Zustand: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 104 p. ; 20 p. [m r].
Zustand: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Foreign Languages Press, Peking, 1982
ISBN 10: 0835101541 ISBN 13: 9780835101547
Anbieter: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good. Chao Hung-Pen; Chien Hsiao-tai (illustrator). Third Printing. 110pp., ill. Light to moderate wear to covers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge/London: MIT Pr. c. 1987., 1987
ISBN 10: 0262031264 ISBN 13: 9780262031264
Anbieter: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, USA
VG Hardback; highlighting on 1 page; no DJ. xiv + 285 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0252087704 ISBN 13: 9780252087707
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Text clean and tight; Music In American Life; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages.
Verlag: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1987
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: NF. Hardback in Near Fine condition, Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 285 pages. Small chip to top of rear panel of dust jacket. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Anbieter: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. What is wisdom? What does a wise person know? Can a wise person know how to act and live well without knowing the whys and wherefores of his own action? How is wisdom acquired? This Element addresses questions regarding the nature and acquisition of wisdom by developing and defending a skill theory of wisdom. Specifically, this theory argues that if a person S is wise, then (i) S knows that overall attitude success contributes to or constitutes well-being; (ii) S knows what the best means to achieve well-being are; (iii) S is reliably successful at acting and living well (in light of what S knows); and (iv) S knows why she is successful at acting and living well. The first three sections of this Element develop this theory, and the final two sections defend this theory against two objections to the effect that there are asymmetries between wisdom and skill.
Verlag: The MIT Press 1987, 1987
Anbieter: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
ed. hardback very good condition in a dust jacket with Âa few chips. mostly at the spine ends and a closed tear on the front - shipping via USPS.
Zustand: New. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 342 pp., paperback, new. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Anbieter: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some shelfwear. Some sparse underlined passages: most pages are clean.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Green, Dianne (illustrator).
Verlag: Chan Liu Art Museum, 2006
ISBN 10: 9868156467 ISBN 13: 9789868156463
Anbieter: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Clean pages; no owners' marks; the cover appears "detached" at the front board (there is a plain blue soft cover with the back panel glued into place on the final endpaper inside the hardcover) and there is some inky blue offsetting on the front fixed endpaper of the hard cover matched by small spots of wear on the blue surface of the interior soft cover; the hard cover shows some softening at spine ends but is otherwise attractive and well-kept. 155pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Institute of Physics Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 0750331526 ISBN 13: 9780750331524
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hong Kong University Press, Hong Kong, 2003
ISBN 10: 9628038397 ISBN 13: 9789628038398
Anbieter: Hanshan Tang Books Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper. Zustand: Good, unless otherwise noted. 200 pp. B/w photographs throughout. // Catalogue of an exhibition at the Hong Kong University Art Museum that features old photographs showing the trams and tramways of old Hong Kong from the early 20th century onwards. The photographs date from the late 19th century onwards.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 2023-01-19, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. 2023. New. Paperback. . . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press 2022-12, 2022
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,76
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1009222899 ISBN 13: 9781009222891
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.