Cleaton roberts david (26 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Art/Books and Josef and Anni Albers Foundation, Cristea Roberts Gallery 2021
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USAANARTIST
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover with dustjacket, 160 pages, very good condition, except small crimp to top of spine; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,87
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Josef Albers was one of the twentieth century's most influential artists, teachers, and theorists of art. Alongside teaching at the Bauhaus school in Germany and later at Black Mountain College and Yale University in the United States, he created seminal work in diverse mediums from painting a…nd printmaking to furniture design and stained glass. His lifelong explorations into form, vision, and the processes of making art led to his ground-breaking Homage to the Square paintings and confirmed his reputation as a leading proponent of abstraction.This publication considers Albers's early development as an artist, beginning with the pre-Bauhaus years when he worked as an elementary-school teacher in his native Bottrop in north-west Germany, while sketching the landscape and architecture of his home town and studying courses in art by night. Focusing on his prints and other works on paper, the book reveals not only the unappreciated naturalistic origins of his art, but also his ongoing interest in producing organic, surrealistic forms alongside the geometric abstraction for which he is best known. It presents dozens of prints, paintings, and drawings from the first half of his career, as well as previously unseen photographs of the artist at work and on research trips to the ancient sites of Mexico where he found important sources of inspiration for his art and theories. With texts by two recognized Albers scholars, this volume offers a fresh and surprising view of a celebrated pioneer of modernism. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,99
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalienBrook Bookstore On Demand
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,07
EUR 11,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Zustand: new.
Weitere BilderVerlag: London: Alan Cristea Gallery, 2019. 2019
- Softcover
Anbieter: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, USAFree Play Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Small 8vo. [22] pp. Color illustrations. Teal wraps lettered in black bound with illustrated cloth tape at spine. Light shelf-wear. Near Fine.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alan Cristea Gallery, London 2001
- Softcover
Anbieter: Henry Pordes Books Ltd, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichHenry Pordes Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover, 4to, unpaginated. Very Good condition, only minor shelf wear and slight fading. INside pages and colour plates in excellent condition. Introductory essay by David Cleaton-Roberts, followed by 22 colour reproductions of the works exhibited. Card covers with flaps, with price list laid in….

- Softcover
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes KönigreichColin Martin Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. Small Qto., 40 pages, colour illustrated. A Fine, as new copy. Book.

Josef Albers Discovery and Invention: The Early Graphic Works
Cleaton-Roberts, David; Danilowitz, Brenda; Redensek, Jeannette
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Art Books / Cristea Roberts Gallery / Josef and Anni Albers Foundation, London 2021
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes KönigreichColin Martin Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 21,49
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Qto., 158 pages, illustrated. Unused, a Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alan Cristea Gallery, London 2019
- Softcover
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes KönigreichColin Martin Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 21,49
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Octavo, approx 32 pages, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine copy.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDavid Bunnett Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 26,26
EUR 19,12 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SOFTCOVER. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Small 4to. in stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 44pp on stiff art paper, colour plates (one folding) etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked and unread copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,58
EUR 23,25 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDavid Bunnett Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 31,04
EUR 24,34 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SOFTCOVER. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Landscape 4to in black embossed stiff card covers, 39pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked and unread copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

Abstract Impressions: Josef Albers, Naum Gabo, Ben Nicholson
Cleaton-Roberts, David; Fox Weber, Nicholas; Williams, Graham; Harrison, Michael
- Softcover
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes KönigreichColin Martin Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,81
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. Octavo, approx 65 pages, illustrated. A Fine copy.

Abstract Impressions: Josef Albers, Naum Gabo, Ben Nicholson
Cleaton-Roberts, David and Josef Albers, Naum Gabo, Ben Nicholson
- Softcover
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USAANARTIST
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 57,84
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover, pages; very good condition, except 4-inch crease to lower right corner of cover; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDavid Bunnett Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 38,20
EUR 24,34 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SOFTCOVER. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition. Medium size 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 80pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked and unread copy ] . . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Verlag: London: Alan Cristeo Gallery, 2012. 2012
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Vereinigtes KönigreichCornell Books Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near Fine. First edition (softcover). 8vo (23cm by 16cm), c. 60pp. Text illustrations. Original printed black card wrappers. Slight rubbing of the covers, else this book is in very good condition. ISBN 9780956920355.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, USARare Book Cellar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 57,80
EUR 9,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in wraps. ; 39 pages.
Verlag: Alan Cristea Gallery, London 2007
- Softcover
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes KönigreichColin Martin Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. Small Qto., unpaginated, approx 32 pages, colour illustrated. Unused, a Fine copy.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustralienAussieBookSeller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,53
EUR 31,97 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Josef Albers was one of the twentieth century's most influential artists, teachers, and theorists of art. Alongside teaching at the Bauhaus school in Germany and later at Black Mountain College and Yale University in the United States, he created seminal work in diverse mediums from painting a…nd printmaking to furniture design and stained glass. His lifelong explorations into form, vision, and the processes of making art led to his ground-breaking Homage to the Square paintings and confirmed his reputation as a leading proponent of abstraction.This publication considers Albers's early development as an artist, beginning with the pre-Bauhaus years when he worked as an elementary-school teacher in his native Bottrop in north-west Germany, while sketching the landscape and architecture of his home town and studying courses in art by night. Focusing on his prints and other works on paper, the book reveals not only the unappreciated naturalistic origins of his art, but also his ongoing interest in producing organic, surrealistic forms alongside the geometric abstraction for which he is best known. It presents dozens of prints, paintings, and drawings from the first half of his career, as well as previously unseen photographs of the artist at work and on research trips to the ancient sites of Mexico where he found important sources of inspiration for his art and theories. With texts by two recognized Albers scholars, this volume offers a fresh and surprising view of a celebrated pioneer of modernism. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Verlag: Alan Cristea Gallery 2012
Anbieter: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Vereinigtes KönigreichCotswold Internet Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,89
EUR 16,22 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 2012 1st edition to accompany an exhivition; numerous colour illustrations; spine and cover uncreased; a very clean, tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.
Weitere BilderMichael Craig-Martin - Drawings 1967 - 2002 (Alan Cristea Gallery, London 5 May - 4 June 2011)
CRAIG-MARTIN, Michael ] David Cleaton-Roberts (intro) Helen Waters (interview)
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDavid Bunnett Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 62,07
EUR 19,12 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
HARDCOVER. Zustand: AS NEW. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Issued without a dustjacket. 1st Edition. 4to in colour printed thick boards, 80pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . .…We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Verlag: Alan Cristea Gallery, London 2009
- Softcover
Anbieter: Colin Martin Books, Near Hull, EY, Vereinigtes KönigreichColin Martin Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,42
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Qto., 32 pages, colour illustrated. A New copy.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Alan Cristea Gallery, London 2009
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDavid Bunnett Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 35,81
EUR 24,34 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SOFTCOVER. Zustand: AS NEW. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Issued without a dustjacket. 1st Edition. Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 32pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc . [CONDITION: A well preserved AS NEW unmarked copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search b…ox . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes KönigreichSell Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 1.059,97
EUR 14,08 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mi…ll. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, USABWS BKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 1.758,33
EUR 2,59 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Alan Cristea Gallery, London 2024
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: David Bunnett Books, London, , Vereinigtes KönigreichDavid Bunnett Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,75
EUR 32,22 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
HARDCOVER. Zustand: NEW. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Issued without a dustjacket. 1st Edition. Large 4to. in colour printed thick boards, 111pp on thick art paper, colour plates, etc. . [CONDITION: NEW unread and unmarked copy ] . To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the Keywords search box . . We always ship… in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.