Cormier frank (41 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, USAHalf Price Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,13
EUR 3,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,32
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hawking Books, Edgewood, USAHawking Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,51
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Meets the good condition guidelines. Has foxing. Has wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,68
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 7,68
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, USAVisible Voice Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,47
EUR 3,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Doubleday & Company January 1977 hardcover.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,43
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Over Board. Zustand: Good. Fair / with Protective Cover. Clean text, tight binding, minor edge wear and corner bumping around cover. The dust jacket exhibits moderate edge wear and tear, but has been placed in a protective cover to prevent further damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Various (Photographs) (illustrator)….

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, USALiberty Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 5,81
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Slight edge rubbing, in like DJ, light age toning of DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 276 pages.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, USAThe Red Onion Bookshoppe
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,47
EUR 6,51 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, USAShady Grove Book Store
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 6,71
EUR 5,42 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. Book condition is Near Fine. Clean & crisp. Tight & bright. Appears unread. Gift inscription on FFEP. DJ Condition is Very Good +, with just light shelf wear. 1970 hard cover. 475 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Second Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: beat book shop, Boulder, USAbeat book shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Typical ex-lib markings, moderate shelf wear. Text clean, spine tight. 475 p. port. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. Includes bibliographical references. Clean, tight copy.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, USABlue Awning Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,82
EUR 4,98 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. DJ: Good. 475 pp. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. White dj, a little darkened at spine. Cloth scuffed near bottom edges.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, USABolerium Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 475p., illus., very good condition in slightly soiled and shelfworn dust jacket. Biography of Walter Reuther.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,84
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Englewood Cliffs NJ. 1970. Prentice~Hall, Inc. 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, USAChris Fessler, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,41
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
blue full cloth hardcover 8vo. (octavo). dustwrapper in protective plastic book jacket cover. vg cond. binding square & tight. covers clean, rubbed at corners, couple of dings (one along top, one along foredge). edges have light soiling. erasure spot inside front cover, otherwise contents free of markings. dustwrapper in good co…nd. missing 1" piece front top, rear right corner, chipped, wrinkled, bit of soiling, not price clipped. good used copy. clean text. good binding. no library markings, store stamps, stickers, bookplates, no names, inking, underlining, remainder markings etc~. first edition. first printing (nap). vii+475p. b&w photo illustrations. sources. chapter notes. index. biography. american history. labor history. soviet union. politics. "I've had what I think is the richest, most self~fulfilling kind of experience that a human being has. I have been living what I believe . "~WALTER REUTHER. For more than thirty years, Walter Reuther was one of the most dynamic and controversial labor leaders in the United States. His untimely death on May 9, 1970, ended an exciting chapter in union history and American life. In this fascinating, fast moving biography Frank Cormier and William J. Eaton present a definitive portrait of Walter Reuther who rose from the ranks of labor to become one of a small company of American labor statesmen. Here we see young Reuther being indoctrinated in trade unionism at home; we go with him on a trip around the world including the controversial period spent working in a Soviet auto plant; we relive the bitter days when the fledgling U.A.W. battled against the industry .giants ~ Ford, G.M., Chrysler; we are on lookers as the auto workers emerge from their siege of Detroit, battered but victorious; we watch Walter Reuther advance from a position as a worker in a Ford plant to head of one of the most powerful unions in the world. Across the anecdote~filled pages march a steady stream of illustrious names: John L. Lewis, Philip Murray, George Meany, Sidney Hillman, Eleanor Roosevelt, FDR, Truman, Stevenson, Kennedy, Johnson, Khrushchev. For Reuther the labor movement was more than just a means of getting a fatter pay envelope; it was also an effective tool for social progress. This vision led him to champion such causes as civil rights and civil liberties, a program to provide adequate housing for all Americans, improved medical care, consumer protection, a world free from poverty and disease, a clean environment, nuclear disarmament, and a world community at peace. Reuther, a genius at collective bargaining also led the U.A.W.'s pioneering for such plans as company~paid hospital~surgica lmedical benefits, cost~of~living protection, and guaranteed annual income. When a small jet plane crashed into a wooded area near Pellston, Michigan, the life and career of Walter Reuther came to an abrupt end, and his friends and enemies, his associates and strangers mourned the loss of this man who so intensely lived what he believed.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Toby's Books, Marlborough, Vereinigtes KönigreichToby's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,92
EUR 8,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ex-library from the (President) Johnson Memorial library, little used. Some scuffing to top of dust jacket otherwise in good condition for age.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 22,45
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Review copy slip laid-in. From the library of American author, columnist, journalist, and presidential speechwriter William Safire. (US history, presidents, politics).
Verlag: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ (c1970) 1970
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, USABear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,28
EUR 6,08 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb475pp. 8vo Black & white photos. Blue cloth. Spine lightly sunned w/ small spot: VG+/no dj.
Verlag: Double-Day & Company, Garden City 1977
- Hardcover
Anbieter: JB Books, Garrison, USAJB Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 8,94
EUR 7,81 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition (stated). A Behind the scenes portrait of Johnson when he was away from the media and the White House; B/W photos; 276 pg; images available upon request;Book & pages - crisp, clean & tight; no markings; d.j. not priceclipped; d.j. has microtears and noticeable… 1/2 inch fold line at bottom of front; Size: 8 Vo. Book.

Reporting/Writing from Front Row Seats
Grumich, Charles A., Ed.; Whitehead, David; Morin, Relman; Mulligan, Hugh; Hightower, John M.;Pett, Saul; Ryan, William L.; Grimsley, Will; Boyle, Hal; Heinzerling, Lynn; Arnett, Peter; Cormier, Frank; Blakeslee, Alton; Benedict, Howard; Barbour, John; Berrellez, Robert; Loh, Jules; Moody, Sid; Everett, Arthur; Gavshon, Arthur L.; Cornell, George W.; Cunniff, John; Wheeler, Fenton; Roderick; Glover, William; Thomas, Bob
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Winding Road Books, Templeton, USAWinding Road Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 26,82
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First Printing. Unread - Fresh and crisp straight from the bookstore shelf. Boards are straight and stiff. Binding is tight and still new. Tips pointed. DJ NOT price clipped - no flaws. Previous owner name and address on the front free endpaper. Looks spec…tacular in a shiny mylar dust protector.
Verlag: Public Affairs Press [1966], Washington, DC 1966
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, USAGround Zero Books, Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,07
EUR 4,34 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: good, fair. First? Edition. First? Printing. 24 cm, 186.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 33,11
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,75
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 36,40
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Bangor Daily News, Bangor ME 1963
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, USAAndre Strong Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,35
EUR 6,08 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. 14 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches. 24 pages. Condition is Very Good; folded horizontally, also lightly folded vertically, very lightly and evenly toned, some chips at edges. STK.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 40,87
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,66
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, USABargainBookStores
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 45,03
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Wall Street's Shady Side (Hardback or Cased Book).
Verlag: Doubleday 1977
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, USABibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 26,43
EUR 5,21 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Out of print.