Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Co, 1952
Anbieter: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. pgs.460 with index clean tight copy light tanning to text pages and edges grey cloth covers with silver gilt on spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969
Anbieter: Keeps Books, Wilmington, IL, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. 4th. 4th Edition. No dust jacket, cover has light wear. Text unmarked, light soiling on page ends. Binding tight. Ships Next Business Day.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., U.S.A., 1952
Anbieter: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 3rd Edition. Third Edition, Mcgraw-Hill 1952. Ex-Library Copy With A Few Library Stamps On Endpages. Back Endsheet Has Library Check-Out Card Attached With Dated Stamps. Book Condition: Good. Some Rub Wear On Blue Covers. Gilt Letters On Spine. Page Edges Lightly Tanned, Inside Bright And Tightly Bound. 460 Pages. No Dust Jacket.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1952
Anbieter: Manian Enterprises, Nashua, NH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. An original vintage book published in the early 1950s that provides all kinds of information on the stock market. This is the Third Edition. Measures 6.5 x 9.25 with 460 pages.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. 3rd edition. (stock exchanges, speculation, united states) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., Ny, 1941
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition/Eighth Impression. Cover is rubbed and slightly worn. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1966
Anbieter: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 4th Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text is free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1969
Anbieter: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardbound. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Later printing of this mid-century assessment of the Stock Market from McGraw-Hill, the premier busness publishing house at the time. Very Good with some dust jacket soiling and creasing.
Verlag: Kittochtinny Historical Society, 1978
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1966
Anbieter: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 8vo., First printing of the Fourth edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket 5th printing. (stock exchanges, speculating) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1929
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. this is the 7th printing, of August, 1929 (just before the Great Crash of October 1929). lacking dj. cover shows minor wear and rubbing, pages lightly tanned and clean.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY, 1926
Anbieter: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Fifth printing, November 1928. Green cloth hardbound without dust jacket. REd and black at spine. Edges toning, gentle wear. Pages unmarked, binding and hinges strong.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Dampstained. (Stock Exchanges, Investments).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. W. Shaw Company, New York, 1927
Anbieter: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition of a fine copy with heavy dark green buckram covered boards and gilt lettering on the spine and front board, binding tight, square boards and pointed tips, micro rubbing at top tips, small previous owner of the era bookplate on front paste down. Tiny age spots to top of text block. Otherwise no markings, appears unread. Tables, charts and index. Slight tanning to pages. Packing suitable for wrapping.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: McGraw - Hill Book Company,, New York,, 1929
Anbieter: La Darsena di Leonelli Siro e C. s.a.s., Modena, MO, Italien
Cm. 20,3, tela edit., pag. XIV, 667. Perfetto. Settima ristampa della prima edizione (1926).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026011213 ISBN 13: 9781026011218
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'The Stock Market' offers a comprehensive and authoritative look at the intricate workings of financial exchanges during a pivotal era in American economic history. Written by Charles Amos Dice, Ph.D., this seminal work provides a detailed analysis of the principles and practices that govern stock trading and investment. From the fundamental mechanics of market operations to the sophisticated theories of price movement and security evaluation, Dice covers the essential components of the financial world with scholarly precision.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. First published in Dec. 1926, this book is the sixth printing from February 1929, 667 pages. "This book is written primarily for the trader and investor who feel the need of careful study and for college and university use in courses in finance." A pre- stock market crash book. VERY GOOD+ HARDCOVER, green cloth covers, lettering is bright on the spine. Scarce pre-crash stock market book. A nice clean tight copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026008379 ISBN 13: 9781026008379
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'The Stock Market' offers a comprehensive and authoritative look at the intricate workings of financial exchanges during a pivotal era in American economic history. Written by Charles Amos Dice, Ph.D., this seminal work provides a detailed analysis of the principles and practices that govern stock trading and investment. From the fundamental mechanics of market operations to the sophisticated theories of price movement and security evaluation, Dice covers the essential components of the financial world with scholarly precision.Readers will find in-depth explorations of the role of the speculator, the influence of interest rates on security prices, and the functions of the various players within the market ecosystem. 'The Stock Market' serves not only as a practical guide for the investor of its time but also as an invaluable historical document that captures the state of Wall Street in the years leading up to the Great Depression. Its clear explanations and rigorous approach make it a foundational text for anyone seeking to understand the evolution of modern finance and the enduring principles of capital markets.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover with green cloth over boards, black lettering across spine. No DJ. Spine faded about half a shade lighter than covers. Minor purple-ish staining along front hinge, speckled fading along back hinge, each extending about an inch onto their respective covers. Corners gently bumped. No tears or damage to binding, lettering not marred. Title page dated 1928, copyright page states sixth printing, 1929. 667 pages. All clean and bright, binding neat and tight. Please email us with questions or to request photos.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. W. SHAW, CHICAGO & NEW YORK, 1926
Anbieter: Lise Bohm Books, BONITA SPRINGS, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The Stock Market Author: Charles Amos Dice First Edition: 1926 Publisher: A. W. SHAW Place of publication: New York & London Format: Hardcover (usually dark cloth with gilt lettering) The Stock Market is a finance book authored by Charles Amos Dice and published in the late 1920s by the A.W. Shaw Company of Chicago and New York. The A.W. Shaw Company was a publisher active in the early 20th century that issued works on business, economics, and finance. Publication Details: The book The Stock Market appeared in editions around 1926-1928 (often dated 1927 or 1928) with about 667 pages covering stock exchange markets and related topics. Early copies are typically hardcover and collectible, showing the binding and gilt spine details common for business books of that era. Content and Importance: While specific chapter listings from the A.W. Shaw edition aren't widely available online for free previews, the book generally aimed to explain how the stock market functions ? including securities, speculation, and interpreting market data ? much like other period texts on investing. The Stock Market was later revised and republished by McGraw-Hill in the mid-20th century. Later editions (e.g., 1941, 1952, 1966) included co-authorship by Wilford J. Eiteman and sometimes David K. Eiteman, updating the content for newer audiences. Rare first edition copy. A very nice copy. Clean inside with pages turning yellow.
Verlag: A.W. Shaw Company, Chicago & New York, 1927
Anbieter: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Full green buckram. xiv, 667 pp. Chafed to boards and extremities, gilt to spine faded, else fine.