important Orders and Families of Insects; Insect Control; Apparatus for Applying Insecticides; The Biology and Ecology of Insects: The Living Environment; The Biology and Ecology of Insects: The Physicochemical Environment; Insect Behavior. 581 pages. Former owner's inked name and Alpha Tau Omega Greek alphabet letters on front endpaper and same 3 letters on top edges.*NOTE: Due to weight of volume additional shipping may be required for out-of-U.S. shipment in conjunction with destination. GD1.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1939
Anbieter: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Treatise. 1939 (2nd ed.). Cloth (6 x 9 in), 981pp, illus. Classic treatment of American insect pests and beneficial species. Good; former owner name on frontleaf and text edges; cover with slight scuffing on spine edge; text clean and still fairly tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1997
ISBN 10: 0802842305 ISBN 13: 9780802842305
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780802842305.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1997
ISBN 10: 0802842305 ISBN 13: 9780802842305
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780802842305.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Godfrey Cave Associates, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0906223059 ISBN 13: 9780906223055
Anbieter: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Brock, C E; Flint, W Russell (illustrator). New Edition. New edition in Cave's Facsimile Classics series, 8vo, 96pp, 8 cold illustrations from Russell Flint, line illustrations Charles Brock; blue cloth lettered gilt, VG Copy in VG DJ Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Victoria University, Toronto,, 1936
Anbieter: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. first edition, 176 pages, tight square binding., clean pages.red cloth cover.
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, USA
7369 1939 SECOND EDITION 981PP. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER GOOD CONDITION. STE 160.
Verlag: Mc Graw- Hill Book Co.
Anbieter: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. B & W photos, illustrations (illustrator). 4th Edition. Copyright Date: 1928 sm Quarto, 1962, pp.1087, Fourth Edition, Revised By R. L. Metcalf.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bell Publications, Inc., Chicago, 1953
Anbieter: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Robert Gibson Jones; Michael Becker; Don Simmons; H.W. McCauley; Malcom Smith; Don Mills; D.C. Buhrmann (illustrator). 1st Edition. Chicago: Bell Publications, Inc., 1953. The September, 1953 issue of Universe Science Fiction, Volume 1, Number 2 - the second issue ever. 12mo, illustrated wraps (cover by Robert Gibson Jones), 128 pp. Very Good Plus; faint traces of sunning at periphery of the cover (see scan), toning to pages, as always with pulp fiction from the fifties. A strong, clean, collectible copy. Plenty of bi-color illustrations (see scan) by Robert Gibson Jones; Michael Becker; Don Simmons; H.W. McCauley; Malcom Smith; Don Mills; and D.C. Buhrmann grace six good lengthy stories: The Caibrated People (W.T. Powers), Janushek (Roger Flint Young) , The Breaking of Jerry McCloud (Gordon R. Dickson), Election Campaign (William Campbell Gault), Up the Mountain or Down (Sylvia Jacobs), and Reward or Valor (Mark Clifton). L-35n.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1939
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1650grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Macmillan, 1979
Anbieter: September Books, CHURCH STRETTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. W Russell Flint and C E Brock (illustrator). 1st Thus. APPEARS UNREAD.No wear to hard back book/dust jacket. D/j still has price corner.Pages are very clean, bright and tight. No name or inscription.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1962
Anbieter: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 4th Edition. Treatise. 1962 (4th ed.). Cloth (6 x 9 in.), illus. (line art and B&W photos). Textbook on control of various insect pests, as well as beneficial species. Good; cover spine bright but slight staining on front edge; text clean but for small highlighting on pp. 314-320.
Verlag: MacMillan and Co., Limited, London, 1928
Anbieter: Graver & Pen Rare Books, Midland, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No dust jacket. FLINT, W. RUSSELL & BROCK, C (illustrator). 1st thus. Near fine, black-grey cloth with attractive gilt designs. No dj. First British edition. With eight illustrations in color by W. Russell Flint & drawings in pen and ink by Charles E. Brock, R.I.
Verlag: Willam Edwin Rudge, New York, NY, 1931
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. . Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pages. Introduction by Malcolm C. Salaman. Number 27. * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 101. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1150grams, ISBN:9004137386.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1951
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; 3rd edition, 2nd impression; fading, shelf wear to cover; former owner's stamping on title page; fading to pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1962
Anbieter: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Original cloth hard covers with titling to spine. Moderate handling and shelf-wear to covers. Edges slightly toned; old owner's name, marked out, inside front cover. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated. xii,1087pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962
Anbieter: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 4th Edition. Entomology control manual. 1087p, cloth, 6x9 inches, ndx. Classic mnual on insect pests in North America (4th ed., 1st printing). Fine condition (with slight foxing on page edges; owners name on inside front cover).
Verlag: McGraw Hill, New York, 1939
Anbieter: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Lightly soiled cloth boards. Owner's stamp to fep. Pages crisp and tight.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1962
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; 4th edition; light fading, edge edge wear to cover; corners bumped; fading to pages; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.