paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Trade paperback. Zustand: Very good. June ferguson nicol milton charles (illustrator). No previous owner's name cb 36 a.
EUR 4,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. reprint. Paperback, VG. xlii+212pp, text unmarked, spine browned otherwise a fine copy. Routledge English Texts series. The complete text of Rasselas as well as 12 essays from 'The Rambler', 'The Adventurer', and 'The Idler'. With a critical introduction. 225 grams.
EUR 4,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. reprint. Paperback, VG. xlii+212pp, text unmarked, spine browned otherwise a fine copy. Routledge English Texts series. The complete text of Rasselas as well as 12 essays from 'The Rambler', 'The Adventurer' & 'The Idler'. With a critical introduction. 225 grams.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0804709149 ISBN 13: 9780804709149
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Big Boy Fine Books & Collectibles, Indialantic, FL, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is the 1988 First edition first printing. Near Perfect condition. SIgned by the author Thomas Peake From the estate of Noted Psychologist Dr. Andrea Deratany. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: Edward Arnold, 1967
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1967. First Edition. 191 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Anbieter: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Octavo. Condition: DJ price-clipped with minor wear; inked name near top of 1st free endpaper; small, faint stains to fore-edge of book block; else very good in good DJ. Pages: x, 369.
Verlag: The Augustan Reprint Society, Los Angeles, 1956
Anbieter: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, USA
Staple-bound Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. v + xxxv pp. A facsimile reprint. Pages crisp and clean; no owners' marks; stapled binding clean and secure; soft cover has a band of tanning at the right front and a little rubbing at the spine ends, otherwise excellent.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Colin Smythe, Ireland, 1986
Anbieter: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Irland
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Pp. 31.
Paperback. Zustand: Clean & Unmarked. A couple of very inconspicuous scuffs on rear. Otherwise, clean and straight. Clean text and an uncreased spine. 371 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul 1975,, 1975
ISBN 10: 0710045085 ISBN 13: 9780710045089
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. paperback, xlii,212pp, owner's name on endpaper, edges browning, text clean and tight, corners rubbed, Good condition. ISBN: 0710045085.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford, Calif. : Stanford University Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0713159006 ISBN 13: 9780713159004
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Library copy, with marks remains internally. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: x, 369 pages; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Chapter I: Dubliners -- The scheme -- Childhood -- Adolescence -- Maturity -- public life -- "The dead" -- Chapter 2: A Portrait of the artist as a young man -- Stephen Hero -- The theories -- Integritas -- Consonantia -- Claritas -- Chapter 3: Ulysses: the form and subordiniate structures -- What happens -- The Odyssean scheme -- Organs -- Arts -- Colours -- Symbols -- Technics -- Chapter 4: Ulysses: techniques and styles -- Telemachus -- Nestor -- Proteus -- Calypso -- Lotuseaters -- Hades -- Aeolus -- Lestrygonians -- Scylla and charybdis -- Wandering rocks -- Sirens -- Cyclops -- Nausicaa -- Oxen of the sun -- Circe -- Eumaceus -- Ithaca -- Penelope -- Chapter 5: Ylysses: the moral vision -- Chapter 6: The traits featuring the chiaroscuro coalesce. Subjects: Joyce, James 1882-1941 Criticism and interpretation. Fiction in English Joyce, James, b.1882 Critical studies. Critical studies. Fiction in English. Joyce, James, b.1882. Genre: Bibliography. Criticism, interpretation, etc. . 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,59
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: Good. Original gilt lettered burgundy boards, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, 8vo.
EUR 16,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: The London Review, 1969
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 8,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 80 pages. Includes "Language and Character in 'Othello' - Part One" by Peter Cronin; "George Eliot's Relationship with the Reader" by Alan Bellinger; "Muriel Spark's Impressive Pack of Lies" by Peter Kemp; "Parnell's 'Nightpiece on Death'" by Charles Peake. (U.P.).
Anbieter: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. CLEAN Fine 1977 first edition hardcover with fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0804709149 ISBN 13: 9780804709149
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Text is unmarked; pages are bright, though the page edges are a little age toned. Binding is tight and square. Covers show some light wear around the corners and at the head and base of the spine. Dust jacket also shows some light edgewear, with small splits in the paper at a couple of the corners. The dust jacket spine is lightly age toned. 369pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford, Calif. : Stanford University Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0713159006 ISBN 13: 9780713159004
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
1st edition. Library copy, with marks remains internally. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: x, 369 pages; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Chapter I: Dubliners -- The scheme -- Childhood -- Adolescence -- Maturity -- public life -- "The dead" -- Chapter 2: A Portrait of the artist as a young man -- Stephen Hero -- The theories -- Integritas -- Consonantia -- Claritas -- Chapter 3: Ulysses: the form and subordiniate structures -- What happens -- The Odyssean scheme -- Organs -- Arts -- Colours -- Symbols -- Technics -- Chapter 4: Ulysses: techniques and styles -- Telemachus -- Nestor -- Proteus -- Calypso -- Lotuseaters -- Hades -- Aeolus -- Lestrygonians -- Scylla and charybdis -- Wandering rocks -- Sirens -- Cyclops -- Nausicaa -- Oxen of the sun -- Circe -- Eumaceus -- Ithaca -- Penelope -- Chapter 5: Ylysses: the moral vision -- Chapter 6: The traits featuring the chiaroscuro coalesce. Subjects: Joyce, James 1882-1941 Criticism and interpretation. Fiction in English Joyce, James, b.1882 Critical studies. Critical studies. Fiction in English. Joyce, James, b.1882. Genre: Bibliography. Criticism, interpretation, etc. . 1 Kg.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Gerrards Cross : Smythe, 1986
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: [40]p ; 21cm. Subjects: Swift, Jonathan 1667-1745. English literature Irish authors History and criticism. Genre: Literature. Language: English. 3 Kg.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 742.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, 1977
ISBN 10: 0804709149 ISBN 13: 9780804709149
Anbieter: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First U.S. Edition. 369pp. Blue cloth, gold stamp on spine. No wear. Unread. S8.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Edward arnold, 1967
Anbieter: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, edges and corners a little creased and worn, some wear to surface of covers, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear.