Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0312874375 ISBN 13: 9780312874377
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Bob Eggleton; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 320 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: Introduction by Kim Mohan; The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Quantity and Quality: The Short Fiction of Philip K. Dick - an essay by Robert Silverberg; Unchosen Love - a novelette by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Time of Her Life by Nancy Springer; Scipio by Daniel Hood; The Flood by Linda Nagata; The Persistence of Memory by John Morressy; Stiletto - a novella by Martin E. Cirulis; The Gauze Banner - a novelette by Eleanor Arnason; The Experiment by Sharon N. Farber writing as S. N. Dyer; Parameters of Dream Flight - a novelette by Arlan Andrews; Household Words, or, The Powers That Be by Howard Waldrop; Genesis: An Overview by Mike Curry; Visitors by L. A. Taylor; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; Eat at Joes by Kiel Stuart; Tamarii Notebook by Don Webb; Perchance to Dream by Marti McKenna; The Dark Backward by Gregory Benford; Sooner by Frank C. Gunderloy; and Where Old Kings Gather by Michelle Knowlden. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: The Literary Half-Yearly Press, Mysore, India, 1985
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Mysore, India: The Literary Half-Yearly Press 1985. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Printed wrappers, 96 pages. Fine copy. bx119E.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 99,87
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 434 pages. 6.69x0.93x9.61 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Hitchcock and Walden, Cincinnati, 1877
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. First Edition. Black leather spine & corners, spine crazed with some loss of surface leather, joints rubbed yet sound, the book is tight, 10 x 7 inches. iv, 576 clean pages, many illustrations. Some underlining in pencil in the table of contents. The six issues of January to June, 1877. Some of the illustrated articles in this volume are The Brazilian Emperor, by D. P. Kidder; The Delaware Water Gap, by Daniel Wise; Doctrinal Ideas of the Bible; Mary Lyon and her Seminary, by B. K. Peirce; Macaulay's Mother and Sisters, by Daniel Wise; Norman Macleod - Preacher, Author, Humorist; a travel article From Suez to Jerusalem; Ohio Wesleyan University, by S. W. Williams; Old Spanish Missions in California, by Mrs. Leslie Lester; Passage in Richard Baxter's Life, by Daniel Wise; Rationalistic Vaticanism, by Milton S. Terry, Recent Arctic Explorations; Stanley's African Discoveries; The Turkish Provinces, by Professor William Wells; and Wesley's University Sermons, by John Noon. There are also articles on foreign affairs, church news, nature, literature, and a selection of poetry.Rev. Daniel Curry, D.D., LL.D. (1809-1887), b. Peekskill, NY; d. New York City. A noted Methodist minister, author, and editor, serving in several colleges as professor and president. He was editor of the New York Christian Advocate (1864-1876), and also, at various times, of the National Repository and of the Methodist Review. He revised Clark's Commentaries on the Bible, and was the author of several valuable theological works. "In uttering his convictions either with voice or pen he spoke with much boldness, intensity and force, compelling his opponents to flee or fight. In appearance the Doctor was a tall, spare man, with a smooth shaven, kindly face ornamented with some white hair. He ever encouraged others to seek his aid, and his counsels were freely givenand as eagerly listened to in the annual conferences of his Church as they were in his private pastoral relations." - obituary in the New York Herald.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 422,33
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 432 pages. 10.00x7.00x10.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Hitchcock and Walden, Cincinnati, 1877
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Good +. first thus. Small quarto, 576 pages. 3/4 leather; joints and hinges starting. Text is clean. Bound periodical with issues from July through December 1877. Illustrated. Articles include an eleven page piece on Liberia with engravings; The Colorado Plateau; Indiana Asbury University, In and About Milan; Southward From the Alps; Capture of Forts Clinton and Montgomery by the Royal Troops; The Brothers Harper; The Exposition of Munich; Over the Alps; Cameron's Journey Across Africa; New York--From the Narrows To High Bridge. Also, poetry, fiction, and reviews 070400A.
Verlag: Hitchcock and Walden / Nelson and Phillips, Cincinnati, OH / New York, NY, 1878
Anbieter: Bauer Rare Books, San Diego, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
First edition. 8vo. Volume III. 576 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover bindimg, gilt lettering spine, overall very good condition. (124732).
Verlag: LANE & TIPPETT, NEW YORK, 1846
Anbieter: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Leather Bound. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Full leather with a gilt spine title over a black swatch. The front board is hanging by one string. Several taped top crease/torn page corners. Light to moderate foxing (heavy at ends). Rubbed cover edges and light soil and a small fray at the spine bottom. 6 x 4 with 326 pp. plus two ads. Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Book.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1872. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 392, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 392 392.