Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Oxford : The Clarendon Press, 1924
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 123 pages; Physical desc. : 123, [1] p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Bible -- Criticism, interpretation, etc -- O. T. 1 Kg.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Oxford : The Clarendon Press, 1924
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 123 pages; Physical desc. : 123, [1] p. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Subject: Bible -- Criticism, interpretation, etc -- O. T. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Oxford : The Clarendon press, 1932
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
2nd Edition (?). Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages; Physical desc. : 123, [1] p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. - Criticism, interpretation, etc. Bible. O. T. - Language, style. Bible - Criticism, interpretation, etc - O. T. Bible - Language, style - O. T. Bible as literature. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Jno Sands & Son Ltd, Nottingham
Anbieter: Juniper Books, Petersfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. A+Scarce copy. No date, c: 1930.
Verlag: Oxford : The Clarendon press, 1932
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
2nd Edition (?). Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Minor library marks remain.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 123 pages; Physical desc. : 123, [1] p. ; 20 cm. Subjects: Bible. O. T. - Criticism, interpretation, etc. Bible. O. T. - Language, style. Bible - Criticism, interpretation, etc - O. T. Bible - Language, style - O. T. Bible as literature. 1 Kg.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Jno. Sands & Son, n.d., Nottingham, 1930
Anbieter: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, USA
8vo, pp. iii, [1], 54; very good copy in original printed wrappers. "Depicting the main incidents in Charles Dickens' famous novel, with short notes of the intervening chapters linking the various scenes.".
Verlag: Nottingham, Sands
Anbieter: NUDEL BOOKS, New York, NY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 12mo, stapled, lettered wrappers, very good with small piece out of back wrappers, 8pp.(VV2/2).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104910640 ISBN 13: 9781104910648
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 35,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025807596 ISBN 13: 9781025807591
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025807596 ISBN 13: 9781025807591
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Literary Genius of the Old Testament' offers a profound exploration of the Bible not merely as a theological cornerstone, but as a supreme masterpiece of world literature. This insightful work examines the aesthetic qualities, structural brilliance, and narrative power that define the Hebrew Scriptures. By treating the text through the lens of literary criticism, the analysis highlights the unparalleled artistry found within the various genres of the Old Testament, from the lyrical beauty of the Psalms to the dramatic intensity of the historical narratives.
Verlag: Jno. Sands & Son (n. d.), Nottingham
Anbieter: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: VG (bump to lower spine). 48 pp. 8vo. Printed light red wrappers. Now housed in an archival mylar sleeve 1st edition (ca mid-30s; cf. Bolton MC 71).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Aug 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104910640 ISBN 13: 9781104910648
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025804147 ISBN 13: 9781025804149
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - 'Literary Genius of the Old Testament' offers a profound exploration of the Bible not merely as a theological cornerstone, but as a supreme masterpiece of world literature. This insightful work examines the aesthetic qualities, structural brilliance, and narrative power that define the Hebrew Scriptures. By treating the text through the lens of literary criticism, the analysis highlights the unparalleled artistry found within the various genres of the Old Testament, from the lyrical beauty of the Psalms to the dramatic intensity of the historical narratives.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025807596 ISBN 13: 9781025807591
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025804147 ISBN 13: 9781025804149
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025804147 ISBN 13: 9781025804149
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Nottingham: Jno. Sands & Son, printers. [1936], 1936
Anbieter: Jarndyce, The 19th Century Booksellers, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbStapled as issued in orig. green printed wrappers; spine sl. faded and sl. chipped at head & tail. 58pp. Not recorded on Copac. OCLC lists one copy only, in Tilburg University Library, The Netherlands.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,41
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cornell University Library, 2009
ISBN 10: 1112108904 ISBN 13: 9781112108907
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,05
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 266 pages. 7.75x5.50x0.67 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1926 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 134 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 134.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1908 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 267 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 267 Language: English.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,85
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. "Literary Genius of the Old Testament" offers a profound exploration of the Bible not merely as a theological cornerstone, but as a supreme masterpiece of world literature. This insightful work examines the aesthetic qualities, structural brilliance, and narrative power that define the Hebrew Scriptures. By treating the text through the lens of literary criticism, the analysis highlights the unparalleled artistry found within the various genres of the Old Testament, from the lyrical beauty of the Psalms to the dramatic intensity of the historical narratives.The work guides the reader through an appreciation of the rhetorical devices, poetic forms, and vivid characterizations that have influenced Western literature for centuries. It serves as an essential bridge for those seeking to understand the cultural and artistic impact of these ancient texts. This study remains a valuable resource for students of divinity, literature, and history, providing a clear and engaging analysis of the stylistic elements that contribute to the enduring power of the biblical canon. Through this examination, the Old Testament is revealed as a rich tapestry of human expression and creative genius.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. "Literary Genius of the Old Testament" offers a profound exploration of the Bible not merely as a theological cornerstone, but as a supreme masterpiece of world literature. This insightful work examines the aesthetic qualities, structural brilliance, and narrative power that define the Hebrew Scriptures. By treating the text through the lens of literary criticism, the analysis highlights the unparalleled artistry found within the various genres of the Old Testament, from the lyrical beauty of the Psalms to the dramatic intensity of the historical narratives.The work guides the reader through an appreciation of the rhetorical devices, poetic forms, and vivid characterizations that have influenced Western literature for centuries. It serves as an essential bridge for those seeking to understand the cultural and artistic impact of these ancient texts. This study remains a valuable resource for students of divinity, literature, and history, providing a clear and engaging analysis of the stylistic elements that contribute to the enduring power of the biblical canon. Through this examination, the Old Testament is revealed as a rich tapestry of human expression and creative genius.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you may see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.