Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Diesterweg Verlag;, 1961
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 2. Auflage;. 72 Seiten; Name des Vorbesitzers auf dem Titelblatt; der Zustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. ENGLISCH. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 110.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: DVA, Stuttgart, 1950
Anbieter: 3 Mile Island, Grafenwöhr, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Sehr gut. 1. Auflage. Leinenband mit Kopffarbschnitt und Schutzumschlag.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Contemporary Review Co. Ltd by British Periodicals Ltd., London, England,, 1946
Anbieter: Tony Hutchinson, Seale, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 64pp. Interior in nice clean condition. Contents include West and East, the Indian Problem, Labour at the Crossways, the Italian Republic, the Italian Colonies in Africa, the French Elections-i: Ii, Voltaire in Eighteenth-century Memoirs. Herberstein's Russia, the German Socialist Party, Mr. Jinnah, Thomas Mann on the German Mind, Mihailovich, Louis Napoleon Student at Ham, Foreign Affairs East and West. Literary Supplement : Reviews of Books : the Real Russia ; the Revolution in Warfare ; High Are the Mountains ; From Napoleon to Hitler.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1959
Anbieter: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Minor fading to boards. Minor age toning to page edges, otherwise very good.
Verlag: Moritz Diesterweg, Frankfurt am Main, Berlin, Bonn, 1959
Anbieter: Buchversand Joachim Neumann, Neubrandenburg, MV, Deutschland
Einführung in Deutsch, Text Englisch. 72 S. Name auf Titelbl., Unterstreichungen mit Bleistift und Übersetzungshilfen im Text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Diesterweg NaN
Anbieter: Bookbot, Prague, Tschechien
Zustand: Fine. Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen.
Verlag: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine, Edinburgh, 1925
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 10,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 21 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 22.5 cms. Category: Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: London: Harrap, 1950
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 271p red cloth with gilt lettering, from a Cambridge college library with stamps, small sticker to front board, slight scratchings to boards, index, one map showing the British Family of Nations, good copy Language: English.
Hardcover. Zustand: Like New. Dust Jacket Included. Small hardback; text is unmarked; no bent or torn pp.; jacket, excellent.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Diesterweg Verlag, 1959
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT FÖRDEBUCH Inh.Michael Simon, Eckernförde, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 68 S. guter Zustand, engl. sprachig, Einband u. Ränder etwas berieben Name a. Titel, Seiten leicht gebräunt LIEFERZEITEN / DELIVERY TIMES: DEUTSCHLAND 5 - 14 Tage EUROPA/EUROPE: 7 - 30 Tage/Days USA/WELTWEIT/WORLDWIDE: 14 - 60 Tage/Days (!!!) +++ Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Dt. Verl.-Anst., 1955
Anbieter: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Deutschland
Gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 286 Seiten. Seitenwerk in sehr gutem Zustand, lediglich altersgemäß nachgedunkelt. Einband lichtrandig, tlws. angeschmutzt/fleckig. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 370.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt o.J., ca. 1955., 1955
Anbieter: B.H.HERMES, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 286 S., 20 cm OT: The British Family of nations / Übersetzung und eingeleitet von Helmut Lindemann. / Lese- und Alterungsspuren. Schutzumschlag berieben und mit Randläsuren. Buch altersbedingt nachgedunkelt. Insgesamt aber recht gutes Exemplar (Ge.Po.) A/Z 13819 (Ge.Po.) A/Z Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 410 Leinen mit OU. und grauem Frabkopfschnitt.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Diesterweg, 1959
Anbieter: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 72 Seiten Diesterweg - 2. Auf. 1961 : John Coatman - Perfect tb - anderes cover II-GYZ1-WTTX Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Verlag: London : J. Cape, 1932
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 384 pages ; 21 cm. Subjects; India Politics and government 1919-1947. India. Great Britain Colonies India. India Politics and government. India; customs and culture. India; description and travel. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: George G.Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1950
Anbieter: Priorsford Books, Peebles, Scottish Borders, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth bound hardback volume with dust jacket (price-clipped). 271 pages. Binding sound with minor signs of wear to the cloth cover. Foxing to the pages, primarily to the page edges and fly-leaves. No inscriptions or annotations. General wear and discolouration/foxing to the dust jacket, including some tears to the edges. Dust jacket has been wrapped in protective polyester wrapper. Size: 8" tall. Weight: 400g.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1941
Anbieter: ConcreteAbstract, Barcelona, B, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Verlag: London : Humphrey Toulmin, 1932
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; Physical desc. : 72 p. ; 21cm. Subjects: India - Politics and government - 1919-1947. Great Britain - Colonies - India. 3 Kg.
Verlag: London : J. Cape, 1932
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 384 pages ; 21 cm. Subjects; India Politics and government 1919-1947. India. Great Britain Colonies India. India Politics and government. India; customs and culture. India; description and travel. 1 Kg.
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1942
Anbieter: Book Emporium 57, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 2nd Edition. 152 pgs. Includes dust jacket - Half inch tear on back top centre; and quarter inch torn off of spine (only) at bottom. Personal inscription and signature on first page. No highlighting or underlining.
Verlag: Moritz Diesterweg, Frankfurt a. M. / Berlin / Bonn, 1959
Anbieter: Schüling Buchkurier, Münster, Deutschland
Paperback. Zustand: sehr guter Zustand. 73 Seiten 110 gr.
Verlag: London : Humphrey Toulmin, 1932
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 72 pages; Physical desc. : 72 p. ; 21cm. Subjects: India - Politics and government - 1919-1947. Great Britain - Colonies - India. 1 Kg.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1946
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. pp. 1-13 in single complete issue of Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society, vol. 88. 1946-47. Manchester. first edition. Other articles in issue as well. Complete issue paginated 1-104, xlii. Largely unopened. Good, light cover wear; binding secure; faint institute stamp on front.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempel und Rückensignatur in gutem Zustand. Ex library book with stamp and catalogue number on spine in good condition. 550 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022233203 ISBN 13: 9781022233201
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022233203 ISBN 13: 9781022233201
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020805889 ISBN 13: 9781020805882
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022233203 ISBN 13: 9781022233201
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1959
Anbieter: Evening Star Books, ABAA/ILAB, Madison, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First edition. Small 8vo. [6], vii-ix, [2], 2-248, [2] pp. Navy cloth with silver lettering on the spine. Price of 7s. 6d. net on the front flap of the dust jacket. Inscription on the free front endpaper that reads: "To Professor Jon Witte, In the hope that it may be of some aid in your work. As ever Paul J. Schmidt. 16 Aug. 1959. Steel Strike Era". A history of how organized police forces arose in England and in other English-speaking countries, France, and Germany. Coatman himself served in the Indian Police Service in 1910, and touches on his experiences in police traning and day-to-day life as a policeman. He touches on issues specific to British colonial policemen and para-military law enforcement, and even discusses INTERPOL. Coatman also includes a section on the importance of the relationship between the public, the press, and the police: "General satisfaction on the part of the public is the best criterion of the quality of the police of any country, and the most important factor contributory to such powers conferred upon upon them by the law". Although Coatman speaks favorably of the British police force, he also cites studies that reveal how different segments of Americans at the time viewed their police force (as surveyed in Los Angeles in 1955). A neat little compendium of law enforcement history, told from a British policeman's perspective. A Near Fine book in a like dust jacket with a touch of edge wear and age darkening to its tips.