Zustand: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. General wear from age and use. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tuttle Publishing (edition Revised), 1997
ISBN 10: 080482097X ISBN 13: 9780804820974
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Revised. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, USA
Zustand: acceptable.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tuttle Publishing, Rutland VT, 1997
ISBN 10: 080482097X ISBN 13: 9780804820974
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Covers have minor wear and curling. Corners lightly bumped. Binding tight. No writing. 407 pages including index. Traces the evolution of modern Japan from early pre-history to the post Cold War and the collapse of the bubble economy in the early 1990s. Black and white illustrations. Size: 5.25 x 8.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tuttle Publishing November 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 080482097X ISBN 13: 9780804820974
Anbieter: Caspian Books, Tracy, CA, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tuttle Publishing November 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 080482097X ISBN 13: 9780804820974
Anbieter: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: USED Good.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tuttle Publishing November 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 080482097X ISBN 13: 9780804820974
Anbieter: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: Very Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2d ed.; 3d ptg. 407 pp. 4 1/2 x 7 1/8. Red, tan & white glossy wraps.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Zustand: New. First Edition, Revised. A classic of Japanese history, this book is the preeminent work on the history of Japan.Newly revised and updated, A History of Japan is a single-volume, comprehensive account of Japan's history. Starting in ancient Japan during its early pre-history period, A History of Japan covers every important aspect of history and culture through feudal Japan to the post-Cold War period and the collapse of the Bubble Economy in the early 1990s. Recent findings shed additional light on the origins of Japanese civilization and the birth of Japanese culture.This book includes an in-depth analysis of Japanese religion, arts, culture, and people from the 6th century B.C.E. to the present. Classic illustrations and unique pictures are dispersed throughout the book, enhancing its exploration of Japan's rich history.Fans of the FX series Shogun will appreciate the detailed historical context provided in this book, particularly the sections covering the feudal period that align with the time portrayed in the show. However, A History of Japan transcends the current interest in this era, offering a lasting resource for understanding Japan's broader historical and cultural development.Highlights of A History of Japan include:Archaic Japan including Yamato, the creation of a unified state, the Nana Period, and the Heian periodMedieval Japan including rule by the military houses, the failure of Ashikaga Rule, Buddhism, and the Kamakura and Muroachi Periods periodsEaly Modern Japan including Japanese feudalism, administration under the Tokugawa, and society and culture in early modern JapanModern Japan including The Meiji Era and policies for modernization, from consensus to crisis (1912-1937), and solutions through forceThis contemporary classic remains a central text in Japanese studies and a vital addition to the collection of any student or enthusiast of Japanese history, culture, or language.
Zustand: New.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 7Th Printing (1981) Of This Paperback Edition. Includes Bibliographical References And Index. Minor Wear.