Verlag: Washington, DC: U.S. GPO, 1965
Anbieter: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good softcover. Staple-bound. Clean covers; slight age darkening at front cover top edge; tightly bound; clean interior. 8vo, 53 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Morrow and Co. New York, NY, 1985
ISBN 10: 0688039049 ISBN 13: 9780688039042
Anbieter: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, USA
338 pp.; 23.8 x 16 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed "Fred W. McDarrah - for the past twenty-five years the picture editor of The Village Voice - was present, camera in hand, when the Beats first came east to Greenwich Village. Kerouac and Friends is the definitive photographic record of that period of American literary history. Along with his own remarkable photographs, McDarrah has gathered written documents as well: the writings of some of America's greatest critics, journalists, and historians on the Beat Generation. Here is John Clellon Holmes with the first definition of the term "beat", Kenneth Rexroth on jazz and poetry, Diana Trilling, John Ciardi, Seymour Krim, and even an angry denunciation of the Beats and their work by Norman Podhoretz. All of the great names of the generation are here - those who have endured like Mailer, Ginsberg, Corso, Ferlinghetti, Baraka, Silverstein, Baldwin, and those now only dimly remembered as part of the world the Beats created. The photos depict a Greenwich Village that is no more : quaint folk dancing in Washington Square Park, the Cafe Bizarre, the Eighth Street Bookshop, and Charlie Mingus and Kenneth Patchen doing a jazz and poetry recital at the Living Theater. These photographs - more than 190 in all - and the texts that accompany them form at once an important historical document and a nostalgic look back at a special time in the history of American life and letters." -- publisher's statement. Very Good. Light wear to dust-jacket including scratching and original pricing sticker. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
Verlag: Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., 1965
Anbieter: Blue Skye Books, Novato, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st soft cover edition. Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1965. 1st edition, stapled wraps, NF/. Soft cover has some light toning and staining, light bending to corners. Illustrated with b & w drawings. These three lectures were delivered in a symposium observing the 700th anniversary of Dante's birth.
Verlag: Library of Congress, 1965
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition.
Verlag: Ace Books, New York, 1968
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Panos Koutrouboussis; (illustrator). First Soft Cover Edition. Ace Book 05454. Light edge and corner wear with a faintly creased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Panos Koutrouboussis. This anthology contains: Hog-Belly Honey by R. A. Lafferty; No Different Flesh by Zenna Henderson; The Doors of His Face, the Lamps of His Mouth by Roger Zelazny; Four Ghosts in Hamlet by Fritz Leiber; Eyes Do More Than See by Isaac Asimov; Love Letters from Mars by John Ciardi; Rake by Ron Gooulart; The History of Doctor Frost by Roderic C. Hodgins; Treat by Walter H. Kerr; Keep Them Happy by Robert Rohrer; A Murkle for Jesse by Gary Jennings; The House the Blakeneys Built by Avram Davidson; The Eight Billion by Richard Wilson; Something Else by Robert J. Tilley; Aunt Millicent at the Races by Len Guttridge; Sea Bright by Hal R. Moore; and From Two Universes by Doris Pitkin Buck. Book.
Verlag: Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., 1965
Anbieter: Book Booth, Berea, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Pages clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. Three essays on Dante, by J. Chesley Mathews, Francis Fergusson, and John Ciardi. Size: 6" x 9".
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (classic literature, authors, lectures) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. (dante alighieri, italian poet, lectures) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Literature, Lectures, Dante) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: Rutgers University Press, 1958
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Library of Congress, Wash. DC, 1965
Anbieter: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Perfect bound illustrated softcover, sharp and square. Book is firm in its binding, 53 pages, with b&w illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 53 pages.
Verlag: Rutgers University Press, 1959
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Verlag: The National Council of Teachers of English, New York, 1959
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
78p., 5.5x8 inches, poetry and fiction, showing edge and shelf wear, green wavy marking on the front wrap, else in good in original wraps. A fairly extensive collection of progressive 1950s era poets, writers and essayists. Including Harvey Swados, Kay Boyle and others.
Verlag: The National Council of Teachers of English, New York, 1959
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
80p., 5.5x8.5 inches, poetry and fiction, very good condition booklet in original stapled wraps. Willard Manus, a contributor authored the novel "Mott, The Hoople" from which the band took its name. He also wrote plays in the 1980s including "Junk Food" which premiered at LAAT in 1981. A fairly extensive collection of 1950s era poets, includes article by Waldo Frank, Howard Nemerov, Maxwell Geismar and the poem Squeal by Allen Ginsberg.
Verlag: New York: Venture Publications, Inc., 1959
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 80pp, stapled wrappers. Includes Squeal by Allen Ginsberg, plus work by other important contributors. A handwritten period note from associate editor Willard Manus to a contributor is laid in. February 1959 newsdealer date stamp and some minor markings to back cover, else unmarked with a little wear and soil. Not Signed.
Verlag: Washington DC, Lib of Congress 1965.; vii, 53pp; f/p., 1965
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Wrs. Dante.
Verlag: Arbor, Ann Arbor, 1961
Anbieter: sonalsorises, Los angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First Edition. Original printed wrappers. "Purgatory Canto VIII" by John Ciardi. Scarce. We could locate no other copies for sale.
Verlag: München, Schuler, 1966-75., 1966
Anbieter: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, Niederlande
Hardcover. Zustand: . ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator). Lot of 7 books. Small octavo. Pp. 160 each volume. Illustrated with numerous plates. HARDCOVER, all volumes bound in the original cloth with pictorial dust-jackets, small tear to one jacket. In fine condition. ~ First German edition. Seven volumes in this fine series. 005-01.
Zustand: New.
EUR 103,75
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 93,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Verlag: Middlesex County Culural and Heritage Commission, New Jersey, 1988
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Byrd, Robert J.; Gazsi, Edawrd S.; Johnson, Lonnie Sue & Waterhouse, Charles H. (illustrator). Beautiful full page colour illustrations within text. 95 pages. Binding is laminated card cover/soft cover - quite stiff. Corners are bumped. Inside pages are clean and white. VG/--. Book.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,94
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 105,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 142,71
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 342 pages. 10.50x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Introductory Address.- The New Biology and Vaccine Research.- Keynote Presentation.- Mucosal Immunity To Vaccines: Current Concepts for Vaccine Development and Immune Response Analysis.- Session I: Oral Diseases and Host Immune Responses.- Prospects for Human Mucosal Vaccines.- Bacterial Diseases of the Oral Tissues.- Oral Virus Infections: The Potential for Gene Transfer in Treatment and Prevention.- Session II: Update on Vaccines and Vaccine Development.- Bacterial Mucosal Vaccines.- A General Overview of Viral Vaccine Development.- Session III: Vaccines and the Mucosal Immune System.- An Update on the 'Jennerian' and Modified 'Jennerian' Approach to Vaccination of Infants and Young Children Against Rota Virus Diarrhea.- Induction of Mucosal and Serum Immune Responses to a Specific Antigen of Peridontal Bacteria.- IgA1 Proteases and Host-Parasite Relationships in the Oral Cavity.- Transport of Iga Immune Complexes Across Epithelial Membranes: New Concepts n Mucosal Immunity.- Effect of Mucosal Microenvironment on Immune Response to Viruses.- Session IV: Optimizing Mucosal and Systemic Immune Responses.- Induction of T Helper Cells and Cytokines For Mucosal IgA Responses.- Cytokine Production and T Cell Receptor Expression by Salivary Gland T Cell and Intraepithelial T Lymphocytes for the Regulation of the IgA Response.- Immunological Adjuvants.- Session V: Delivery Systems and Immune Analysis.- M Cell-Mediated Antigen Transport and Monoclonal IgA Antibodies For MucosalImmune Protection.- A Mechanism of Passive Immunization with Monoclonal Antibodies to a 185,000Mr Streptococcal Antigen.- Delivery of Antigens by Recombinant Avirulent Salmonella Strains.- Use of Recombinant BCG as a Vaccine Delivery Vehicle.- Vaccinia Virus Recombinants as Potential Herpes Simplex Virus Vaccines.- Liposomes and Conjugate Vaccines for Antigen Delivery and Induction of Mucosal Immune Responses.- Peroral Immunization with a Cholera Toxin-Linked Bacterial Protein Antigen and Synthetic Peptide.- Peptomers as Vaccine Candidates.- Session VI: Target Antigen Selection and Vaccine Development.- Structural and Functional Studies of Herpes Simplex Virus Glycoprotein D.- Molecular, Immunological and Functional Characterization of the Major Surfae Adhesin of Streptococcus Mutans.- Reacitve Antigens of the Periodontopathic Bacterium Actinobacillus Actinmycetemcomitans.- Immunization with Fimbrial Protein and Peptide Protects Against Porphyromonas Gingivalis- Induced Periodontal Tissue Destruction.- Vaccine Development: Progression from Target Antigen to Product.- Session VII: Immunological Correlates of Protection.- Significance of Immune Responses to Oral Antigens in Dental Diseases.- Laboratory Correlates of Protection and Protective Immunity to Bordetella Pertussis.- Future Directions.- Challenges and Opportunities in Vaccine Research.- Summary and Recommendations for Future Research.- Speakers and Moderators.- Author Index.
Verlag: Curtis, USA, 1960
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Falter, John (cover);Skor, Walter; Mayan, Earl; Kane,Morgan; (illustrator). First Edition. 126 pages. Short Stories: The Girl in the Sentry Box; A Touch of Scandal; The Hermit; The Turning Point. Articles: What Makes Me Laugh; Adventures of the Mind, #48 - The Act of Language; The Happy Orphans of Metera - Greek home for babies of unwed mothers; Master of Movie Horror - William Castle; Red China Against Russia?; They're Off - and the World is Watching - the race for the Democratic Presidential Nomination; Norman Rockwell - My Adventures as an Illustrator, Part VI - I Tried to be a Playboy. Serials: Moon Pilot (part 1 of 3); Night Without End (part 5 of 8). Ads: Phone ad features Winterland, Florida; Florsheim Shoes; Cracker Barrel Cheese; Ford Falcon Wagons (2 color pages); Oldsmobile (Olds) 1960; Hotpoint stoves; Campbell's Tomato Rice and Cream of Vegetable Soups; Pontiac Bonneville (night illustration); Dial Soap; 1960 Chrysler - nice light-blue New Yorker at circus; Chef Boy-Ar-Dee Spaghetti; Avis Rent-a-Car; Grandma Moses flower seeds and Borden's Instant Coffee; Caterpillar - pushing coal at a power plant; Borden's Chocolate Ice Cream; GM Diesel - two illustrated pages; Air France - featuring gourmet food; 1960 Chevrolet Trucks; Sylvania TVs - with Arthur Godfrey photo; Royal Crown Soda - young lady in rain gear; The Metropolitcan 1500 car; International Trucks; Mayflower Movers; Ladies' Home Journal; Renault Dauphine; Pan-Am color ad with Paris photo; GMAC; Chesterfield cigarette ad on back cover boasts they are "Air-Softened". Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Magazine; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; The Saturday Evening Post, December March (Mar.) 19, 1960 - Comeback of a Shabby City - Philadelphia / Norman Rockwell Short Stories: The Girl in the Sentry Box; A Touch of Scandal; The Hermit; The Turning Point. Articles: What Makes Me Laugh; Adventur.
Verlag: London: United States Information Service, 1960
Anbieter: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 208,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. COMPLETE RUN, first editions. Five volumes, octavo (25 x 17 x 4cm). Publisher's printed card wraps. With an introductory letter from the editors and a typed letter from the press office loosely inserted. No. 5 has a postcard noting that the journal had ceased to be produced. Internally clean, press cutting in the first volume has left offset toning to facing pages. Light external wear. Fine. Scarce with only nine institutional holdings within the UK and no other copies seen for sale at the time of cataloguing. Part of US Cold War era soft power projection, a journal highlighting modern American thinking and art.
Anbieter: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -Introductory Address.- The New Biology and Vaccine Research.- Keynote Presentation.- Mucosal Immunity To Vaccines: Current Concepts for Vaccine Development and Immune Response Analysis.- Session I: Oral Diseases and Host Immune Responses.- Prospects for Human Mucosal Vaccines.- Bacterial Diseases of the Oral Tissues.- Oral Virus Infections: The Potential for Gene Transfer in Treatment and Prevention.- Session II: Update on Vaccines and Vaccine Development.- Bacterial Mucosal Vaccines.- A General Overview of Viral Vaccine Development.- Session III: Vaccines and the Mucosal Immune System.- An Update on the 'Jennerian' and Modified 'Jennerian' Approach to Vaccination of Infants and Young Children Against Rota Virus Diarrhea.- Induction of Mucosal and Serum Immune Responses to a Specific Antigen of Peridontal Bacteria.- IgA1 Proteases and Host-Parasite Relationships in the Oral Cavity.- Transport of Iga Immune Complexes Across Epithelial Membranes: New Concepts n Mucosal Immunity.- Effect of Mucosal Microenvironment on Immune Response to Viruses.- Session IV: Optimizing Mucosal and Systemic Immune Responses.- Induction of T Helper Cells and Cytokines For Mucosal IgA Responses.- Cytokine Production and T Cell Receptor Expression by Salivary Gland T Cell and Intraepithelial T Lymphocytes for the Regulation of the IgA Response.- Immunological Adjuvants.- Session V: Delivery Systems and Immune Analysis.- M Cell-Mediated Antigen Transport and Monoclonal IgA Antibodies For MucosalImmune Protection.- A Mechanism of Passive Immunization with Monoclonal Antibodies to a 185,000Mr Streptococcal Antigen.- Delivery of Antigens by Recombinant Avirulent Salmonella Strains.- Use of Recombinant BCG as a Vaccine Delivery Vehicle.- Vaccinia Virus Recombinants as Potential Herpes Simplex Virus Vaccines.- Liposomes and Conjugate Vaccines for Antigen Delivery and Induction of Mucosal Immune Responses.- Peroral Immunization with a Cholera Toxin-Linked Bacterial Protein Antigen and Synthetic Peptide.- Peptomers as Vaccine Candidates.- Session VI: Target Antigen Selection and Vaccine Development.- Structural and Functional Studies of Herpes Simplex Virus Glycoprotein D.- Molecular, Immunological and Functional Characterization of the Major Surfae Adhesin of Streptococcus Mutans.- Reacitve Antigens of the Periodontopathic Bacterium Actinobacillus Actinmycetemcomitans.- Immunization with Fimbrial Protein and Peptide Protects Against Porphyromonas Gingivalis- Induced Periodontal Tissue Destruction.- Vaccine Development: Progression from Target Antigen to Product.- Session VII: Immunological Correlates of Protection.- Significance of Immune Responses to Oral Antigens in Dental Diseases.- Laboratory Correlates of Protection and Protective Immunity to Bordetella Pertussis.- Future Directions.- Challenges and Opportunities in Vaccine Research.- Summary and Recommendations for Future Research.- Speakers and Moderators.- Author Index. 342 pp. Englisch.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers Group, 1993
ISBN 10: 030644349X ISBN 13: 9780306443497
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 109,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.