Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Miami Press, 1966
ISBN 10: 0870240692 ISBN 13: 9780870240690
Anbieter: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, USA
Hard cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Very good. No dust jacket. light shelfwear, no jacket.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Anbieter: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. May have underlining, highlighting, margin notes, remainder marks, inscriptions, book plates, tears, significant wear, and/or a missing dust jacket, box, or discs. Damaged item.
Verlag: The Fairfield Tropical Garden / University of Miami Press, 1966
Anbieter: S.C. Sumner, Venice, FL, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Has foxing, some spine lean; no ownership markings.
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Creasing and wrinkling to jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of Miami Pr, Coral Gables, FL, 1966
ISBN 10: 0870240692 ISBN 13: 9780870240690
Anbieter: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Color & b/w photos & illus.; 8.5 X 1 X 11.25 inches; 214 pages.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Verlag: The Mid-america orchid Congress inc., 1967
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 158 pages. Oversized. Shelf wear, pages discolored at the edges; a couple names inside; a solid binding. The jacket is present but heavily worn and torn, discolored. Illustrated with photos. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science & Nature; Inventory No: 198717.
Verlag: Mid-America Orchid Congress, 1967
Anbieter: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Cracked or partially cracked in a few places, webbing exposed, pages secure. Lightly age-toned. Cover shelf worn, light soil, bumped corners. Dj tattered. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Verlag: University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, Florida, 1969
Anbieter: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Second Printing (so stated). 214 pages, including an index, literature cited and a glossary. Illustrations are both black & white and in color. Volume itself has black covers with sharp silver lettering on the spine. There is a brown stain at the bottom of the front outer edge of the pages. A couple of minor and lighter smaller spots near the top outer edge. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality Brodart cover. The dj has wear at the head and tail of the spine and along the spine. Dj is not price-clipped! There is wear on the front cover both above and below the pictorial orchid. There is age toning or sun tanning wear on the inside of the dj. All in all, a presentable copy; available for immediate shipment, carefully packed!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1989
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
3-ring Binder. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Vásquez Ch., Roberto (illustrator). 100 plates w/descriptions; HB 3-ring binder; white w/blk.; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. Orchids of Bolivia Fascicle 4, Plates 0301-0400. b/w illus. 9.75x11.75".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1989
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
3-ring Binder. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Pastorelli, M. (illustrator). 100 plates w/descriptions. HB 3-ring binder; blk.w/white slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. b/w illus. Orchids of Peru, Fascicle 1, plates 0101-0200 Issued 29 Dec., 1989.
Cloth w/DJ. Zustand: G/G. Color, B&W Photographs (illustrator). .: Mid-America Orchid Congress, inc. G/G. (1967). . Cloth w/DJ. 4to., 158 pp., DJ rubbed, frayed, bookplate, page toning .
Verlag: Fairchild Tropical Garden and University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, FL, 1966
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket slight wear to the edges. Index, bibliography, list of orchids, list of orchids and their known pollicatiors. Black and white photos and 8 pages in color. 214 pages and many black and white drawings and diagrams.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, Florida, USA, 1969
ISBN 10: 0870240692 ISBN 13: 9780870240690
Anbieter: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Good condition. Minor to Moderate wear. Binding fairly tight, pages slightly age toned. Dust Jacket in Good Condition with Moderate wear, small tears, chips and rubbing present. Pictures available upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mid-America Orchid Congress, 1967
Anbieter: Birkitt's Books, SARASOTA, FL, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, front endpage has a signature, possibly the author Dodson's, previous owners information on top of front endpage, else, book edge has light soiling, else pages clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Compania Litografica Nacional S.A., 1993
Anbieter: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardback--excellent condition.
Verlag: The Mid-America Orchid Congress
Anbieter: Elder's Bookstore, Nashville, TN, USA
Hardcover. HB in dj. VG/VG. Some mild rubbing to edges of dj. Color photos. 157 pages.; 12290.
Verlag: Mid-America Orchid Congress, 1967
Anbieter: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+ dust. The dustjacket is now protected in a new, removable archival sleeve. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 157 pages.
Verlag: Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1989
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
3-ring Binder. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Pastorelli, M. (illustrator). 100 plates w/descriptions. HB 3-ring binder; blk.w/white fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. b/w illus. Orchids of Peru, Fascicle 1, plates 0001-0100 Issued 29 Dec., 1989.
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Verlag: Compania Litografica Nacional S.A., 1994
Anbieter: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardback-- mild wear to dust cover-- spine tight-- pages unmarked-- otherwise excellent condition.
Verlag: . Coral Gables, Florida, The Fairchild Tropical Garden, University of Miami Press, [1969], ., 1969
Anbieter: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
4to [28 x 21 cm]; [x], 214 pp, 12 color plates from photos, 114 illustrations from photos and drwgs, bibliog, glossary, index. original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean. 'The first comprehensive book devoted to pollination in orchids since Darwin's classic, but they go beyond Darwin's scope in discussing the characteristics of the orchid floral types which are so marvelously adapted for pollination by specific types of organisms.' (dj). Incredible illustrations and with a synopsis of taxonomic relations in the orchids and a list of orchids and their known pollinators. A picture of this book is available on request.
Anbieter: STUDIO-LIVRES, Le Pré Saint Gervais, Frankreich
Zustand: Used: Very Good. Envoi Pro lepape25.
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, MO, 1989
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
3-ring Binder. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Bermeo; Culbertson; Suarez; et al (illustrator). 2vol.set; HBs 3-ring binders; white w/blk.; PONstickers,otherwise fine condition w/clean,tight pgs. Orchids of Ecuador. b/w illus w/descriptions. Fascicle 5, plates 0401-0500 and Fascicle 6, plates 0501-0600.
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: thebookforest.com, San Rafael, CA, USA
Zustand: Like New. Text block, boards and binding are pristine. Dust wrapper in fine, like new condition. Well packaged and promptly shipped from California. US veteran operated.