Anbieter: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 990 pages. James M. Cain?s pioneering novel of murder and adultery along the California highway, The Postman Always Rings Twice (1934), shocked contemporaries with its laconic toughness and fierce sexuality. Horace McCoy?s They Shoot Horses, Don?t They? (1935) uses truncated rhythms and a unique narrative structure to turn its account of a Hollywood dance marathon into an unforgettable evocation of social chaos and personal desperation. In Thieves Like Us (1937), Edward Anderson vividly brings to life the dusty roads and back-country hideouts where a fugitive band of Oklahoma outlaws plays out its destiny. The Big Clock (1946), an ingenious novel of pursuit and evasion by the poet Kenneth Fearing, is set by contrast in the dense and neurotic inner world of a giant publishing corporation under the thumb of a warped and ultimately murderous chief executive. William Lindsay Gresham?s controversial Nightmare Alley (1946), a ferocious psychological portrait of a charismatic carnival hustler, creates an unforgettable atmosphere of duplicity, corruption, and self-destruction. I Married a Dead Man (1948), a tale of switched identity set in the anxious suburbs, is perhaps the most striking novel of Cornell Woolrich, who found in the techniques of the gothic thriller the means to express an overpowering sense of personal doom. Clean copy. Record # 401027.
Paperback. Good/Wraps (39499) . Periodical--No. 12, Fall-Winter 1953 Softcover periodical, good condition, with lightly rubbed wraps, some light soil. light tanning at top fr, light crease down fr. Ltly slanted spine, ltly bumped and bent fr corners, ltly bumped fr wrap fr edge. somewhat tanned p. edges, ltly tanned pages. O/w cln and unmarked. 100 Periodical--No. 12, Fall-Winter 1953 edition.
Verlag: Yale, 1968
Anbieter: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Unmarked text. Previous owner's name in front. Moderate surface and edge-wear, small tear at top edge of spine. Lh.
Verlag: Yale University, New Haven, 1951
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages with general reading wear. Wrappers are tanned with heavy handling wear, tattering at top and bottom of spine. ; Contents: Picon, Remarks on Gide's ethics. Noth, The struggle for Gide's soul. Turnell, André Gide and the disintegration of the Protestant cell. Loy, Prometheus, Theseus, the uncommon man and an eagle. Collignon, Gide's sincerity. Brée, Time sequences and consequences in the Gidian world. Parnell, André Gide and his Symphonie Pastorale. Stock, A view of Les faux monnayeurs. O'Brien, Gide's fictional technique. Cordle, Gide and the novel of the egoist. Lang, Rilke and Gide: their reciprocal translations. Guggenheim, Gide and Montaigne. Maurin, A few notes on the Gide-Suarès relations. ; 9.0" (21 cm) tall; 128 pages. Fair in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Verlag: New York: Morgan & Morgan, 1976
Anbieter: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. 126, (2) Seiten. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Capitals slightly bumped, a bit skewed and dusty, but otherwise very good and clean. - Kapitale leicht bestoßen, etwas schiefgelesen und angestaubt, sonst jedoch sehr gut und sauber. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1200 4° (25-35 cm) Orig.-Leinenband mit illustriertem Orig.-Schutzumschlag. [Hardcover / fest gebunden].
Verlag: The Cornell Widow, Ithaca, 1905
Anbieter: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, USA
Issues bound in two volumes. Folio, later (old) half morocco over marbled boards; original wrappers illustrated in color bound in. Some light rubbing to bindings; tight and sound.