Chalmers douglas (243 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 2013
Serie: Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures, Buch 9 von 18. Buch 9 von 18 - Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,20
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 2013
Serie: Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures, Buch 9 von 18. Buch 9 von 18 - Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, USABetter World Books: West
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,75
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1,19
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). 1982 1st edition. 4to (175 x 245mm). Pp160. B/w photographs, illustrations, foreword by Lord Home. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Some use / minor faults. Good-plus in used & faded dust-wrapper. In this book, the author "esch…ews remedies for frostbite and descriptions of the latest gadgets in favour of entertainment". Chapters include: The fishing game; The life cycle of the salmon; The salmon fly and other tackle; Big fish; The ghillie; The gentle art of poaching; The sportsman abroad; First catch your fish; The salmon, the law and the future. An entertaining and interesting read of more substance than the publisher's blurb might suggest. .

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 1,19
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1982). 1982 1st edition. 4to (175 x 245mm). Pp160. B/w photographs, illustrations, foreword by Lord Home. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Spotting to top edge, some use. Good only in frayed and faded dust-wrapper. In this book, the a…uthor "eschews remedies for frostbite and descriptions of the latest gadgets in favour of entertainment." Chapters include: The fishing game; The life cycle of the salmon; The salmon fly and other tackle; Big fish; The ghillie; The gentle art of poaching; The sportsman abroad; First catch your fish; The salmon, the law and the future. An entertaining and interesting read of more substance than the publisher's blurb might suggest. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: From: Chalmers, Douglas A (Ed), Changing Latin America, Proc Acad Pol Sci 1972
- Softcover
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, USALarry W Price Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,85
EUR 4,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 30, No 4, pp. 109-122, Extracted from Orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, U.S.A. 1997
Serie: Oxford Studies in Democratization, Buch 2 von 25. Buch 2 von 25 - Oxford Studies in Democratization
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Book Escape, Baltimore, USAThe Book Escape
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,83
EUR 3,43 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Nice copy with just minor wear. Pages are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,10
EUR 8,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press 1997
Serie: Oxford Studies in Democratization, Buch 2 von 25. Buch 2 von 25 - Oxford Studies in Democratization
- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, USAHPB-Red
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,90
EUR 3,25 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 2,38
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1992). 1992 1st edition. 8vo (142 x 222). Ppvi,170. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight marks to boards and tanning to edges else very good in slightly faded dust-wrapper. The author of "The salmon book," and "The English gentlema…n's good shooting (and fishing) guides," tells of his Orkney childhood and Scottish schooldays. .

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 3,52
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Zustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 1992). 1992 1st edition. 8vo. Ppvi,170. Green cloth. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. The author of "The salmon book," "The English gentleman's good shooting (and fishing) guides," tells of his Orkney childhood and Scottish scho…oldays. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 12.95.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 2013
Serie: Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures, Buch 9 von 18. Buch 9 von 18 - Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,35
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. torn/chipped dj, some wear, still NICE - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 2014
Serie: Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures, Buch 9 von 18. Buch 9 von 18 - Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures
- Softcover
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, USAMichener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,72
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures; 7 X 5 X 0.75 inches; 192 pages.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 2014
Serie: Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures, Buch 9 von 18. Buch 9 von 18 - Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures
- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,80
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 2014
Serie: Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures, Buch 9 von 18. Buch 9 von 18 - Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures
- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 11,02
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.

THE ENGLISH GENTLEMAN'S GOOD FISHING GUIDE. By Douglas Sutherland. Illustrated by Alasdair Hilleary.
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 4,77
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). 1990 1st edition. Small 8vo (133 x 204mm). Ppxiv,92. B/w illustrations by Alasdair Hilleary. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Good-plus in slightly used dust-wrapper. In this book, "a sequel to his Good Shooting Guide, Douglas…Sutherland sets out to equip the embryo fisherperson .not only with the right sort of tackle but with the savoir faire and knowledge of the etiquette of the river bank." With the usual large dose of self-mockery. Chapters include: First pick your fish; Getting equipped - the right rod, the right lures, the right accessories, the right clothes; The royal connection; Ladies first; The ghillie; Big fish; The compleat angler; Poaching ways; Mind your manners; Conservation and the law; Some coarse thoughts; Counting the cost. .

Mind and Consciousness: 5 Questions
David Chalmers; Daniel Dennett; Douglas Hofstadter; Hilary Putnam; John Searle; Galen Strawson; Jaegwon Kim; Frank Jackson
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 18,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 5,96
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1989). 1989 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 205mm). Pp102. B/w illustrations by Alasdair Hilleary, 'Loon'. Blue boards, spine titled in silver-gilt. Boards stained and used but clean internally. Good-plus in slightly used dust-wrapper. "Th…is is the first of a series of three slim volumes designed to let these whose wish it is to identify with the hunting, shooting and fishing set know just what they may be letting themselves in for." .

- Softcover
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, USAWorld of Books (was SecondSale)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,33
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,71
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Slight crease to the front cover. Pages are clean. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,78
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,59
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 210.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,15
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1990). 1990 1st edition. Small 8vo (133 x 204mm). Ppxiv,92. B/w illustrations by Alasdair Hilleary. Green boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight browning to top edge else very good in dust-wrapper. In this book, "a sequel to his Good Shoot…ing Guide, Douglas Sutherland sets out to equip the embryo fisherperson .not only with the right sort of tackle but with the savoir faire and knowledge of the etiquette of the river bank." With the usual large dose of self-mockery. Chapters include: First pick your fish; Getting equipped - the right rod, the right lures, the right accessories, the right clothes; The royal connection; Ladies first; The ghillie; Big fish; The compleat angler; Poaching ways; Mind your manners; Conservation and the law; Some coarse thoughts; Counting the cost. .

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press 1997
Serie: Oxford Studies in Democratization, Buch 2 von 25. Buch 2 von 25 - Oxford Studies in Democratization
- Softcover
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpanienHamelyn
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,20
EUR 12,99 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Como nuevo. : Este libro examina las relaciones entre el cambio social, la equidad y la representación democrática de los pobres en nueve países latinoamericanos y España. Los ensayos recopilados analizan la globalización y los movimientos mundiales hacia la democracia política. Incluye referencias bibliográficas e índi…ce. EAN: 9780198781837 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: The New Politics of Inequality in Latin America Autor: Douglas A. Chalmers Editorial: Oxford University Press, U.S.A. Idioma: en Páginas: 664 Formato: tapa blanda.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Columbia University Press 2013
Serie: Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures, Buch 9 von 18. Buch 9 von 18 - Leonard Hastings Schoff Lectures
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Integrity Books Corp., Mayfield Heights, USAIntegrity Books Corp.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,85
EUR 7,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 19,57
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hamelyn, Madrid, SpanienHamelyn
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 9,26
EUR 12,99 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Muy bueno. : Este libro explora la metodología y la importancia de las revisiones sistemáticas en la investigación médica. Dirigido a profesionales de la salud, investigadores y estudiantes, ofrece una guía sobre cómo realizar revisiones de alta calidad para tomar decisiones informadas en la práctica clínica y la políti…ca sanitaria. Los temas incluyen la recopilación de datos, los métodos estadísticos y la evaluación de la calidad de las revisiones. EAN: 9780727909046 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Educación Título: Systematic Reviews Autor: Douglas G. Altman| Iain Chalmers Editorial: B M J Books Idioma: en Páginas: 128 Formato: tapa dura.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes KönigreichCoch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,91
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1989). 1989 1st edition. Small 8vo (130 x 205mm). Pp102. B/w illustrations by Alasdair Hilleary, 'Loon'. Blue boards, spine titled in silver-gilt. Slight use else very good in slightly used and spine-faded dust-wrapper. "This is the firs…t of a series of three slim volumes designed to let these whose wish it is to identify with the hunting, shooting and fishing set know just what they may be letting themselves in for." .

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1997
Serie: Oxford Studies in Democratization, Buch 2 von 25. Buch 2 von 25 - Oxford Studies in Democratization
- Softcover
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes KönigreichBetter World Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,10
EUR 5,78 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,49
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,65
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.