Verlag: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Cover and binding are worn but intact. A reading copy in fair condition. COPYRIGHT 1969 EDITION. VINTAGE PRINTING. SPINE ROLL TOWARD FRONT BOARD. CLEAN COVER AND CONTENT PAGES. See photos for more information. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Curtis Books, New York, NY, 1969
Anbieter: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Curtis Books edition, first printing. Book is in fine (slight signs of age) condition with a solid binding and no marks, tears or spine creases. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks.
Verlag: Doubleday, 1969
Anbieter: Nash Books, Huntsville, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Big Friend, Little Friend: Memoirs of a World War II Fighter Pilot by Lt. Col. Richard E. Turner. Published in 1969 by Doubleday & Company. No edition listed. Hardcover with jacket. Jacket has a small missing chip at the top of the spine. Not price clipped and not a remainder.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Turner Publishing Co., Paducah, KY, 1995
ISBN 10: 1563111926 ISBN 13: 9781563111921
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Not Issued. First Edition. Laminated boards. Slight surface rubbing, small divot in upper back cover, otherwise nearly as issued. 388 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Engaging, comprehensive tribute, with detailed chronology of the conflict, individual unit histories, and the creation of the Memorial in Washington, D.C. Bibliography, roster of all those killed in action, index. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Spanisch
Verlag: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1969
Anbieter: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd printing. ~ Dust cover has wear. ~ NICE Clean & Crisp Pages w/No markings. (Email for more info./pics).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Turner Publishing Co., Paducah, KY, 1995
ISBN 10: 1563111926 ISBN 13: 9781563111921
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Not Issued. First Edition. Laminated boards. Very slight rubbing at corners, essentially as issued. 388 pp., illus. w/ b&w photographs. Engaging, comprehensive tribute, with detailed chronology of the conflict, individual unit histories, and the creation of the Memorial in Washington, D.C. Bibliography, roster of all those killed in action, index. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. DJ has light edge wear with scuffing and smudging as well as age-toning and foxing. Boards have light shelf rubbing with scuffing and smudging as well as bumping. Binding is sound. End pages are age-toned and smudged with foxing. Page edges have age-toning with smudging and foxing. Interior pages are age-toned. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doulble day and co, 1969
Anbieter: Chiefly Books, Cheyenne, WY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Like new book in excellent clipped Jacket. Nicely signed on first title page "With best regards and appreciation, Dick Turner".
Erscheinungsdatum: 1969
Anbieter: T. Cadman WW2 Books, Carmichael, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Doubleday (Garden City) 1969, first edition, 176 pp, photos, authorâs service with 356th Fighter Group flying Mustangs over Europe with 32 victories, very good, DJ,
Verlag: NEL London 1975, 1975
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
1st ed. thus card covers Very Good small octavo 143pp., b/w plates, index, Interesting memoir including much on the Pioneer Mustang Group formed to support the US 8th AF European bombing campaign. Very good copy of the first NEL paperback edition.
Verlag: Doubleday, 1969
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A very nice copy with dustjacket.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1969
Anbieter: T. Cadman WW2 Books, Carmichael, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Doubleday (Garden City) 1969, first edition, 176 pp, photos, author's service with 356th Fighter Group flying Mustangs over Europe with 32 victories, very good, DJ,
Verlag: William Kimber, London, 1969
Anbieter: Colophon Book Shop, ABAA, Exeter, NH, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. First Edition. octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket. 176pp. William Kimber, Illustrated with black and white photos. A personal account by Turner that traces his transformation from a college student into a crack fighter pilot on missions ranging from the escort of heavy bombers to accompanying Gen. Eisenhower on his historic personal reconnaissance of the front lines. Book fine jacket price clipped and there is a tiny sticker on the front inside flap of jacket. octavo, blue boards in pictorial dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Automobile Association of South Africa
Anbieter: Optimon Books, Gravesend, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. Schematic maps and supplementary practical information to facilitate the motorist in Africa. Third edition published in 1956.The cloth-covered hardback is a little worn and discoloured but sound. The binding is tight and the pages unmarked apart from age yellowing. In addition in a pocket in the front there is a booklet with further guidance to touring and a route map of the continent. Both in good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 1876
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. A fine, scarce engraved portrait. Plate size 12.5 x10 ins, 32 x 25 cms. Mounted/matted and ready to frame. Mount size approx. 13 x 11 in, 34 x 28 cm. Attractive, decorative and unusual. A portrait of Col. Turner.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 180,10
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 184,05
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: William Kimber, London, 1970
Anbieter: Phoenix Books NZ, Waimate, CANTE, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Mustang Pilot by Lt. Col. Richard Turner. Publisher: William Kimber, London, 1970, First Edition. Very good hardback with jacket, some compression and fading to edges, vertical crease and small chip on spine, slight lean, small name to ffep, binding firm, pages very good, minor marks. Price-clipped jacket is rubbed, chipped and marked with some fading, tears and loss to spine. 176 pages with photos. Richard E. Turner (19201986) was a fighter pilot with the 9th Air Force in the European Theater during World War II and early in the Korean War. He became an Ace during World War II, scoring 12 victories. He was named Commanding Officer of the 356th Squadron of the 354th Fighter Group in February 1944.
Verlag: Kimber Sydney 1970, 1970
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
1st edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 176pp., b/w plates, index, Interesting memoir including much on the Pioneer Mustang Group formed to support the US 8th AF European bombing campaign.
Verlag: Mechanical Engineering Publications, [1979], 1979
Anbieter: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 147,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb4to., First Edition, with photographs and illustrations throughout; pictorial boards, a fine copy. VERY SCARCE, ESPECIALLY IN THIS CONDITION.
Verlag: B. F. Fackenthal, Jr./Fackenthal Publication Fund for Bucks County Historical Society, Doylestown, PA, 1917
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Not Issued. First Collected. Volumes I-IV, VII, VIII (6 volumes of an eventual 8), reprinting the papers presented to the Bucks County Historical Society. Uniformly bound in red cloth, spine panels lettered in gilt. All volumes show minor soiling to cloth and slight rubbing to extremities, with text block edges typically a bit tanned by age, mild rubbing to portions of edges. Vol. VIII is minimally ex-library, with call label on lower spine, F&M College (Gift of B. F. Fackenthal, Jr.) book plate mounted inside front cover. Vol. VIII shows minor loss (nibbling?) at top corner through most of text block, not affecting any text, this copy thus Good only, the set overall VG. Firm bindings, clean interiors. Approx. 600-750 pp. per volume. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.